Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like A YEAR OF SPRINGS

30 games alike in Visual Novel, Romance and Emotional, with LoveChoice, BAD END THEATER and missed messages. closest.

ClosestLoveChoice

Much the same as A YEAR OF SPRINGS

2 hoursLoved · 92%Its page

Visual NovelRomance

5 games that share both with A YEAR OF SPRINGS

  1. 1Closest

    LoveChoice

    Much the same as A YEAR OF SPRINGS

    Loved · 92%

  2. 19

    Everlasting Summer

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but free to play, and five times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  3. 21

    Doki Doki Literature Club Plus!

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but a psychological horror game, and three times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  4. 27

    Kindred Spirits on the Roof

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but seven times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  5. 28

    A Date with Death

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but told in text

    Loved · 98%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Visual NovelEmotional

8 games that share both with A YEAR OF SPRINGS

  1. 3Shortest

    missed messages.

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but free to play, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 96%

  2. 7

    Until Then

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but pixel art, and seven times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  3. 8

    CLANNAD

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but six times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  4. 9

    Fate/stay night REMASTERED

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but six times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  5. 11Best loved

    ATRI -My Dear Moments-

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but four times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  6. 13

    Narcissu 1st & 2nd

    Much the same as A YEAR OF SPRINGS

    Loved · 96%

  7. 22

    Emily is Away <3

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  8. 25

    OPUS: Echo of Starsong - Full Bloom Edition

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but in space, and four times the hours

    Loved · 96%

Visual NovelInteractive Fiction

10 games that share both with A YEAR OF SPRINGS

  1. 4

    Five Hearts Under One Roof

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but first-person, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  2. 5

    and Roger

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but psychological horror, and half the hours

    Loved · 95%

  3. 6

    Florence

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but a third of the hours

    Loved · 93%

  4. 10Hidden gem

    Endless Monday: Dreams and Deadlines

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but hand-drawn

    Loved · 98%

  5. 12

    Coffee Talk

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but talkier, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%

  6. 14

    Emily is Away

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but free to play, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 89%

  7. 15

    If Found

    Much the same as A YEAR OF SPRINGS

    Loved · 90%

  8. 16

    The NOexistenceN of you AND me

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but a psychological horror game, and surreal

    Loved · 93%

  9. 17

    Along the Edge

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but a mystery, and more divisive

    Liked · 82%

  10. 18

    No Case Should Remain Unsolved

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but a puzzle game, and an investigation

    Loved · 96%

And more like A YEAR OF SPRINGS

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    BAD END THEATER

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but pixel art

    Loved · 98%Visual Novel · Multiple Endings

  2. 20

    NUKITASHI 2

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but darkly funny, and seven times the hours

    Loved · 98%Visual Novel · Choose Your Own Adventure

  3. 23

    Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but steeped in myth, and three times the hours

    Loved · 91%Interactive Fiction · Choices Matter

  4. 24

    To the Moon

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but pixel art

    Loved · 96%Emotional · Interactive Fiction

  5. 26

    Slay the Princess — The Pristine Cut

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but horror, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 97%Visual Novel · Choose Your Own Adventure

  6. 29

    Life is Strange: True Colors

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but third-person, and five times the hours

    Liked · 89%Emotional · Choices Matter

  7. 30

    Road 96

    A YEAR OF SPRINGS, but first-person, and three times the hours

    Loved · 92%Emotional · Choices Matter

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of A YEAR OF SPRINGS's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of A YEAR OF SPRINGS's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with A YEAR OF SPRINGS stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from A YEAR OF SPRINGS: a kind of game it is that A YEAR OF SPRINGS is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that A YEAR OF SPRINGS's barely do, how many hours people play it beside A YEAR OF SPRINGS, and how its reviewers feel beside A YEAR OF SPRINGS's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.