Video Game Backlog

Games like Mars: War Logs

30 games alike in Sci-fi, Action RPG and Open world, with Mass Effect: Andromeda Deluxe Edition, GreedFall and Fallout: New Vegas closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Mars: War Logs
ClosestMass Effect: Andromeda Deluxe Edition

Mars: War Logs, but a third-person shooter, and three times the hours

32 hoursMixed · 74%Its page

Sci-fiAction RPG

3 games that share both with Mars: War Logs

  1. 1Closest

    Mass Effect: Andromeda Deluxe Edition

    Mars: War Logs, but a third-person shooter, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 74%

  2. 11

    Mass Effect Legendary Edition

    Mars: War Logs, but in space, and five times the hours

    Loved · 91%

  3. 28

    The Outer Worlds 2

    Mars: War Logs, but first-person, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 73%

Post-apocalypticSci-fi

6 games that share both with Mars: War Logs

  1. 4

    ELEX

    Mars: War Logs, but gothic, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 74%

  2. 5

    Fallout 3 - Game of the Year Edition

    Mars: War Logs, but first-person

    Liked · 82%

  3. 6

    Terminator: Resistance

    Mars: War Logs, but a first-person shooter, and with robots

    Loved · 92%

  4. 10

    Horizon Forbidden West Complete Edition

    Mars: War Logs, but with robots, and three times the hours

    Liked · 88%

  5. 14

    Horizon Zero Dawn Complete Edition

    Mars: War Logs, but with robots, and twice the hours

    Liked · 88%

  6. 25

    RAGE

    Mars: War Logs, but co-op

    Mixed · 78%

CyberpunkSci-fi

6 games that share both with Mars: War Logs

  1. 7

    Cyberpunk 2077

    Mars: War Logs, but a first-person shooter, and four times the hours

    Liked · 87%

  2. 16

    RoboCop: Rogue City

    Mars: War Logs, but gorier, and first-person

    Liked · 87%

  3. 21

    The Surge 2

    Mars: War Logs, but harder

    Mixed · 75%

  4. 24

    Deus Ex: Game of the Year Edition

    Mars: War Logs, but an immersive sim, and stealthy

    Loved · 95%

  5. 26

    Cradle

    Mars: War Logs, but a puzzle game

    Mixed · 71%

  6. 30

    The Surge

    Mars: War Logs, but with mechs, and harder

    Mixed · 74%

Action RPGCyberpunk

3 games that share both with Mars: War Logs

  1. 12

    CrossCode

    Mars: War Logs, but a puzzle game, and pixel art

    Loved · 92%

  2. 17

    Seven: Enhanced Edition

    Mars: War Logs, but a stealth game, and isometric

    Mixed · 76%

  3. 18

    Tower of Fantasy

    Mars: War Logs, but free to play, and anime

    Mixed · 66%

And more like Mars: War Logs

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    GreedFall

    Mars: War Logs, but twice the hours

    Mixed · 76%RPG · Action RPG

  2. 3Best loved

    Fallout: New Vegas

    Mars: War Logs, but first-person, and four times the hours

    Loved · 96%Post-apocalyptic · RPG

  3. 8Hidden gem

    Red Faction: Guerrilla Steam Edition

    Mars: War Logs, but a third-person shooter, and with destruction

    Loved · 90%Mars · Sci-fi

  4. 9

    BIOMUTANT

    Much the same as Mars: War Logs

    Mixed · 66%Post-apocalyptic · RPG

  5. 13Shortest

    Death Trash

    Mars: War Logs, but isometric, and couch co-op

    Loved · 92%Cyberpunk · Post-apocalyptic

  6. 15

    Chaser

    Mars: War Logs, but a first-person shooter, and with bullet time

    Mixed · 70%Mars · Cyberpunk

  7. 19

    E.Y.E: Divine Cybermancy

    Mars: War Logs, but an immersive sim, and co-op

    Liked · 84%Cyberpunk · RPG

  8. 20

    Blossom: The Seed of Life

    Mars: War Logs, but a survival crafting game, and a base builder

    Liked · 88%Mars · Crafting

  9. 22

    Atomfall

    Mars: War Logs, but about survival

    Mixed · 77%Post-apocalyptic · Action RPG

  10. 23

    The Outer Worlds

    Mars: War Logs, but twice the hours

    Liked · 82%Action RPG · RPG

  11. 27

    Dex

    Mars: War Logs, but a metroidvania, and side-scrolling

    Liked · 87%Cyberpunk · RPG

  12. 29

    STAR WARS: The Old Republic

    Mars: War Logs, but free to play, and an MMO

    Loved · 90%Sci-fi · RPG

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Mars: War Logs's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Mars: War Logs's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Mars: War Logs stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Mars: War Logs: a kind of game it is that Mars: War Logs is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Mars: War Logs's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Mars: War Logs, and how its reviewers feel beside Mars: War Logs's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.