Video Game Backlog

Games like Monument Valley 3

30 games alike in Abstract, Surreal and Puzzle, with Back to Bed, Viewfinder and Moncage closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Monument Valley 3
ClosestBack to Bed

Monument Valley 3, but more divisive

2.5 hoursLiked · 81%Its page

IsometricAbstract

3 games that share both with Monument Valley 3

  1. 1Closest

    Back to Bed

    Monument Valley 3, but more divisive

    Liked · 81%

  2. 7

    LEGO Builder's Journey

    Monument Valley 3, but cozy

    Liked · 83%

  3. 14

    A Good Snowman Is Hard To Build

    Monument Valley 3, but open world, and harder

    Loved · 95%

AbstractSurreal

8 games that share both with Monument Valley 3

  1. 3

    Moncage

    Much the same as Monument Valley 3

    Loved · 92%

  2. 4

    Manifold Garden

    Monument Valley 3, but psychedelic, and first-person

    Loved · 95%

  3. 10

    NaissanceE

    Monument Valley 3, but a walking sim, and first-person

    Liked · 84%

  4. 12

    HER TREES : PUZZLE DREAM

    Monument Valley 3, but 2D, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  5. 15

    Dreaming Sarah

    Monument Valley 3, but a 2D platformer

    Loved · 91%

  6. 17

    Antichamber

    Monument Valley 3, but nonlinear, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%

  7. 21

    When The Past Was Around

    Monument Valley 3, but an interactive fiction game, and 2D

    Loved · 95%

  8. 23

    Kairo

    Monument Valley 3, but in VR, and a mystery

    Mixed · 74%

3D PlatformerPuzzle Platformer

4 games that share both with Monument Valley 3

  1. 8

    Papo & Yo

    Monument Valley 3, but emotional

    Loved · 93%

  2. 13Shortest

    Red Trigger

    Monument Valley 3, but a first-person shooter, and a quarter of the hours

    Liked · 89%

  3. 20

    Shady Part of Me

    Monument Valley 3, but twice the hours

    Loved · 94%

  4. 24

    Portal

    Monument Valley 3, but funny, and sci-fi

    Loved · 99%

AbstractPuzzle

3 games that share both with Monument Valley 3

  1. 22

    RUSH

    Much the same as Monument Valley 3

    Loved · 90%

  2. 25

    Lines Infinite

    Monument Valley 3, but minimalist

    Loved · 92%

  3. 27Hidden gem

    Strange Jigsaws

    Monument Valley 3, but minimalist, and even better loved

    Loved · 99%

And more like Monument Valley 3

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Viewfinder

    Monument Valley 3, but first-person, and physics-driven

    Loved · 95%Abstract · Puzzle Platformer

  2. 5

    The Bridge

    Monument Valley 3, but hand-drawn, and emotional

    Liked · 87%Puzzle Platformer · Surreal

  3. 6

    COCOON

    Monument Valley 3, but in space

    Loved · 95%Puzzle Platformer · Puzzle

  4. 9

    EDGE

    Much the same as Monument Valley 3

    Loved · 92%Abstract · Puzzle Platformer

  5. 11Best loved

    GRIS

    Monument Valley 3, but 2D

    Loved · 96%Puzzle Platformer · Surreal

  6. 16

    LEGO Voyagers

    Monument Valley 3, but co-op, and cute

    Liked · 89%Abstract · 3D Platformer

  7. 18

    Figment

    Monument Valley 3, but hand-drawn, and cute

    Liked · 87%Isometric · Surreal

  8. 19

    Tiny Echo

    Monument Valley 3, but hand-drawn, and half the hours

    Liked · 87%Point & Click · Surreal

  9. 26

    Pseudoregalia

    Monument Valley 3, but a metroidvania, and with parkour

    Loved · 97%3D Platformer · Abstract

  10. 28

    ENA: Dream BBQ

    Monument Valley 3, but a walking sim, and retro

    Loved · 98%Surreal · 3D Platformer

  11. 29

    Botanicula

    Monument Valley 3, but funny, and cute

    Loved · 95%Surreal · Point & Click

  12. 30

    Fever Meme

    Monument Valley 3, but your choices matter, and with several endings

    Loved · 91%Precision Platformer · Abstract

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Monument Valley 3's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Monument Valley 3's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Monument Valley 3 stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Monument Valley 3: a kind of game it is that Monument Valley 3 is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Monument Valley 3's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Monument Valley 3, and how its reviewers feel beside Monument Valley 3's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.