Video Game Backlog

Games like The Technomancer

30 games alike in Action RPG, Sci-fi and Open world, with Mass Effect: Andromeda Deluxe Edition, GreedFall and Mass Effect Legendary Edition closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with The Technomancer
ClosestMass Effect: Andromeda Deluxe Edition

The Technomancer, but a third-person shooter, and in space

32 hoursMixed · 74%Its page

Post-apocalypticOpen world

8 games that share both with The Technomancer

  1. 4Best loved

    Fallout: New Vegas

    The Technomancer, but first-person, and twice the hours

    Loved · 96%

  2. 7

    BIOMUTANT

    The Technomancer, but half the hours

    Mixed · 66%

  3. 9

    Fallout 3 - Game of the Year Edition

    The Technomancer, but first-person

    Liked · 82%

  4. 11

    Horizon Forbidden West Complete Edition

    The Technomancer, but with robots

    Liked · 88%

  5. 13

    Horizon Zero Dawn Complete Edition

    The Technomancer, but with robots

    Liked · 88%

  6. 18

    S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl

    The Technomancer, but a survival game, and a first-person shooter

    Liked · 80%

  7. 21

    Atomfall

    The Technomancer, but about survival

    Mixed · 77%

  8. 25

    Far Cry New Dawn

    The Technomancer, but co-op

    Mixed · 75%

Open worldRPG

3 games that share both with The Technomancer

  1. 5

    The Outer Worlds

    The Technomancer, but first-person

    Liked · 82%

  2. 28

    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered

    The Technomancer, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  3. 30

    The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion Remastered

    The Technomancer, but first-person

    Mixed · 75%

CyberpunkSci-fi

4 games that share both with The Technomancer

  1. 16

    Transistor

    The Technomancer, but isometric, and not open world

    Loved · 94%

  2. 23

    The Surge 2

    The Technomancer, but harder

    Mixed · 75%

  3. 26

    Deus Ex: Game of the Year Edition

    The Technomancer, but an immersive sim, and stealthy

    Loved · 95%

  4. 29

    Atomic Heart

    The Technomancer, but full of puzzles, and horror

    Liked · 81%

Post-apocalypticCyberpunk

3 games that share both with The Technomancer

  1. 17Shortest

    Death Trash

    The Technomancer, but isometric, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 92%

  2. 20

    Seven: Enhanced Edition

    The Technomancer, but a stealth game, and isometric

    Mixed · 76%

  3. 24

    Tower of Fantasy

    The Technomancer, but free to play, and anime

    Mixed · 66%

And more like The Technomancer

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Mass Effect: Andromeda Deluxe Edition

    The Technomancer, but a third-person shooter, and in space

    Mixed · 74%Sci-fi · Open world

  2. 2

    GreedFall

    Much the same as The Technomancer

    Mixed · 76%Choices Matter · Open world

  3. 3

    Mass Effect Legendary Edition

    The Technomancer, but not open world, and three times the hours

    Loved · 91%Sci-fi · Choices Matter

  4. 6

    ELEX

    The Technomancer, but gothic

    Mixed · 74%Post-apocalyptic · Sci-fi

  5. 8

    Dragon Age Inquisition

    The Technomancer, but with dragons

    Mixed · 76%Choices Matter · RPG

  6. 10

    Cyberpunk 2077

    The Technomancer, but a first-person shooter, and twice the hours

    Liked · 87%Cyberpunk · Open world

  7. 12

    Haven

    The Technomancer, but couch co-op

    Liked · 88%Cyberpunk · Romance

  8. 14

    Terminator: Resistance

    The Technomancer, but a first-person shooter, and with robots

    Loved · 92%Post-apocalyptic · Sci-fi

  9. 15

    CrossCode

    The Technomancer, but a puzzle game, and pixel art

    Loved · 92%Action RPG · RPG

  10. 19

    STAR WARS: The Old Republic

    The Technomancer, but free to play, and an MMO

    Loved · 90%Sci-fi · Choices Matter

  11. 22

    The Outer Worlds 2

    The Technomancer, but first-person

    Mixed · 73%Sci-fi · RPG

  12. 27

    Dex

    The Technomancer, but a metroidvania, and side-scrolling

    Liked · 87%Cyberpunk · RPG

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of The Technomancer's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of The Technomancer's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with The Technomancer stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from The Technomancer: a kind of game it is that The Technomancer is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that The Technomancer's barely do, how many hours people play it beside The Technomancer, and how its reviewers feel beside The Technomancer's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.