Video Game Backlog

Games like Paragnosia

30 games alike in Hidden Object, Point & Click and Mystery, with Rusty Lake Hotel, The Room Two and I'm on Observation Duty closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Paragnosia
ClosestRusty Lake Hotel

Paragnosia, but surreal, and even better loved

3 hoursLoved · 96%Its page

Hidden ObjectPsychological Horror

6 games that share both with Paragnosia

  1. 1Closest

    Rusty Lake Hotel

    Paragnosia, but surreal, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  2. 3

    I'm on Observation Duty

    Paragnosia, but even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  3. 5Shortest

    Platform 8

    Paragnosia, but a walking sim, and half the hours

    Liked · 87%

  4. 6

    Rusty Lake: Roots

    Paragnosia, but story-rich, and twice the hours

    Loved · 97%

  5. 14

    I'm on Observation Duty 6

    Paragnosia, but couch co-op, and three times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  6. 19

    Serena

    Paragnosia, but a third of the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%

Hidden ObjectPoint & Click

15 games that share both with Paragnosia

  1. 2Best loved

    The Room Two

    Paragnosia, but an escape room game, and Lovecraftian

    Loved · 98%

  2. 7

    Frankenstein: Master of Death

    Much the same as Paragnosia

    Liked · 83%

  3. 8

    The Room Three

    Paragnosia, but an escape room game, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  4. 10

    Dark Arcana: The Carnival

    Much the same as Paragnosia

    Liked · 89%

  5. 11

    9 Clues 2: The Ward

    Paragnosia, but story-rich, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  6. 12

    Left in the Dark: No One on Board

    Paragnosia, but 2D

    Liked · 83%

  7. 15

    Please, Don’t Touch Anything

    Paragnosia, but pixel art, and harder

    Liked · 89%

  8. 16

    Mind Snares: Alice's Journey

    Paragnosia, but 2D

    Liked · 88%

  9. 17

    Alchemy Mysteries: Prague Legends

    Paragnosia, but more divisive

    Mixed · 78%

  10. 18

    Eventide: Slavic Fable

    Paragnosia, but 2D

    Loved · 93%

  11. 20

    Grim Legends 2: Song of the Dark Swan

    Paragnosia, but cartoony, and three times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  12. 21

    9 Clues: The Secret of Serpent Creek

    Paragnosia, but 2D

    Loved · 90%

  13. 23

    Machinika Museum

    Paragnosia, but sci-fi, and an investigation

    Loved · 93%

  14. 25

    Cursed

    Much the same as Paragnosia

    Liked · 81%

  15. 27Hidden gem

    Enigmatis 2: The Mists of Ravenwood

    Paragnosia, but even better loved

    Loved · 97%

And more like Paragnosia

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 4

    Fran Bow

    Paragnosia, but story-rich, and four times the hours

    Loved · 97%Psychological Horror · Point & Click

  2. 9

    SchoolBoy Runaway

    Paragnosia, but twice the hours

    Loved · 91%Hidden Object · Stealth

  3. 13

    Granny: Escape Together

    Paragnosia, but PvP

    Liked · 80%Hidden Object · Stealth

  4. 22

    Sally Face - Episode One

    Paragnosia, but hand-drawn, and four times the hours

    Loved · 97%Psychological Horror · Horror

  5. 24

    Adam Wolfe

    Paragnosia, but a detective game

    Loved · 91%Hidden Object · Demons

  6. 26

    The Silent Age

    Paragnosia, but side-scrolling, and sci-fi

    Loved · 93%Time Manipulation · Psychological Horror

  7. 28

    The Gardens Between

    Paragnosia, but relaxing, and linear

    Loved · 94%Hidden Object · Time Manipulation

  8. 29

    The Sexy Brutale

    Paragnosia, but a detective game, and with time travel

    Loved · 92%Time Manipulation · Stealth

  9. 30

    DISTRAINT: Deluxe Edition

    Paragnosia, but pixel art

    Loved · 93%Psychological Horror · Horror

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Paragnosia's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Paragnosia's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Paragnosia stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Paragnosia: a kind of game it is that Paragnosia is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Paragnosia's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Paragnosia, and how its reviewers feel beside Paragnosia's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.