Video Game Backlog

Games like Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical

30 games alike in Choose Your Own Adventure, Interactive Fiction and Choices Matter, with Monster Prom 3: Monster Roadtrip, Five Dates and Dispatch closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Stray Gods
ClosestMonster Prom 3: Monster Roadtrip

Stray Gods, but a party game, and a survival game

5 hoursLoved · 97%Its page

Choices MatterChoose Your Own Adventure

4 games that share both with Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical

  1. 1Closest

    Monster Prom 3: Monster Roadtrip

    Stray Gods, but a party game, and a survival game

    Loved · 97%

  2. 8

    Life is Strange: True Colors

    Stray Gods, but third-person, and emotional

    Liked · 89%

  3. 13Best loved

    The Wolf Among Us

    Stray Gods, but episodic, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  4. 16

    Life is Strange: Double Exposure

    Stray Gods, but a mystery, and more divisive

    Mixed · 68%

Interactive FictionChoose Your Own Adventure

6 games that share both with Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical

  1. 2

    Five Dates

    Stray Gods, but half the hours

    Liked · 85%

  2. 4

    Endless Monday: Dreams and Deadlines

    Stray Gods, but 2D, and anime

    Loved · 98%

  3. 9

    80 Days

    Stray Gods, but steampunk

    Loved · 90%

  4. 11

    I Wani Hug that Gator!

    Stray Gods, but with dinosaurs, and twice the hours

    Loved · 98%

  5. 15

    Late Shift

    Stray Gods, but realistic, and half the hours

    Liked · 86%

  6. 23

    Star Trek: Resurgence

    Stray Gods, but third-person

    Liked · 89%

Interactive FictionChoices Matter

11 games that share both with Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical

  1. 5

    Slay the Princess — The Pristine Cut

    Stray Gods, but a psychological horror game, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  2. 7

    The Walking Dead: The Telltale Definitive Series

    Stray Gods, but horror, and four times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  3. 10

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS

    Stray Gods, but relaxing, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 98%

  4. 12

    Until Dawn

    Stray Gods, but a horror game, and with permadeath

    Liked · 83%

  5. 14

    Storyteller

    Stray Gods, but a puzzle game, and half the hours

    Liked · 89%

  6. 18

    Lost Records: Bloom & Rage

    Stray Gods, but a mystery

    Liked · 86%

  7. 19

    Emily is Away

    Stray Gods, but free to play, and a tenth of the hours

    Liked · 89%

  8. 20

    Road 96

    Stray Gods, but first-person, and dystopian

    Loved · 92%

  9. 24

    Along the Edge

    Stray Gods, but 2D, and emotional

    Liked · 82%

  10. 26

    Twin Mirror

    Stray Gods, but 3D, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%

  11. 27

    Pyre

    Stray Gods, but a sports game, and a party RPG

    Loved · 90%

And more like Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 3

    Dispatch

    Stray Gods, but a management game, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Choices Matter · Romance

  2. 6

    Goodbye Volcano High

    Stray Gods, but with dinosaurs

    Liked · 89%Interactive Fiction · Music

  3. 17

    LoveChoice

    Stray Gods, but cute, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 92%Romance · Choices Matter

  4. 21

    Five Hearts Under One Roof

    Stray Gods, but first-person

    Loved · 91%Interactive Fiction · Romance

  5. 22

    Revenge on gold diggers

    Stray Gods, but a mystery

    Liked · 80%Interactive Fiction · Multiple Endings

  6. 25

    BAD END THEATER

    Stray Gods, but pixel art, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 98%Multiple Endings · Choose Your Own Adventure

  7. 28

    A Date with Death

    Stray Gods, but free to play, and told in text

    Loved · 98%Romance · Interactive Fiction

  8. 29Shortest

    Florence

    Stray Gods, but cute, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 93%Interactive Fiction · Music

  9. 30Hidden gem

    Monster Prom 4: Monster Con

    Stray Gods, but darkly funny

    Loved · 99%Choices Matter · Multiple Endings

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical: a kind of game it is that Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical, and how its reviewers feel beside Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.