Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Whispers from the Star

30 games alike in Choose Your Own Adventure, Interactive Fiction and Visual Novel, with KinitoPET, AI2U: With You 'Til The End and Endless Monday: Dreams and Deadlines closest.

ClosestKinitoPET

Whispers from the Star, but horror, and 2D

3 hoursLoved · 93%Its page

Interactive FictionChoose Your Own Adventure

11 games that share both with Whispers from the Star

  1. 3Hidden gem

    Endless Monday: Dreams and Deadlines

    Whispers from the Star, but hand-drawn, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  2. 6Best loved

    The Walking Dead: The Telltale Definitive Series

    Whispers from the Star, but with several endings, and eight times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  3. 8

    Road 96: Mile 0

    Whispers from the Star, but first-person, and more divisive

    Mixed · 68%

  4. 12

    The Life and Suffering of Sir Brante

    Whispers from the Star, but medieval, and twice the hours

    Liked · 88%

  5. 13

    Death and Taxes

    Whispers from the Star, but a job sim, and full of puzzles

    Liked · 86%

  6. 16

    Five Dates

    Much the same as Whispers from the Star

    Liked · 85%

  7. 20

    Choice of Robots

    Whispers from the Star, but with robots, and told in text

    Loved · 96%

  8. 21Shortest

    Emily is Away

    Whispers from the Star, but free to play, and a fifth of the hours

    Liked · 89%

  9. 23

    Her Story

    Whispers from the Star, but an investigation, and full of puzzles

    Liked · 89%

  10. 28

    Star Trek: Resurgence

    Whispers from the Star, but third-person, and three times the hours

    Liked · 89%

  11. 30

    Omen Exitio: Plague

    Whispers from the Star, but Lovecraftian, and horror

    Liked · 85%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Dialogue HeavyInteractive Fiction

4 games that share both with Whispers from the Star

  1. 4

    Coffee Talk

    Whispers from the Star, but pixel art, and relaxing

    Loved · 95%

  2. 10

    Wednesdays

    Whispers from the Star, but told in text, and half the hours

    Loved · 97%

  3. 11

    Tavern Talk

    Whispers from the Star, but cozy, and twice the hours

    Liked · 89%

  4. 25

    Overboard!

    Whispers from the Star, but darkly funny, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 90%

Visual NovelInteractive Fiction

4 games that share both with Whispers from the Star

  1. 9

    Doki Doki Literature Club Plus!

    Whispers from the Star, but cute, and gorier

    Loved · 97%

  2. 14

    Until Then

    Whispers from the Star, but emotional, and four times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  3. 17

    The NOexistenceN of you AND me

    Whispers from the Star, but surreal, and with several endings

    Loved · 93%

  4. 19

    Five Hearts Under One Roof

    Whispers from the Star, but first-person, and with romance

    Loved · 91%

And more like Whispers from the Star

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    KinitoPET

    Whispers from the Star, but horror, and 2D

    Loved · 93%Artificial Intelligence · Dialogue Heavy

  2. 2

    AI2U: With You 'Til The End

    Whispers from the Star, but anime, and with romance

    Liked · 88%Artificial Intelligence · Voice Control

  3. 5

    Slay the Princess — The Pristine Cut

    Whispers from the Star, but horror, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 97%Visual Novel · Choose Your Own Adventure

  4. 7

    Sovereign Tower

    Whispers from the Star, but a management game, and three times the hours

    Loved · 94%Dialogue Heavy · Choose Your Own Adventure

  5. 15

    Scam With Your Friends

    Whispers from the Star, but a job sim, and co-op

    Liked · 83%Voice Control · Artificial Intelligence

  6. 18

    AI Dungeon

    Whispers from the Star, but nonlinear, and told in text

    Divisive · 51%Artificial Intelligence · Dialogue Heavy

  7. 22

    NEEDY STREAMER OVERLOAD

    Whispers from the Star, but a life sim, and anime

    Loved · 94%Visual Novel · Dialogue Heavy

  8. 24

    The Test: Final Revelation

    Whispers from the Star, but a horror game, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 98%Choose Your Own Adventure · Visual Novel

  9. 26

    Saiko no sutoka

    Whispers from the Star, but a horror game, and cute

    Loved · 91%Artificial Intelligence · Choose Your Own Adventure

  10. 27

    Emily is Away <3

    Whispers from the Star, but emotional, and with several endings

    Loved · 91%Dialogue Heavy · Choices Matter

  11. 29

    7 Days to End with You

    Whispers from the Star, but a puzzle game, and an investigation

    Liked · 88%Choose Your Own Adventure · Dialogue Heavy

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Whispers from the Star's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Whispers from the Star's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Whispers from the Star stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Whispers from the Star: a kind of game it is that Whispers from the Star is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Whispers from the Star's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Whispers from the Star, and how its reviewers feel beside Whispers from the Star's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.