Video Game Backlog

Games like Neo Cab

30 games alike in Interactive Fiction, Visual Novel and Dialogue Heavy, with 2064: Read Only Memories, Coffee Talk and Lacuna closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Neo Cab
Closest2064: Read Only Memories

Neo Cab, but twice the hours

9 hoursMixed · 79%Its page

Dialogue HeavyInteractive Fiction

3 games that share both with Neo Cab

  1. 2

    Coffee Talk

    Neo Cab, but pixel art, and relaxing

    Loved · 95%

  2. 25

    Wax Heads

    Neo Cab, but a shopkeeping game, and a puzzle game

    Loved · 96%

  3. 26

    Tails Noir

    Neo Cab, but an investigation, and more divisive

    Mixed · 67%

Interactive FictionVisual Novel

11 games that share both with Neo Cab

  1. 8

    The Cosmic Wheel Sisterhood

    Neo Cab, but pixel art

    Loved · 93%

  2. 9

    Tavern Talk

    Neo Cab, but cozy

    Liked · 89%

  3. 10

    Slay the Princess — The Pristine Cut

    Neo Cab, but a psychological horror game, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 97%

  4. 13

    Along the Edge

    Neo Cab, but 2D, and a mystery

    Liked · 82%

  5. 14

    No Case Should Remain Unsolved

    Neo Cab, but a puzzle game, and an investigation

    Loved · 96%

  6. 16

    Endless Monday: Dreams and Deadlines

    Neo Cab, but hand-drawn, and anime

    Loved · 98%

  7. 18Shortest

    Wednesdays

    Neo Cab, but told in text, and half the hours

    Loved · 97%

  8. 21

    Star Trek: Resurgence

    Neo Cab, but third-person, and twice the hours

    Liked · 89%

  9. 22

    OPUS: Echo of Starsong - Full Bloom Edition

    Neo Cab, but in space, and 2D

    Loved · 96%

  10. 23

    Road 96: Mile 0

    Neo Cab, but 3D, and first-person

    Mixed · 68%

  11. 27

    Until Then

    Neo Cab, but with romance, and four times the hours

    Loved · 97%

CyberpunkNoir

3 games that share both with Neo Cab

  1. 24

    Whispers of a Machine

    Neo Cab, but a mystery, and 2D

    Loved · 93%

  2. 29Hidden gem

    of the Devil

    Neo Cab, but darkly funny, and even better loved

    Loved · 99%

  3. 30

    Nobody Wants to Die

    Neo Cab, but 3D, and first-person

    Liked · 83%

And more like Neo Cab

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    2064: Read Only Memories

    Neo Cab, but twice the hours

    Mixed · 79%Cyberpunk · Interactive Fiction

  2. 3

    Lacuna

    Neo Cab, but pixel art

    Loved · 92%Noir · Interactive Fiction

  3. 4

    The Red Strings Club

    Neo Cab, but pixel art

    Loved · 93%Cyberpunk · Choices Matter

  4. 5

    Citizen Sleeper

    Neo Cab, but a CRPG, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%Cyberpunk · Interactive Fiction

  5. 6

    Detroit: Become Human

    Neo Cab, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Choices Matter · Multiple Endings

  6. 7

    Subsurface Circular

    Neo Cab, but told in text, and an investigation

    Loved · 94%Visual Novel · Dialogue Heavy

  7. 11

    VA-11 Hall-A: Cyberpunk Bartender Action

    Neo Cab, but dystopian, and three times the hours

    Loved · 97%Cyberpunk · Visual Novel

  8. 12

    Emily is Away <3

    Neo Cab, but cute

    Loved · 91%Choices Matter · Visual Novel

  9. 15Best loved

    The Walking Dead: The Telltale Definitive Series

    Neo Cab, but horror, and seven times the hours

    Loved · 97%Interactive Fiction · Choices Matter

  10. 17

    Death and Taxes

    Neo Cab, but a job sim, and full of puzzles

    Liked · 86%Interactive Fiction · Choices Matter

  11. 19

    Soul Gambler

    Much the same as Neo Cab

    Liked · 87%Visual Novel · Choices Matter

  12. 20

    The Wolf Among Us

    Neo Cab, but episodic, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%Noir · Visual Novel

  13. 28

    Critters for Sale

    Neo Cab, but a psychological horror game, and surreal

    Loved · 94%Visual Novel · Noir

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Neo Cab's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Neo Cab's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Neo Cab stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Neo Cab: a kind of game it is that Neo Cab is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Neo Cab's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Neo Cab, and how its reviewers feel beside Neo Cab's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.