Video Game Backlog

Games like Factory Town

30 games alike in Resource Management, Base Building and Building, with Factorio, Kingdoms and Castles and Foundation closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Factory Town
ClosestFactorio

Factory Town, but about survival, and five times the hours

98 hoursLoved · 98%Its page

AutomationBase Building

5 games that share both with Factory Town

  1. 1Closest

    Factorio

    Factory Town, but about survival, and five times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  2. 4Best loved

    Dyson Sphere Program

    Factory Town, but open world, and in space

    Loved · 97%

  3. 8

    shapez

    Factory Town, but 2D, and open world

    Loved · 96%

  4. 18

    Satisfactory

    Factory Town, but co-op, and three times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  5. 19

    Mindustry

    Factory Town, but a tower defense game, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

Colony SimCity Builder

7 games that share both with Factory Town

  1. 2

    Kingdoms and Castles

    Much the same as Factory Town

    Loved · 94%

  2. 9

    Banished

    Factory Town, but a survival game, and relaxing

    Loved · 90%

  3. 11

    Against the Storm

    Factory Town, but a roguelite, and historical

    Loved · 94%

  4. 14

    Kingdoms Reborn

    Factory Town, but co-op, and medieval

    Loved · 90%

  5. 17

    Workers & Resources: Soviet Republic

    Factory Town, but historical, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  6. 26

    Frostpunk

    Factory Town, but a survival game, and post-apocalyptic

    Loved · 93%

  7. 30Hidden gem

    Ostriv

    Factory Town, but historical, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

AutomationColony Sim

4 games that share both with Factory Town

  1. 5

    Timberborn

    Factory Town, but made of voxels, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  2. 12

    Autonauts

    Factory Town, but cute

    Liked · 89%

  3. 20

    Astro Colony

    Factory Town, but in space

    Liked · 80%

  4. 25

    Plan B: Terraform

    Much the same as Factory Town

    Loved · 91%

AutomationResource Management

3 games that share both with Factory Town

  1. 15

    Production Line

    Factory Town, but 2D

    Liked · 82%

  2. 21

    Captain of Industry

    Factory Town, but three times the hours

    Loved · 90%

  3. 23

    Little Big Workshop

    Factory Town, but cute

    Liked · 84%

And more like Factory Town

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 3

    Foundation

    Factory Town, but medieval, and relaxing

    Liked · 87%City Builder · Resource Management

  2. 6

    Transport Fever 2

    Factory Town, but realistic

    Loved · 90%Transportation · City Builder

  3. 7

    InfraSpace

    Factory Town, but in space

    Liked · 80%Automation · City Builder

  4. 10

    Rise of Industry

    Factory Town, but half the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 73%City Builder · Automation

  5. 13

    shapez 2 - Factory

    Factory Town, but full of puzzles, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Automation · Transportation

  6. 16

    Oxygen Not Included

    Factory Town, but a survival game, and twice the hours

    Loved · 97%Colony Sim · Base Building

  7. 22

    Prison Architect

    Factory Town, but top-down, and 2D

    Liked · 85%Colony Sim · Base Building

  8. 24

    Dwarf Fortress

    Factory Town, but about survival

    Loved · 95%Colony Sim · Base Building

  9. 27

    Manor Lords

    Factory Town, but a real-time tactics game, and historical

    Liked · 84%City Builder · Base Building

  10. 28Shortest

    RAILGRADE

    Much the same as Factory Town

    Liked · 85%Automation · Trains

  11. 29

    Ratopia

    Factory Town, but harder, and about survival

    Liked · 88%Colony Sim · Base Building

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Factory Town's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Factory Town's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Factory Town stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Factory Town: a kind of game it is that Factory Town is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Factory Town's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Factory Town, and how its reviewers feel beside Factory Town's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.