Video Game Backlog

Games like The Entropy Centre

30 games alike in Puzzle Platformer, Puzzle and Sci-fi, with Portal, Quantum Conundrum and Q.U.B.E. 2 closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with The Entropy Centre
ClosestPortal

The Entropy Centre, but funny, and half the hours

4.5 hoursLoved · 99%Its page

PuzzlePuzzle Platformer

5 games that share both with The Entropy Centre

  1. 1Closest

    Portal

    The Entropy Centre, but funny, and half the hours

    Loved · 99%

  2. 4Best loved

    Portal 2

    The Entropy Centre, but darkly funny, and even better loved

    Loved · 99%

  3. 6

    Supraland

    The Entropy Centre, but a metroidvania, and open world

    Loved · 95%

  4. 10Shortest

    Defy Gravity

    The Entropy Centre, but 2D, and a tenth of the hours

    Liked · 86%

  5. 16

    BLACKHOLE

    The Entropy Centre, but a precision platformer, and 2D

    Liked · 85%

Time ManipulationPuzzle Platformer

5 games that share both with The Entropy Centre

  1. 2

    Quantum Conundrum

    The Entropy Centre, but funny

    Liked · 85%

  2. 11

    Braid

    The Entropy Centre, but with time travel, and 2D

    Loved · 93%

  3. 22

    Chronology

    The Entropy Centre, but with time travel, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 87%

  4. 23

    Arise: A Simple Story

    The Entropy Centre, but emotional, and couch co-op

    Loved · 91%

  5. 26

    Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time

    The Entropy Centre, but a 3D platformer, and third-person

    Liked · 86%

PuzzleSci-fi

5 games that share both with The Entropy Centre

  1. 3

    Q.U.B.E. 2

    The Entropy Centre, but 3D

    Liked · 84%

  2. 5

    The Turing Test

    Much the same as The Entropy Centre

    Liked · 87%

  3. 7

    Q.U.B.E: Director's Cut

    The Entropy Centre, but a third of the hours

    Liked · 82%

  4. 12

    Rochard

    The Entropy Centre, but side-scrolling, and 2.5D

    Loved · 92%

  5. 28

    The Swapper

    The Entropy Centre, but psychological horror

    Loved · 94%

And more like The Entropy Centre

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 8

    The Talos Principle: Reawakened

    The Entropy Centre, but 3D

    Loved · 91%Puzzle · Futuristic

  2. 9Hidden gem

    COCOON

    The Entropy Centre, but 3D, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Futuristic · Puzzle

  3. 13

    PRAGMATA

    The Entropy Centre, but a third-person shooter, and cute

    Loved · 97%Futuristic · Sci-fi

  4. 14

    Timelie

    The Entropy Centre, but a stealth game, and isometric

    Loved · 94%Time Manipulation · Puzzle

  5. 15

    Wanderer

    The Entropy Centre, but in VR, and historical

    Liked · 84%Time Manipulation · Futuristic

  6. 17

    Terminator: Resistance

    The Entropy Centre, but your choices matter, and open world

    Loved · 92%Post-apocalyptic · Futuristic

  7. 18

    SUPERHOT

    The Entropy Centre, but with bullet time, and half the hours

    Loved · 92%Time Manipulation · Puzzle

  8. 19

    Prey

    The Entropy Centre, but an immersive sim, and three times the hours

    Loved · 91%Sci-fi · Futuristic

  9. 20

    Outer Wilds

    The Entropy Centre, but a mystery, and three times the hours

    Loved · 96%Space · Puzzle

  10. 21

    Lifeless Planet

    The Entropy Centre, but a 3D platformer, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%Sci-fi · Puzzle Platformer

  11. 24

    MO:Astray

    The Entropy Centre, but pixel art, and gorier

    Loved · 92%Puzzle Platformer · Sci-fi

  12. 25

    Webbed

    The Entropy Centre, but relaxing, and pixel art

    Loved · 98%Puzzle Platformer · Physics

  13. 27

    Suicide Guy

    The Entropy Centre, but funny, and half the hours

    Liked · 88%Puzzle · Physics

  14. 29

    Observation

    The Entropy Centre, but horror

    Mixed · 78%Space · Sci-fi

  15. 30

    FAR: Lone Sails

    The Entropy Centre, but 2.5D, and with driving

    Loved · 95%Post-apocalyptic · Puzzle

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of The Entropy Centre's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of The Entropy Centre's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with The Entropy Centre stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from The Entropy Centre: a kind of game it is that The Entropy Centre is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that The Entropy Centre's barely do, how many hours people play it beside The Entropy Centre, and how its reviewers feel beside The Entropy Centre's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.