Video Game Backlog

Games like Timelie

30 games alike in Puzzle Platformer, Time Manipulation and Puzzle, with The Sexy Brutale, Braid and Chronology closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Timelie
ClosestThe Sexy Brutale

Timelie, but a detective game, and with time travel

7.5 hoursLoved · 92%Its page

Time ManipulationPuzzle

4 games that share both with Timelie

  1. 1Closest

    The Sexy Brutale

    Timelie, but a detective game, and with time travel

    Loved · 92%

  2. 8

    The Entropy Centre

    Timelie, but first-person, and story-rich

    Liked · 89%

  3. 21

    SUPERHOT

    Timelie, but a first-person shooter, and with bullet time

    Loved · 92%

  4. 26

    Twelve Minutes

    Timelie, but a detective game, and top-down

    Mixed · 73%

Time ManipulationPuzzle Platformer

9 games that share both with Timelie

  1. 2

    Braid

    Timelie, but 2D, and with time travel

    Loved · 93%

  2. 3

    Chronology

    Timelie, but 2D, and half the hours

    Liked · 87%

  3. 5

    The Gardens Between

    Timelie, but linear, and half the hours

    Loved · 94%

  4. 10

    Quantum Conundrum

    Timelie, but funny, and physics-driven

    Liked · 85%

  5. 11

    Arise: A Simple Story

    Timelie, but couch co-op, and emotional

    Loved · 91%

  6. 13

    Sumoman

    Timelie, but with parkour, and funny

    Mixed · 79%

  7. 15

    Adventures of Shuggy

    Timelie, but co-op, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 85%

  8. 16

    Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time

    Timelie, but a 3D platformer, and with parkour

    Liked · 86%

  9. 30

    What Lies in the Multiverse

    Timelie, but darkly funny, and pixel art

    Loved · 92%

Puzzle PlatformerPuzzle

10 games that share both with Timelie

  1. 4

    COCOON

    Timelie, but in space

    Loved · 95%

  2. 7

    Monument Valley

    Timelie, but emotional, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  3. 9

    Little Nightmares

    Timelie, but a horror game, and darker

    Loved · 95%

  4. 12

    Little Nightmares II

    Timelie, but a horror game, and psychological horror

    Loved · 93%

  5. 17

    Planet of Lana

    Timelie, but emotional

    Loved · 93%

  6. 18

    Candle

    Timelie, but hand-drawn, and more divisive

    Mixed · 78%

  7. 20

    GRIS

    Timelie, but hand-drawn, and story-rich

    Loved · 96%

  8. 22

    OneShift

    Timelie, but physics-driven, and a third of the hours

    Mixed · 75%

  9. 23

    Q.U.B.E. 2

    Timelie, but first-person, and in space

    Liked · 84%

  10. 24

    Portal

    Timelie, but first-person, and even better loved

    Loved · 99%

And more like Timelie

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 6

    Back to Bed

    Timelie, but a third of the hours, and more divisive

    Liked · 81%Puzzle Platformer · Isometric

  2. 14Best loved

    Stray

    Timelie, but cyberpunk, and with robots

    Loved · 97%Cats · Puzzle

  3. 19Hidden gem

    CATO: Buttered Cat

    Timelie, but pixel art, and couch co-op

    Loved · 98%Puzzle Platformer · Cats

  4. 25

    Monument Valley 3

    Timelie, but surreal, and half the hours

    Loved · 93%Isometric · Puzzle Platformer

  5. 27Shortest

    Paragnosia

    Timelie, but a psychological horror game, and realistic

    Loved · 90%Time Manipulation · Stealth

  6. 28

    The Silent Age

    Timelie, but side-scrolling, and psychological horror

    Loved · 93%Time Manipulation · Point & Click

  7. 29

    Chants of Sennaar

    Timelie, but steeped in myth, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%Puzzle · Point & Click

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Timelie's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Timelie's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Timelie stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Timelie: a kind of game it is that Timelie is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Timelie's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Timelie, and how its reviewers feel beside Timelie's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.