Video Game Backlog

Games like Back to Bed

30 games alike in Surreal, Puzzle and Abstract, with Monument Valley 3, Monument Valley and The Bridge closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Back to Bed
ClosestMonument Valley 3

Much the same as Back to Bed

3 hoursLoved · 93%Its page

PuzzlePuzzle Platformer

4 games that share both with Back to Bed

  1. 2

    Monument Valley

    Back to Bed, but even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  2. 7

    The Pedestrian

    Back to Bed, but side-scrolling, and 2.5D

    Loved · 97%

  3. 17

    COCOON

    Back to Bed, but in space, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%

  4. 21

    ANIMAL WELL

    Back to Bed, but a metroidvania, and four times the hours

    Loved · 96%

Puzzle PlatformerSurreal

6 games that share both with Back to Bed

  1. 3

    The Bridge

    Back to Bed, but hand-drawn, and physics-driven

    Liked · 87%

  2. 4

    Creaks

    Back to Bed, but 2D, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  3. 5

    The Gardens Between

    Back to Bed, but story-rich

    Loved · 94%

  4. 9

    Papo & Yo

    Back to Bed, but story-rich

    Loved · 93%

  5. 14Best loved

    GRIS

    Back to Bed, but hand-drawn, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  6. 18

    LIMBO

    Back to Bed, but darker

    Loved · 92%

SurrealAbstract

6 games that share both with Back to Bed

  1. 11

    Manifold Garden

    Back to Bed, but psychedelic, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%

  2. 12

    Moncage

    Much the same as Back to Bed

    Loved · 92%

  3. 13

    HER TREES : PUZZLE DREAM

    Back to Bed, but 2D, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  4. 22

    Kairo

    Back to Bed, but in VR, and first-person

    Mixed · 74%

  5. 28

    Antichamber

    Back to Bed, but nonlinear, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  6. 30

    When The Past Was Around

    Back to Bed, but an interactive fiction game

    Loved · 95%

Point & ClickSurreal

3 games that share both with Back to Bed

  1. 15

    Tiny Echo

    Back to Bed, but cute, and hand-drawn

    Liked · 87%

  2. 27Shortest

    FORM

    Back to Bed, but in VR, and realistic

    Loved · 91%

  3. 29

    Botanicula

    Back to Bed, but funny, and cute

    Loved · 95%

And more like Back to Bed

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Monument Valley 3

    Much the same as Back to Bed

    Loved · 93%Isometric · Abstract

  2. 6

    A Good Snowman Is Hard To Build

    Back to Bed, but open world, and harder

    Loved · 95%Isometric · Surreal

  3. 8

    Viewfinder

    Back to Bed, but first-person, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%Puzzle Platformer · Abstract

  4. 10

    The Almost Gone

    Back to Bed, but minimalist, and story-rich

    Liked · 80%Puzzle · Isometric

  5. 16

    Gorogoa

    Back to Bed, but 2D

    Loved · 97%Puzzle · Point & Click

  6. 19

    Figment

    Back to Bed, but cute

    Liked · 87%Isometric · Surreal

  7. 20

    EDGE

    Much the same as Back to Bed

    Loved · 92%Puzzle Platformer · Isometric

  8. 23

    Rusty Lake Hotel

    Back to Bed, but horror

    Loved · 96%Surreal · Puzzle

  9. 24

    The White Door

    Back to Bed, but psychological horror

    Loved · 94%Puzzle · Surreal

  10. 25

    Lost in Play

    Back to Bed, but funny

    Loved · 98%Surreal · Puzzle

  11. 26Hidden gem

    As Long As You're Here

    Back to Bed, but cartoony, and first-person

    Loved · 100%Emotional · Linear

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Back to Bed's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Back to Bed's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Back to Bed stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Back to Bed: a kind of game it is that Back to Bed is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Back to Bed's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Back to Bed, and how its reviewers feel beside Back to Bed's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.