Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like AI Dungeon

30 games alike in Choose Your Own Adventure, Interactive Fiction and Visual Novel, with Coffee Talk, Wednesdays and The Walking Dead: The Telltale Definitive Series closest.

ClosestCoffee Talk

AI Dungeon, but pixel art, and twice the hours

6 hoursLoved · 95%Its page

Dialogue HeavyInteractive Fiction

3 games that share both with AI Dungeon

  1. 1Closest

    Coffee Talk

    AI Dungeon, but pixel art, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%

  2. 9

    Lacuna

    AI Dungeon, but noir, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%

  3. 23

    Tavern Talk

    AI Dungeon, but cozy, and three times the hours

    Liked · 89%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Choose Your Own AdventureInteractive Fiction

6 games that share both with AI Dungeon

  1. 4Hidden gem

    Endless Monday: Dreams and Deadlines

    AI Dungeon, but 2D, and anime

    Loved · 98%

  2. 12

    Kyle is Famous

    AI Dungeon, but funny, and half the hours

    Loved · 91%

  3. 13Shortest

    Emily is Away

    AI Dungeon, but free to play, and a quarter of the hours

    Liked · 89%

  4. 27

    Sorcery! Parts 1 & 2

    AI Dungeon, but twice the hours

    Liked · 88%

  5. 28

    Five Dates

    Much the same as AI Dungeon

    Liked · 85%

  6. 30

    Her Story

    AI Dungeon, but full of puzzles, and an investigation

    Liked · 89%

Text-BasedChoose Your Own Adventure

5 games that share both with AI Dungeon

  1. 5

    Roadwarden

    AI Dungeon, but pixel art, and five times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  2. 10

    The Life and Suffering of Sir Brante

    AI Dungeon, but medieval, and three times the hours

    Liked · 88%

  3. 14

    7 Days to End with You

    AI Dungeon, but full of puzzles, and an investigation

    Liked · 88%

  4. 16

    Choice of Robots

    AI Dungeon, but with robots, and sci-fi

    Loved · 96%

  5. 19

    Suzerain

    AI Dungeon, but six times the hours

    Loved · 92%

Multiple EndingsChoose Your Own Adventure

4 games that share both with AI Dungeon

  1. 11

    NEEDY STREAMER OVERLOAD

    AI Dungeon, but a life sim, and psychological horror

    Loved · 94%

  2. 15

    Death and Taxes

    AI Dungeon, but a job sim, and full of puzzles

    Liked · 86%

  3. 17

    Road 96

    AI Dungeon, but first-person, and dystopian

    Loved · 92%

  4. 21

    The Henry Stickmin Collection

    AI Dungeon, but funny, and even better loved

    Loved · 99%

And more like AI Dungeon

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Wednesdays

    AI Dungeon, but hand-drawn, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Interactive Fiction · Text-Based

  2. 3Best loved

    The Walking Dead: The Telltale Definitive Series

    AI Dungeon, but horror, and 11 times the hours

    Loved · 97%Interactive Fiction · Multiple Endings

  3. 6

    Doki Doki Literature Club Plus!

    AI Dungeon, but a psychological horror game, and three times the hours

    Loved · 97%Multiple Endings · Dialogue Heavy

  4. 7

    Whispers from the Star

    AI Dungeon, but 3D

    Liked · 80%Artificial Intelligence · Dialogue Heavy

  5. 8

    Storyteller

    AI Dungeon, but a puzzle game, and 2D

    Liked · 89%Interactive Fiction · Nonlinear

  6. 18

    No Case Should Remain Unsolved

    AI Dungeon, but a puzzle game, and an investigation

    Loved · 96%Interactive Fiction · Text-Based

  7. 20

    The NOexistenceN of you AND me

    AI Dungeon, but a psychological horror game, and cute

    Loved · 93%Multiple Endings · Interactive Fiction

  8. 22

    Majotori

    AI Dungeon, but with permadeath, and darkly funny

    Loved · 96%Nonlinear · Multiple Endings

  9. 24

    The Invincible

    AI Dungeon, but in space, and with robots

    Liked · 87%Dialogue Heavy · Multiple Endings

  10. 25

    Class of '09

    AI Dungeon, but third-person, and funny

    Loved · 95%Choose Your Own Adventure · Nonlinear

  11. 26

    KinitoPET

    AI Dungeon, but a psychological horror game, and retro

    Loved · 93%Artificial Intelligence · Multiple Endings

  12. 29

    SIMULACRA 2

    AI Dungeon, but a horror game, and with hacking

    Liked · 86%Artificial Intelligence · Experimental

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of AI Dungeon's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of AI Dungeon's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with AI Dungeon stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from AI Dungeon: a kind of game it is that AI Dungeon is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that AI Dungeon's barely do, how many hours people play it beside AI Dungeon, and how its reviewers feel beside AI Dungeon's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.