Video Game Backlog

Games like Floating Point

30 games alike in Minimalist, Puzzle and Physics, with Zup! Z, klocki and Zup! 8 closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Floating Point
ClosestZup! Z

Floating Point, but faster

2 hoursLoved · 97%Its page

Mouse OnlyMinimalist

3 games that share both with Floating Point

  1. 2

    klocki

    Much the same as Floating Point

    Loved · 97%

  2. 10

    Hexcells

    Floating Point, but three times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  3. 30

    Understand

    Floating Point, but seven times the hours

    Loved · 91%

PhysicsMinimalist

6 games that share both with Floating Point

  1. 3

    Zup! 8

    Floating Point, but faster

    Loved · 95%

  2. 4

    Zup! 3

    Floating Point, but faster

    Loved · 91%

  3. 6

    Oik

    Floating Point, but an incremental game, and cute

    Loved · 90%

  4. 8

    Oik 2

    Floating Point, but an incremental game, and cute

    Loved · 94%

  5. 9

    Osmos

    Floating Point, but harder, and three times the hours

    Liked · 86%

  6. 20

    Linked

    Floating Point, but an incremental game, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

MinimalistPlatformer

3 games that share both with Floating Point

  1. 5

    Minimalism

    Floating Point, but harder, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 67%

  2. 15

    gravilon

    Floating Point, but harder, and more divisive

    Divisive · 59%

  3. 29

    INK

    Floating Point, but harder, and more divisive

    Liked · 81%

PhysicsPlatformer

6 games that share both with Floating Point

  1. 12

    Tiny and Big: Grandpa's Leftovers

    Floating Point, but third-person, and funny

    Loved · 92%

  2. 16

    Defy Gravity

    Floating Point, but in space

    Liked · 86%

  3. 17

    NightSky

    Floating Point, but three times the hours

    Liked · 89%

  4. 21

    BEEP

    Floating Point, but with robots

    Liked · 85%

  5. 22

    AtmaSphere

    Floating Point, but medieval, and more divisive

    Liked · 80%

  6. 27

    Marble Mayhem: Fragile Ball

    Floating Point, but harder, and more divisive

    Mixed · 67%

And more like Floating Point

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Zup! Z

    Floating Point, but faster

    Loved · 97%Physics · Mouse Only

  2. 7

    Peggle Extreme

    Floating Point, but psychological horror

    Loved · 95%Mouse Only · Puzzle

  3. 11Hidden gem

    Linelight

    Floating Point, but five times the hours

    Loved · 97%Minimalist · Puzzle

  4. 13Best loved

    Transformice

    Floating Point, but a party game, and 11 times the hours

    Liked · 88%Mouse Only · Platformer

  5. 14

    Obulis

    Floating Point, but twice the hours, and more divisive

    Liked · 82%Physics · Puzzle

  6. 18

    Superflight

    Floating Point, but a flight game, and twice the hours

    Loved · 96%Physics · Procedural Generation

  7. 19

    Peggle Nights

    Floating Point, but four times the hours

    Loved · 97%Mouse Only · Puzzle

  8. 23

    Landlord of the Woods

    Floating Point, but a hidden object game, and surreal

    Loved · 97%Physics · Point & Click

  9. 24

    Lots of Cats in Every Moment

    Floating Point, but a hidden object game, and wholesome

    Loved · 97%Mouse Only · Point & Click

  10. 25Shortest

    There is no game: Jam Edition 2015

    Floating Point, but pixel art, and half the hours

    Loved · 97%Point & Click · Puzzle

  11. 26

    PEAK

    Floating Point, but a survival game, and nine times the hours

    Loved · 94%Physics · Procedural Generation

  12. 28

    Unravel

    Floating Point, but co-op, and six times the hours

    Loved · 91%Puzzle · Platformer

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Floating Point's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Floating Point's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Floating Point stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Floating Point: a kind of game it is that Floating Point is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Floating Point's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Floating Point, and how its reviewers feel beside Floating Point's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.