Video Game Backlog

Games like Lacuna

30 games alike in Detective, Investigation and Interactive Fiction, with Nobody Wants to Die, This Bed We Made and Heavy Rain closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Lacuna
ClosestNobody Wants to Die

Lacuna, but 3D, and first-person

6.5 hoursLiked · 83%Its page

NoirDetective

9 games that share both with Lacuna

  1. 1Closest

    Nobody Wants to Die

    Lacuna, but 3D, and first-person

    Liked · 83%

  2. 2

    This Bed We Made

    Lacuna, but third-person

    Loved · 91%

  3. 4Shortest

    Subsurface Circular

    Lacuna, but with robots, and half the hours

    Loved · 94%

  4. 5

    L.A. Noire

    Lacuna, but open world, and three times the hours

    Liked · 86%

  5. 9Best loved

    The Wolf Among Us

    Lacuna, but episodic, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  6. 13

    Blacksad: Under the Skin

    Lacuna, but full of puzzles, and cartoony

    Liked · 83%

  7. 19

    Tangle Tower

    Lacuna, but a puzzle game, and funny

    Loved · 95%

  8. 24Hidden gem

    of the Devil

    Lacuna, but darkly funny

    Loved · 99%

  9. 25

    AI: THE SOMNIUM FILES - nirvanA Initiative

    Lacuna, but anime, and four times the hours

    Liked · 86%

DetectiveCrime

3 games that share both with Lacuna

  1. 8

    Sherlock Holmes: The Devil's Daughter

    Lacuna, but a puzzle game, and third-person

    Liked · 80%

  2. 17

    Sherlock Holmes Chapter One

    Lacuna, but open world, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 78%

  3. 18

    Unheard - Voices of Crime

    Lacuna, but a puzzle game, and top-down

    Loved · 96%

Interactive FictionDetective

8 games that share both with Lacuna

  1. 10

    Twin Mirror

    Lacuna, but 3D, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%

  2. 11

    Detective Di: The Silk Rose Murders

    Lacuna, but historical

    Liked · 89%

  3. 12

    Overboard!

    Lacuna, but full of puzzles, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 90%

  4. 14

    Pentiment

    Lacuna, but historical, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  5. 22

    No Case Should Remain Unsolved

    Lacuna, but half the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  6. 23

    The Case of the Golden Idol

    Lacuna, but full of puzzles, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  7. 28

    Her Story

    Lacuna, but full of puzzles

    Liked · 89%

  8. 29

    Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo

    Lacuna, but a psychological horror game, and twice the hours

    Liked · 82%

And more like Lacuna

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 3

    Heavy Rain

    Lacuna, but emotional

    Liked · 86%Detective · Multiple Endings

  2. 6

    2064: Read Only Memories

    Lacuna, but more divisive

    Mixed · 79%Noir · Interactive Fiction

  3. 7

    Whispers of a Machine

    Much the same as Lacuna

    Loved · 93%Detective · Cyberpunk

  4. 15

    Gamedec - Definitive Edition

    Lacuna, but a CRPG, and more divisive

    Liked · 80%Cyberpunk · Detective

  5. 16

    Tails Noir

    Lacuna, but more divisive

    Mixed · 67%Detective · Dialogue Heavy

  6. 20

    Neo Cab

    Lacuna, but more divisive

    Mixed · 79%Noir · Interactive Fiction

  7. 21

    Roadwarden

    Lacuna, but twice the hours

    Loved · 94%Text-Based · Interactive Fiction

  8. 26

    Late Shift

    Lacuna, but realistic, and half the hours

    Liked · 86%Interactive Fiction · Crime

  9. 27

    The Invincible

    Lacuna, but in space, and with robots

    Liked · 87%Dialogue Heavy · Multiple Endings

  10. 30

    As Dusk Falls

    Lacuna, but co-op

    Loved · 90%Crime · Multiple Endings

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Lacuna's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Lacuna's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Lacuna stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Lacuna: a kind of game it is that Lacuna is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Lacuna's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Lacuna, and how its reviewers feel beside Lacuna's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.