Interactive FictionChoose Your Own Adventure
11 games that share both with Whispers from the Star
Endless Monday: Dreams and Deadlines
Whispers from the Star, but hand-drawn, and even better loved
Loved · 98%
The Walking Dead: The Telltale Definitive Series
Whispers from the Star, but with several endings, and eight times the hours
Loved · 97%
The Life and Suffering of Sir Brante
Whispers from the Star, but medieval, and twice the hours
Liked · 88%
Which of these do you already own?
Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.
Dialogue HeavyInteractive Fiction
4 games that share both with Whispers from the Star
Visual NovelInteractive Fiction
4 games that share both with Whispers from the Star
The NOexistenceN of you AND me
Whispers from the Star, but surreal, and with several endings
Loved · 93%
And more like Whispers from the Star
Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.
KinitoPET
Whispers from the Star, but horror, and 2D
Loved · 93%Artificial Intelligence · Dialogue Heavy
AI2U: With You 'Til The End
Whispers from the Star, but anime, and with romance
Liked · 88%Artificial Intelligence · Voice Control
Slay the Princess — The Pristine Cut
Whispers from the Star, but horror, and hand-drawn
Loved · 97%Visual Novel · Choose Your Own Adventure
Sovereign Tower
Whispers from the Star, but a management game, and three times the hours
Loved · 94%Dialogue Heavy · Choose Your Own Adventure
Scam With Your Friends
Whispers from the Star, but a job sim, and co-op
Liked · 83%Voice Control · Artificial Intelligence
AI Dungeon
Whispers from the Star, but nonlinear, and told in text
Divisive · 51%Artificial Intelligence · Dialogue Heavy
NEEDY STREAMER OVERLOAD
Whispers from the Star, but a life sim, and anime
Loved · 94%Visual Novel · Dialogue Heavy
The Test: Final Revelation
Whispers from the Star, but a horror game, and a quarter of the hours
Loved · 98%Choose Your Own Adventure · Visual Novel
Saiko no sutoka
Whispers from the Star, but a horror game, and cute
Loved · 91%Artificial Intelligence · Choose Your Own Adventure
Emily is Away <3
Whispers from the Star, but emotional, and with several endings
Loved · 91%Dialogue Heavy · Choices Matter
7 Days to End with You
Whispers from the Star, but a puzzle game, and an investigation
Liked · 88%Choose Your Own Adventure · Dialogue Heavy
How this list is made
A game is here when it shares the strongest of Whispers from the Star's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Whispers from the Star's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Whispers from the Star stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.
Under each name, how it differs from Whispers from the Star: a kind of game it is that Whispers from the Star is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Whispers from the Star's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Whispers from the Star, and how its reviewers feel beside Whispers from the Star's.
The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.