Video Game Backlog

Games like Death Trash

30 games alike in Isometric, CRPG and Action RPG, with Drova - Forsaken Kin, The Ascent and No Rest for the Wicked closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Death Trash
ClosestDrova - Forsaken Kin

Death Trash, but solo, and five times the hours

31 hoursLoved · 94%Its page

CyberpunkIsometric

3 games that share both with Death Trash

  1. 2

    The Ascent

    Death Trash, but a twin-stick shooter, and co-op

    Mixed · 73%

  2. 14Shortest

    Transistor

    Death Trash, but sci-fi

    Loved · 94%

  3. 26

    Shadowrun Returns

    Death Trash, but sci-fi, and twice the hours

    Liked · 88%

IsometricAction RPG

4 games that share both with Death Trash

  1. 3

    No Rest for the Wicked

    Death Trash, but three times the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 79%

  2. 5

    Divine Divinity

    Death Trash, but real-time with pause, and four times the hours

    Liked · 88%

  3. 22

    Grim Dawn

    Death Trash, but a hack and slash game, and seven times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  4. 28

    Alaloth: Champions of The Four Kingdoms

    Death Trash, but a hack and slash game, and dark fantasy

    Mixed · 72%

IsometricPost-apocalyptic

5 games that share both with Death Trash

  1. 7Best loved

    Bastion

    Death Trash, but solo

    Loved · 95%

  2. 9

    UnderRail

    Death Trash, but a turn-based tactics game, and nine times the hours

    Liked · 86%

  3. 10

    Wasteland 2

    Death Trash, but turn-based, and four times the hours

    Liked · 82%

  4. 11

    Fallout

    Death Trash, but turn-based, and twice the hours

    Loved · 94%

  5. 20

    Seven: Enhanced Edition

    Death Trash, but a stealth game, and more divisive

    Mixed · 76%

Post-apocalypticCRPG

3 games that share both with Death Trash

  1. 13

    Encased

    Death Trash, but a turn-based tactics game, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 77%

  2. 15

    Wasteland 3

    Death Trash, but a turn-based tactics game, and six times the hours

    Liked · 85%

  3. 19

    ATOM RPG Trudograd

    Death Trash, but about survival, and four times the hours

    Liked · 83%

And more like Death Trash

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Drova - Forsaken Kin

    Death Trash, but solo, and five times the hours

    Loved · 94%Action RPG · CRPG

  2. 4

    Hyper Light Drifter

    Death Trash, but harder, and solo

    Loved · 93%Post-apocalyptic · Exploration

  3. 6Hidden gem

    UNSIGHTED

    Death Trash, but a metroidvania, and twice the hours

    Loved · 93%Post-apocalyptic · Souls-like

  4. 8

    Morbid: The Seven Acolytes

    Death Trash, but horror, and dark fantasy

    Mixed · 73%Souls-like · Lovecraftian

  5. 12

    Fallout 3 - Game of the Year Edition

    Death Trash, but first-person, and sci-fi

    Liked · 82%Post-apocalyptic · Open world

  6. 16

    Disco Elysium

    Death Trash, but a detective game, and noir

    Loved · 93%Isometric · CRPG

  7. 17

    Sands of Aura

    Death Trash, but harder, and dark fantasy

    Mixed · 75%Post-apocalyptic · Action RPG

  8. 18

    Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous - Enhanced Edition

    Death Trash, but with romance, and 11 times the hours

    Liked · 83%CRPG · Isometric

  9. 21

    Horizon Forbidden West Complete Edition

    Death Trash, but third-person, and five times the hours

    Liked · 88%Post-apocalyptic · Exploration

  10. 23

    Divinity: Original Sin 2

    Death Trash, but ten times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%CRPG · Local Co-Op

  11. 24

    BIOMUTANT

    Death Trash, but third-person, and more divisive

    Mixed · 66%Post-apocalyptic · Action RPG

  12. 25

    Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

    Death Trash, but turn-based, and eight times the hours

    Liked · 88%Isometric · CRPG

  13. 27

    Pillars of Eternity

    Death Trash, but real-time with pause, and eight times the hours

    Liked · 89%Isometric · CRPG

  14. 29

    Cyberpunk 2077

    Death Trash, but a first-person shooter, and six times the hours

    Liked · 87%Cyberpunk · Open world

  15. 30

    The Outer Worlds

    Death Trash, but first-person, and three times the hours

    Liked · 82%Action RPG · Exploration

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Death Trash's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Death Trash's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Death Trash stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Death Trash: a kind of game it is that Death Trash is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Death Trash's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Death Trash, and how its reviewers feel beside Death Trash's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.