Video Game Backlog

Games like EDGE

30 games alike in Puzzle Platformer, Platformer and Puzzle, with Marble It Up! Ultra, FEZ and Viewfinder closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with EDGE
ClosestMarble It Up! Ultra

EDGE, but faster, and three times the hours

6 hoursLoved · 93%Its page

Puzzle PlatformerPlatformer

13 games that share both with EDGE

  1. 2

    FEZ

    EDGE, but pixel art, and four times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  2. 7

    INK

    EDGE, but 2D

    Liked · 81%

  3. 9

    Defy Gravity

    EDGE, but in space, and 2D

    Liked · 86%

  4. 12

    Nihilumbra

    EDGE, but story-rich, and twice the hours

    Liked · 89%

  5. 13

    Super Mustache

    EDGE, but pixel art, and more divisive

    Mixed · 73%

  6. 16

    Shady Part of Me

    EDGE, but three times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  7. 17

    Upside Down

    EDGE, but 2D

    Liked · 81%

  8. 18

    Omno

    EDGE, but wholesome, and third-person

    Loved · 92%

  9. 22

    Portal 2

    EDGE, but darkly funny, and six times the hours

    Loved · 99%

  10. 24

    Out There Somewhere

    EDGE, but sci-fi, and pixel art

    Loved · 93%

  11. 26

    PICO PARK

    EDGE, but a party game, and co-op

    Loved · 91%

  12. 28

    Hue

    EDGE, but side-scrolling

    Loved · 92%

  13. 29

    Squishy the Suicidal Pig

    EDGE, but psychological horror, and funny

    Liked · 83%

Puzzle PlatformerAbstract

3 games that share both with EDGE

  1. 3

    Viewfinder

    EDGE, but first-person, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  2. 5

    Monument Valley 3

    EDGE, but relaxing, and surreal

    Loved · 93%

  3. 30

    Moncage

    EDGE, but 3D, and surreal

    Loved · 92%

Puzzle Platformer3D Platformer

5 games that share both with EDGE

  1. 4Best loved

    Portal

    EDGE, but funny, and twice the hours

    Loved · 99%

  2. 8Shortest

    Red Trigger

    EDGE, but a first-person shooter, and half the hours

    Liked · 89%

  3. 11

    Refunct

    EDGE, but with parkour, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  4. 19

    Tinykin

    EDGE, but cartoony, and four times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  5. 27

    Biped

    EDGE, but co-op, and funny

    Liked · 85%

And more like EDGE

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Marble It Up! Ultra

    EDGE, but faster, and three times the hours

    Loved · 93%Time Attack · 3D Platformer

  2. 6

    140

    EDGE, but a rhythm game, and 2D

    Loved · 93%Platformer · Minimalist

  3. 10

    Lovely Planet

    EDGE, but a first-person shooter, and cute

    Loved · 91%Abstract · Time Attack

  4. 14Hidden gem

    Strange Jigsaws

    EDGE, but relaxing, and even better loved

    Loved · 99%Abstract · Puzzle

  5. 15

    Back to Bed

    EDGE, but surreal, and relaxing

    Liked · 81%Puzzle Platformer · Isometric

  6. 20

    Lines Infinite

    EDGE, but twice the hours

    Loved · 92%Abstract · Minimalist

  7. 21

    Lines X

    EDGE, but relaxing, and 2D

    Liked · 82%Abstract · Minimalist

  8. 23

    Cyber Hook

    EDGE, but first-person, and with parkour

    Loved · 95%Time Attack · 3D Platformer

  9. 25

    Zup! 8

    EDGE, but physics-driven, and faster

    Loved · 95%Puzzle Platformer · Puzzle

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of EDGE's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of EDGE's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with EDGE stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from EDGE: a kind of game it is that EDGE is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that EDGE's barely do, how many hours people play it beside EDGE, and how its reviewers feel beside EDGE's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.