Video Game Backlog

Games like Rue Valley

30 games alike in Interactive Fiction, Narrative and Point & Click, with Before Your Eyes, Esoteric Ebb and Heaven's Vault closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Rue Valley
ClosestBefore Your Eyes

Rue Valley, but first-person, and a fifth of the hours

2 hoursLoved · 98%Its page

NarrativePoint & Click

3 games that share both with Rue Valley

  1. 3

    Heaven's Vault

    Rue Valley, but a puzzle game, and sci-fi

    Liked · 83%

  2. 6Best loved

    Sally Face - Episode One

    Rue Valley, but a psychological horror game, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 97%

  3. 12

    Death and Taxes

    Rue Valley, but a job sim, and half the hours

    Liked · 86%

Interactive FictionChoose Your Own Adventure

4 games that share both with Rue Valley

  1. 4

    Star Trek: Resurgence

    Rue Valley, but third-person

    Liked · 89%

  2. 14

    Pentiment

    Rue Valley, but historical, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 95%

  3. 18

    OXENFREE II: Lost Signals

    Rue Valley, but side-scrolling

    Liked · 88%

  4. 24

    Road 96: Mile 0

    Rue Valley, but 3D, and talkier

    Mixed · 68%

Interactive FictionVisual Novel

3 games that share both with Rue Valley

  1. 5

    The Cosmic Wheel Sisterhood

    Rue Valley, but pixel art

    Loved · 93%

  2. 10

    Scarlet Hollow

    Rue Valley, but a psychological horror game, and with several endings

    Loved · 98%

  3. 30

    and Roger

    Rue Valley, but relaxing, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 95%

Point & ClickVisual Novel

3 games that share both with Rue Valley

  1. 15

    Ken Follett's The Pillars of the Earth

    Rue Valley, but medieval

    Loved · 92%

  2. 21

    The Crown of Leaves

    Rue Valley, but hand-drawn, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  3. 29

    OPUS: The Day We Found Earth

    Rue Valley, but in space, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 87%

And more like Rue Valley

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Before Your Eyes

    Rue Valley, but first-person, and a fifth of the hours

    Loved · 98%Narrative · Emotional

  2. 2

    Esoteric Ebb

    Rue Valley, but a CRPG, and nonlinear

    Loved · 95%Isometric · Narrative

  3. 7Hidden gem

    Beacon Pines

    Rue Valley, but cozy, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%Visual Novel · Emotional

  4. 8Shortest

    Florence

    Rue Valley, but with romance, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 93%Interactive Fiction · Narrative

  5. 9

    Disco Elysium

    Rue Valley, but a CRPG, and three times the hours

    Loved · 93%Isometric · Point & Click

  6. 11

    Suzerain

    Rue Valley, but told in text, and with several endings

    Loved · 92%Visual Novel · Choose Your Own Adventure

  7. 13

    Until Then

    Rue Valley, but pixel art, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Visual Novel · Emotional

  8. 16

    Goodnight Universe

    Rue Valley, but first-person, and half the hours

    Loved · 97%Emotional · Interactive Fiction

  9. 17

    Life is Strange 2

    Rue Valley, but episodic

    Liked · 88%Choose Your Own Adventure · Point & Click

  10. 19

    Life is Strange: True Colors

    Rue Valley, but third-person, and with romance

    Liked · 89%Emotional · Choose Your Own Adventure

  11. 20

    The Pale Beyond

    Rue Valley, but a survival game, and a management game

    Liked · 89%Narrative · Choices Matter

  12. 22

    Slay the Princess — The Pristine Cut

    Rue Valley, but psychological horror, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 97%Visual Novel · Choose Your Own Adventure

  13. 23

    Who's Lila?

    Rue Valley, but horror, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 94%Point & Click · Choose Your Own Adventure

  14. 25

    The Walking Dead

    Rue Valley, but with zombies, and horror

    Loved · 97%Point & Click · Emotional

  15. 26

    Gone Home

    Rue Valley, but first-person, and a quarter of the hours

    Mixed · 77%Narrative · Interactive Fiction

  16. 27

    The Thaumaturge

    Rue Valley, but a CRPG, and turn-based

    Liked · 83%Isometric · Narrative

  17. 28

    Twelve Minutes

    Rue Valley, but a puzzle game, and top-down

    Mixed · 73%Time Travel · Point & Click

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Rue Valley's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Rue Valley's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Rue Valley stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Rue Valley: a kind of game it is that Rue Valley is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Rue Valley's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Rue Valley, and how its reviewers feel beside Rue Valley's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.