Video Game Backlog

Games like ScourgeBringer

30 games alike in Action Roguelike, Roguelike and Roguelite, with Dead Cells, Rogue Legacy 2 and Caveblazers closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with ScourgeBringer
ClosestDead Cells

ScourgeBringer, but four times the hours, and even better loved

19 hoursLoved · 97%Its page

Action RoguelikeRoguelite

12 games that share both with ScourgeBringer

  1. 3

    Caveblazers

    ScourgeBringer, but twice the hours

    Liked · 85%

  2. 4

    Dungreed

    ScourgeBringer, but five times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  3. 5Best loved

    Skul: The Hero Slayer

    ScourgeBringer, but side-scrolling, and four times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  4. 9

    GoNNER

    Much the same as ScourgeBringer

    Liked · 81%

  5. 11

    Vagante

    ScourgeBringer, but your choices matter, and five times the hours

    Liked · 89%

  6. 12

    20XX

    ScourgeBringer, but couch co-op, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  7. 14

    Astral Ascent

    ScourgeBringer, but story-rich, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  8. 18

    30XX

    ScourgeBringer, but side-scrolling, and twice the hours

    Loved · 90%

  9. 20

    Roboquest

    ScourgeBringer, but a first-person shooter, and co-op

    Loved · 95%

  10. 23Hidden gem

    Star of Providence

    ScourgeBringer, but a twin-stick shooter, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  11. 26

    Flinthook

    ScourgeBringer, but loot-driven, and more divisive

    Mixed · 74%

  12. 30

    Windblown

    ScourgeBringer, but dark fantasy

    Liked · 89%

Action RoguelikePlatformer

3 games that share both with ScourgeBringer

  1. 6

    Downwell

    ScourgeBringer, but a shoot 'em up, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  2. 17Shortest

    Himno

    ScourgeBringer, but a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 91%

  3. 28

    Angvik

    ScourgeBringer, but side-scrolling

    Liked · 88%

Action RoguelikeRoguelike

7 games that share both with ScourgeBringer

  1. 7

    Risk of Rain (2013)

    ScourgeBringer, but co-op

    Loved · 93%

  2. 8

    Rogue Legacy

    ScourgeBringer, but side-scrolling

    Loved · 92%

  3. 13

    Have a Nice Death

    ScourgeBringer, but funny, and cartoony

    Liked · 86%

  4. 15

    Magicite

    ScourgeBringer, but with crafting, and three times the hours

    Liked · 85%

  5. 16

    The Binding of Isaac

    ScourgeBringer, but a twin-stick shooter, and a dungeon crawler

    Loved · 95%

  6. 24

    Spelunky

    ScourgeBringer, but couch co-op, and five times the hours

    Loved · 92%

  7. 25

    Super House of Dead Ninjas

    ScourgeBringer, but with ninjas

    Loved · 96%

Bullet HellAction Roguelike

3 games that share both with ScourgeBringer

  1. 21

    Noobs Want to Live

    ScourgeBringer, but 2.5D, and top-down

    Liked · 89%

  2. 22

    Realm of the Mad God Exalt

    ScourgeBringer, but free to play, and an MMORPG

    Liked · 83%

  3. 29

    Seraph's Last Stand

    ScourgeBringer, but dark fantasy

    Loved · 94%

And more like ScourgeBringer

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Dead Cells

    ScourgeBringer, but four times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Metroidvania · Action Roguelike

  2. 2

    Rogue Legacy 2

    ScourgeBringer, but four times the hours

    Loved · 91%Metroidvania · Roguelite

  3. 10

    Neon Abyss

    ScourgeBringer, but loot-driven, and three times the hours

    Liked · 86%Roguelike · Platformer

  4. 19

    Spelunky 2

    ScourgeBringer, but co-op, and six times the hours

    Loved · 93%Platformer · Perma Death

  5. 27

    StarBreak

    ScourgeBringer, but free to play, and an MMO

    Mixed · 79%Action Roguelike · Metroidvania

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of ScourgeBringer's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of ScourgeBringer's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with ScourgeBringer stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from ScourgeBringer: a kind of game it is that ScourgeBringer is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that ScourgeBringer's barely do, how many hours people play it beside ScourgeBringer, and how its reviewers feel beside ScourgeBringer's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.