Video Game Backlog

Games like Ziggurat

30 games alike in Action Roguelike, Roguelite and Roguelike, with Gunfire Reborn, Immortal Redneck and Delver closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Ziggurat
ClosestGunfire Reborn

Ziggurat, but built by hand, and four times the hours

25 hoursLoved · 93%Its page

RogueliteAction Roguelike

18 games that share both with Ziggurat

  1. 1Closest

    Gunfire Reborn

    Ziggurat, but built by hand, and four times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  2. 2

    Immortal Redneck

    Much the same as Ziggurat

    Liked · 89%

  3. 4

    Slasher's Keep

    Ziggurat, but gorier

    Liked · 83%

  4. 5

    Roboquest

    Ziggurat, but co-op, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%

  5. 8

    Heavy Bullets

    Ziggurat, but retro

    Liked · 82%

  6. 10

    Paranautical Activity: Deluxe Atonement Edition

    Ziggurat, but made of voxels, and a third of the hours

    Mixed · 69%

  7. 12

    Deadlink

    Ziggurat, but cyberpunk, and built by hand

    Liked · 89%

  8. 17Hidden gem

    Star of Providence

    Ziggurat, but 2D, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  9. 18

    Dungeon Souls

    Ziggurat, but pixel art

    Mixed · 74%

  10. 20

    Necropolis

    Ziggurat, but a soulslike, and co-op

    Mixed · 65%

  11. 22

    bit Dungeon II

    Ziggurat, but built by hand, and 2D

    Liked · 82%

  12. 23

    Hades

    Ziggurat, but a hack and slash game, and three times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  13. 24

    Astral Ascent

    Ziggurat, but a 2D platformer, and story-rich

    Loved · 95%

  14. 25

    Unexplored

    Ziggurat, but twice the hours

    Liked · 85%

  15. 26

    ScourgeBringer

    Ziggurat, but a 2D platformer

    Liked · 86%

  16. 27

    Moonlighter

    Ziggurat, but an action RPG, and a shopkeeping game

    Liked · 81%

  17. 28

    Hades II

    Ziggurat, but steeped in myth, and four times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  18. 29Shortest

    GoNNER

    Ziggurat, but 2D, and half the hours

    Liked · 81%

Action RoguelikeDungeon Crawler

5 games that share both with Ziggurat

  1. 3

    Delver

    Ziggurat, but pixel art

    Liked · 87%

  2. 7

    Mortal Sin

    Ziggurat, but a hack and slash game, and dark fantasy

    Loved · 94%

  3. 11

    One More Dungeon

    Ziggurat, but pixel art, and half the hours

    Mixed · 77%

  4. 14

    Wizard of Legend

    Ziggurat, but couch co-op, and twice the hours

    Loved · 90%

  5. 21

    Never Split the Party

    Ziggurat, but free to play, and half the hours

    Mixed · 76%

And more like Ziggurat

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 6

    Ancient Dungeon VR

    Ziggurat, but in VR, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Roguelite · Dungeon Crawler

  2. 9

    Killing Room

    Ziggurat, but horror, and more divisive

    Mixed · 69%Roguelite · FPS

  3. 13

    BPM: BULLETS PER MINUTE

    Ziggurat, but a rhythm game

    Loved · 90%Action Roguelike · FPS

  4. 15Best loved

    The Binding of Isaac

    Ziggurat, but top-down, and darker

    Loved · 95%Action Roguelike · Procedural Generation

  5. 16

    Dandy Ace

    Ziggurat, but isometric

    Liked · 87%Roguelite · Dungeon Crawler

  6. 19

    Neon Abyss

    Ziggurat, but a 2D platformer, and twice the hours

    Liked · 86%Procedural Generation · Roguelike

  7. 30

    Pathogenic

    Ziggurat, but couch co-op

    Loved · 93%Action Roguelike · Roguelike

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Ziggurat's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Ziggurat's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Ziggurat stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Ziggurat: a kind of game it is that Ziggurat is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Ziggurat's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Ziggurat, and how its reviewers feel beside Ziggurat's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.