Video Game Backlog

Games like Alchemy Factory

30 games alike in Automation, Base Building and Crafting, with shapez, Satisfactory and Hydroneer closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Alchemy Factory
Closestshapez

Alchemy Factory, but single-player, and open world

13 hoursLoved · 96%Its page

AutomationBase Building

14 games that share both with Alchemy Factory

  1. 1Closest

    shapez

    Alchemy Factory, but single-player, and open world

    Loved · 96%

  2. 2

    Satisfactory

    Alchemy Factory, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  3. 3

    Hydroneer

    Alchemy Factory, but funny, and open world

    Liked · 86%

  4. 4

    Factorio

    Alchemy Factory, but about survival, and five times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  5. 5

    The Planet Crafter

    Alchemy Factory, but a survival crafting game, and single-player

    Loved · 96%

  6. 6

    Mindustry

    Alchemy Factory, but a tower defense game, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  7. 10

    FOUNDRY

    Alchemy Factory, but open world

    Liked · 81%

  8. 14

    Outpath

    Alchemy Factory, but an incremental game, and half the hours

    Loved · 93%

  9. 17

    Eden Crafters

    Alchemy Factory, but a survival crafting game

    Liked · 85%

  10. 19

    Nova Lands

    Alchemy Factory, but with robots, and pixel art

    Liked · 89%

  11. 20

    ASTRONEER

    Alchemy Factory, but in space

    Loved · 92%

  12. 23Shortest

    Beltmatic

    Alchemy Factory, but half the hours

    Loved · 95%

  13. 26

    Astro Colony

    Alchemy Factory, but in space

    Liked · 80%

  14. 29

    Factory Town

    Alchemy Factory, but single-player

    Loved · 91%

AutomationBuilding

9 games that share both with Alchemy Factory

  1. 7

    shapez 2 - Factory

    Alchemy Factory, but full of puzzles, and single-player

    Loved · 97%

  2. 8

    Dyson Sphere Program

    Alchemy Factory, but in space, and twice the hours

    Loved · 97%

  3. 9Hidden gem

    Sandustry

    Alchemy Factory, but a survival crafting game, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  4. 11Best loved

    Schedule I

    Alchemy Factory, but open world, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  5. 15

    Little Big Workshop

    Alchemy Factory, but cute

    Liked · 84%

  6. 18

    Techtonica

    Alchemy Factory, but more divisive

    Divisive · 64%

  7. 21

    Modulus: Factory Automation

    Alchemy Factory, but relaxing

    Loved · 91%

  8. 25

    Good Company

    Alchemy Factory, but half the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 73%

  9. 27

    Oddsparks: An Automation Adventure

    Alchemy Factory, but a real-time strategy game, and procedurally generated

    Liked · 83%

And more like Alchemy Factory

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 12

    Necesse

    Alchemy Factory, but a survival crafting game, and pixel art

    Loved · 93%Automation · Crafting

  2. 13

    Medieval Dynasty

    Alchemy Factory, but a life sim, and about survival

    Loved · 90%Medieval · Building

  3. 16

    Scrap Mechanic

    Alchemy Factory, but physics-driven, and about survival

    Loved · 92%Building · Sandbox

  4. 22

    Shop Titans

    Alchemy Factory, but single-player

    Mixed · 78%Medieval · Shop Keeper

  5. 24

    Palworld

    Alchemy Factory, but a creature collector

    Loved · 95%Automation · Crafting

  6. 28

    Raft

    Alchemy Factory, but about survival, and open world

    Loved · 93%Building · Crafting

  7. 30

    Chop Chop Inc.

    Alchemy Factory, but funny, and relaxing

    Loved · 91%Job Simulator · Automation

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Alchemy Factory's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Alchemy Factory's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Alchemy Factory stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Alchemy Factory: a kind of game it is that Alchemy Factory is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Alchemy Factory's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Alchemy Factory, and how its reviewers feel beside Alchemy Factory's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.