Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Zup! Zero

30 games alike in Puzzle Platformer, Puzzle and Minimalist, with Zup! 9, Oik 2 and Oik closest.

ClosestZup! 9

Much the same as Zup! Zero

2 hoursLoved · 95%Its page

Fast-PacedMinimalist

3 games that share both with Zup! Zero

  1. 1Closest

    Zup! 9

    Much the same as Zup! Zero

    Loved · 95%

  2. 10

    Wordle 3

    Zup! Zero, but three times the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 73%

  3. 23

    SUPERHOT

    Zup! Zero, but with bullet time, and bending time

    Loved · 92%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

MinimalistIncremental

3 games that share both with Zup! Zero

  1. 2

    Oik 2

    Much the same as Zup! Zero

    Loved · 94%

  2. 5

    Linked

    Much the same as Zup! Zero

    Loved · 91%

  3. 9

    Akin

    Zup! Zero, but twice the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%

Puzzle PlatformerPuzzle

5 games that share both with Zup! Zero

  1. 4

    LIMBO

    Zup! Zero, but darker, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%

  2. 13Best loved

    Portal

    Zup! Zero, but first-person, and three times the hours

    Loved · 99%

  3. 21

    Viewfinder

    Zup! Zero, but first-person, and darkly funny

    Loved · 95%

  4. 25Shortest

    Defy Gravity

    Zup! Zero, but harder, and in space

    Liked · 86%

  5. 26

    OneShift

    Zup! Zero, but sci-fi

    Mixed · 75%

Puzzle PlatformerPhysics

3 games that share both with Zup! Zero

  1. 16

    NightSky

    Much the same as Zup! Zero

    Liked · 89%

  2. 20

    Mushroom 11

    Zup! Zero, but post-apocalyptic, and three times the hours

    Liked · 84%

  3. 27

    And Yet It Moves

    Zup! Zero, but harder, and surreal

    Mixed · 71%

And more like Zup! Zero

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 3

    Oik

    Much the same as Zup! Zero

    Loved · 90%Incremental · Fast-Paced

  2. 6

    McPixel

    Zup! Zero, but funny, and pixel art

    Liked · 85%Point & Click · Minigames

  3. 7

    Wordle

    Zup! Zero, but twice the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%Fast-Paced · Physics

  4. 8

    Floating Point

    Zup! Zero, but free to play, and a platformer

    Loved · 96%Physics · Minimalist

  5. 11

    MicroWorks

    Zup! Zero, but free to play, and a party game

    Liked · 80%Fast-Paced · Minigames

  6. 12

    Gorogoa

    Zup! Zero, but hand-drawn, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Puzzle · Point & Click

  7. 14

    Color Symphony

    Zup! Zero, but a platformer, and half the hours

    Mixed · 73%Puzzle Platformer · Fast-Paced

  8. 15

    Superliminal

    Zup! Zero, but surreal, and story-rich

    Loved · 95%Physics · Puzzle

  9. 17

    Moncage

    Zup! Zero, but 3D, and surreal

    Loved · 92%Puzzle · Experimental

  10. 18

    Minit

    Zup! Zero, but retro, and pixel art

    Liked · 89%Minimalist · Puzzle

  11. 19

    Townscaper

    Zup! Zero, but a city builder

    Loved · 95%Experimental · Minimalist

  12. 22

    Nodebuster

    Zup! Zero, but even better loved

    Loved · 97%Incremental · Experimental

  13. 24Hidden gem

    Glass Masquerade

    Zup! Zero, but even better loved

    Loved · 97%Puzzle · Point & Click

  14. 28

    Manifold Garden

    Zup! Zero, but psychedelic, and first-person

    Loved · 95%Puzzle Platformer · Minimalist

  15. 29

    Later Alligator

    Zup! Zero, but cartoony, and a mystery

    Loved · 96%Point & Click · Minigames

  16. 30

    aMAZE

    Zup! Zero, but more divisive

    Liked · 81%Fast-Paced · Puzzle

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Zup! Zero's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Zup! Zero's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Zup! Zero stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Zup! Zero: a kind of game it is that Zup! Zero is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Zup! Zero's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Zup! Zero, and how its reviewers feel beside Zup! Zero's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.