Video Game Backlog

Games like This Bed We Made

30 games alike in Detective, Investigation and Mystery, with L.A. Noire, Sherlock Holmes: Crimes and Punishments and Twin Mirror closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with This Bed We Made
ClosestL.A. Noire

This Bed We Made, but open world, and three times the hours

17 hoursLiked · 86%Its page

NoirDetective

6 games that share both with This Bed We Made

  1. 6

    Lacuna

    This Bed We Made, but pixel art, and cyberpunk

    Loved · 92%

  2. 7Best loved

    The Wolf Among Us

    This Bed We Made, but episodic, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  3. 9

    Blacksad: Under the Skin

    This Bed We Made, but full of puzzles, and twice the hours

    Liked · 83%

  4. 13

    Agatha Christie - The ABC Murders

    This Bed We Made, but psychological horror

    Liked · 81%

  5. 14

    Nobody Wants to Die

    This Bed We Made, but dystopian, and 3D

    Liked · 83%

  6. 17

    Tangle Tower

    This Bed We Made, but funny, and talkier

    Loved · 95%

InvestigationMystery

7 games that share both with This Bed We Made

  1. 10

    The Painscreek Killings

    This Bed We Made, but horror, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  2. 15

    The Case of the Golden Idol

    This Bed We Made, but a puzzle game, and 2D

    Loved · 98%

  3. 18

    Pentiment

    This Bed We Made, but hand-drawn, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  4. 19

    The Rise of the Golden Idol

    This Bed We Made, but 2D

    Loved · 92%

  5. 20

    The Roottrees are Dead

    This Bed We Made, but even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  6. 21

    Loco Motive

    This Bed We Made, but funny, and pixel art

    Loved · 93%

  7. 30Hidden gem

    Ace Attorney Investigations Collection

    This Bed We Made, but told in text, and six times the hours

    Loved · 97%

NoirInvestigation

3 games that share both with This Bed We Made

  1. 22

    Night Call

    This Bed We Made, but more divisive

    Mixed · 74%

  2. 23Shortest

    Duck Detective: The Secret Salami

    This Bed We Made, but cute, and half the hours

    Loved · 95%

  3. 24

    A Case of Distrust

    Much the same as This Bed We Made

    Liked · 82%

And more like This Bed We Made

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    L.A. Noire

    This Bed We Made, but open world, and three times the hours

    Liked · 86%Noir · Crime

  2. 2

    Sherlock Holmes: Crimes and Punishments

    This Bed We Made, but full of puzzles, and twice the hours

    Liked · 89%Investigation · Crime

  3. 3

    Twin Mirror

    This Bed We Made, but 3D, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%Cinematic · Detective

  4. 4

    Heavy Rain

    This Bed We Made, but with several endings, and emotional

    Liked · 86%Cinematic · Investigation

  5. 5

    MURDERED: SOUL SUSPECT

    This Bed We Made, but horror

    Liked · 86%Mystery · Detective

  6. 8

    Sherlock Holmes: The Devil's Daughter

    This Bed We Made, but a puzzle game

    Liked · 80%Crime · Mystery

  7. 11

    Paradise Killer

    This Bed We Made, but first-person, and open world

    Loved · 93%Investigation · Detective

  8. 12

    Still Life

    This Bed We Made, but full of puzzles, and horror

    Liked · 82%Mystery · Noir

  9. 16

    Unheard - Voices of Crime

    This Bed We Made, but a puzzle game, and top-down

    Loved · 96%Crime · Mystery

  10. 25

    Return of the Obra Dinn

    This Bed We Made, but first-person, and at sea

    Loved · 97%Mystery · Detective

  11. 26

    The Operator

    This Bed We Made, but a puzzle game

    Loved · 92%Investigation · Detective

  12. 27

    Contradiction - the all-video murder mystery adventure

    This Bed We Made, but even better loved

    Loved · 95%Investigation · Crime

  13. 28

    Syberia - The World Before

    This Bed We Made, but steampunk

    Liked · 89%Mystery · Cinematic

  14. 29

    The Casting of Frank Stone

    This Bed We Made, but a horror game, and with several endings

    Divisive · 62%Cinematic · Mystery

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of This Bed We Made's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of This Bed We Made's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with This Bed We Made stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from This Bed We Made: a kind of game it is that This Bed We Made is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that This Bed We Made's barely do, how many hours people play it beside This Bed We Made, and how its reviewers feel beside This Bed We Made's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.