Video Game Backlog

Games like Serious Sam Classic: The First Encounter

30 games alike in FPS, Shooter and Sci-fi, with Painkiller Hell & Damnation, Blood and Bacon and Unreal Gold closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Serious Sam Classic
ClosestPainkiller Hell & Damnation

Serious Sam Classic, but horror, and more divisive

5.5 hoursMixed · 78%Its page

FPSShooter

19 games that share both with Serious Sam Classic: The First Encounter

  1. 1Closest

    Painkiller Hell & Damnation

    Serious Sam Classic, but horror, and more divisive

    Mixed · 78%

  2. 2

    Blood and Bacon

    Serious Sam Classic, but co-op, and horror

    Loved · 95%

  3. 3

    Unreal Gold

    Much the same as Serious Sam Classic

    Liked · 89%

  4. 4

    Quake

    Serious Sam Classic, but retro

    Loved · 96%

  5. 5

    Quake II

    Much the same as Serious Sam Classic

    Loved · 95%

  6. 7Hidden gem

    DOOM II

    Serious Sam Classic, but solo, and retro

    Loved · 95%

  7. 8

    Blood: Fresh Supply

    Serious Sam Classic, but 2.5D, and horror

    Loved · 94%

  8. 10

    Bulletstorm: Full Clip Edition

    Much the same as Serious Sam Classic

    Liked · 89%

  9. 11

    Duke Nukem Forever

    Serious Sam Classic, but with aliens, and solo

    Mixed · 69%

  10. 13

    Half-Life 2: Deathmatch

    Serious Sam Classic, but competitive, and physics-driven

    Loved · 91%

  11. 15

    Bedlam

    Serious Sam Classic, but single-player, and story-rich

    Mixed · 75%

  12. 16

    Far Cry

    Serious Sam Classic, but open world, and twice the hours

    Liked · 82%

  13. 18

    Unreal Tournament 3: Black Edition

    Serious Sam Classic, but faster, and competitive

    Liked · 88%

  14. 20

    Space Hulk: Deathwing - Enhanced Edition

    Serious Sam Classic, but co-op, and more divisive

    Mixed · 72%

  15. 21

    Turok 2: Seeds of Evil

    Serious Sam Classic, but with dinosaurs, and twice the hours

    Loved · 90%

  16. 22

    Halo: The Master Chief Collection

    Serious Sam Classic, but story-rich, and three times the hours

    Loved · 92%

  17. 24

    Call of Duty: Black Ops III

    Serious Sam Classic, but with zombies, and five times the hours

    Liked · 85%

  18. 27

    The Darkness II

    Serious Sam Classic, but darker

    Loved · 92%

  19. 30

    Half-Life: Opposing Force

    Serious Sam Classic, but military, and single-player

    Loved · 95%

And more like Serious Sam Classic: The First Encounter

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 6Best loved

    DOOM + DOOM II

    Serious Sam Classic, but solo, and retro

    Loved · 97%FPS · Old School

  2. 9

    Shadow Warrior Classic Redux

    Serious Sam Classic, but single-player, and with ninjas

    Liked · 89%FPS · Old School

  3. 12

    Bloody Good Time

    Serious Sam Classic, but a stealth game, and more divisive

    Mixed · 79%FPS · Comedy

  4. 14Shortest

    Screencheat

    Serious Sam Classic, but a party game, and half the hours

    Loved · 92%Split Screen · FPS

  5. 17

    LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga

    Serious Sam Classic, but a 3D platformer, and three times the hours

    Loved · 90%Local Co-Op · Co-op

  6. 19

    LEGO Star Wars III: The Clone Wars

    Serious Sam Classic, but twice the hours

    Loved · 95%Local Co-Op · Comedy

  7. 23

    Space Beast Terror Fright

    Serious Sam Classic, but a survival horror game, and a roguelike

    Loved · 92%FPS · Local Co-Op

  8. 25

    Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel

    Serious Sam Classic, but an action RPG, and loot-driven

    Mixed · 79%FPS · Comedy

  9. 26

    Who's Your Daddy?!

    Serious Sam Classic, but a party game, and darkly funny

    Liked · 80%Comedy · Split Screen

  10. 28

    Worms Ultimate Mayhem

    Serious Sam Classic, but a turn-based tactics game, and third-person

    Liked · 89%Comedy · Local Co-Op

  11. 29

    EARTH DEFENSE FORCE 4.1 The Shadow of New Despair

    Serious Sam Classic, but with mechs, and four times the hours

    Loved · 95%Split Screen · Local Co-Op

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Serious Sam Classic: The First Encounter's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Serious Sam Classic: The First Encounter's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Serious Sam Classic: The First Encounter stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Serious Sam Classic: The First Encounter: a kind of game it is that Serious Sam Classic: The First Encounter is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Serious Sam Classic: The First Encounter's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Serious Sam Classic: The First Encounter, and how its reviewers feel beside Serious Sam Classic: The First Encounter's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.