Video Game Backlog

Games like Beholder 3

30 games alike in Multiple Endings, Choices Matter and Choose Your Own Adventure, with Do Not Feed the Monkeys, Not For Broadcast and Papers, Please closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Beholder 3
ClosestDo Not Feed the Monkeys

Beholder 3, but pixel art

7 hoursLoved · 94%Its page

Political SimDystopian

4 games that share both with Beholder 3

  1. 2

    Not For Broadcast

    Beholder 3, but a job sim, and darkly funny

    Loved · 94%

  2. 8

    Thank You For Your Application

    Beholder 3, but pixel art, and retro

    Liked · 81%

  3. 9

    Orwell

    Beholder 3, but an investigation, and a mystery

    Loved · 90%

  4. 10

    Headliner: NoviNews

    Beholder 3, but talkier, and half the hours

    Liked · 89%

Political SimChoose Your Own Adventure

4 games that share both with Beholder 3

  1. 4

    Long Live The Queen

    Beholder 3, but a life sim, and harder

    Loved · 95%

  2. 5

    For the People

    Beholder 3, but a tactical RPG, and half the hours

    Mixed · 73%

  3. 7

    Suzerain

    Beholder 3, but told in text, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%

  4. 23Shortest

    King Of The Castle

    Beholder 3, but a party game, and co-op

    Liked · 88%

DystopianChoose Your Own Adventure

4 games that share both with Beholder 3

  1. 6

    Road 96

    Beholder 3, but first-person

    Loved · 92%

  2. 11

    Mind Scanners

    Beholder 3, but a job sim, and retro

    Mixed · 75%

  3. 16

    The Walking Dead: The Telltale Definitive Series

    Beholder 3, but horror, and four times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  4. 19

    Minds Beneath Us

    Beholder 3, but cyberpunk, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

Choose Your Own AdventurePoint & Click

4 games that share both with Beholder 3

  1. 12Best loved

    The Henry Stickmin Collection

    Beholder 3, but funny, and even better loved

    Loved · 99%

  2. 18

    Death and Taxes

    Beholder 3, but full of puzzles

    Liked · 86%

  3. 26

    Tales from the Borderlands

    Beholder 3, but episodic

    Loved · 94%

  4. 30

    Storyteller

    Beholder 3, but a puzzle game, and hand-drawn

    Liked · 89%

And more like Beholder 3

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Do Not Feed the Monkeys

    Beholder 3, but pixel art

    Loved · 94%Political Sim · Point & Click

  2. 3

    Papers, Please

    Beholder 3, but a job sim, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 97%Dystopian · Point & Click

  3. 13

    Tropico 6

    Beholder 3, but a city builder, and twice the hours

    Liked · 88%Political Sim · Management

  4. 14

    Reventure

    Beholder 3, but a puzzle platformer, and funny

    Loved · 95%Choose Your Own Adventure · Dark Humor

  5. 15

    The Political Process

    Beholder 3, but turn-based, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%Political Sim · Strategy

  6. 17

    Through The Darkest of Times

    Beholder 3, but a turn-based strategy game, and set in World War II

    Liked · 84%Political Sim · Point & Click

  7. 20

    Do Not Feed the Monkeys 2099

    Beholder 3, but funny

    Mixed · 69%Dystopian · Dark Humor

  8. 21

    NEEDY STREAMER OVERLOAD

    Beholder 3, but a life sim, and psychological horror

    Loved · 94%Choose Your Own Adventure · Dark Humor

  9. 22

    Life is Strange: Before the Storm

    Beholder 3, but episodic, and third-person

    Loved · 93%Choose Your Own Adventure · Choices Matter

  10. 24

    60 Seconds! Reatomized

    Beholder 3, but a survival game, and told in text

    Loved · 94%Choose Your Own Adventure · Dark Humor

  11. 25

    Yes, Your Grace

    Beholder 3, but medieval, and pixel art

    Liked · 87%Choose Your Own Adventure · Management

  12. 27

    VA-11 Hall-A: Cyberpunk Bartender Action

    Beholder 3, but cyberpunk, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Dystopian · Point & Click

  13. 28

    Game Dev Tycoon

    Beholder 3, but even better loved

    Loved · 95%Management · Point & Click

  14. 29Hidden gem

    Class of '09: The Re-Up

    Beholder 3, but anime

    Loved · 97%Choose Your Own Adventure · Dark Humor

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Beholder 3's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Beholder 3's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Beholder 3 stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Beholder 3: a kind of game it is that Beholder 3 is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Beholder 3's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Beholder 3, and how its reviewers feel beside Beholder 3's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.