Video Game Backlog

Games like Proverbs

30 games alike in Incremental, Logic and Collectathon, with Hatsune Miku Logic Paint S, Understand and Delete closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Proverbs
ClosestHatsune Miku Logic Paint S

Proverbs, but cozy, and a third of the hours

7.5 hoursLoved · 94%Its page

LogicPuzzle

7 games that share both with Proverbs

  1. 3

    Delete

    Proverbs, but minimalist, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 96%

  2. 4

    SquareCells

    Proverbs, but minimalist, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 90%

  3. 5

    Hexcells Infinite

    Proverbs, but harder

    Loved · 97%

  4. 8

    Logic Bombs

    Proverbs, but retro, and half the hours

    Loved · 95%

  5. 19Hidden gem

    Strange Jigsaws

    Proverbs, but minimalist, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 99%

  6. 23

    Is This Seat Taken?

    Proverbs, but cute, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 97%

  7. 30

    CrossCells

    Proverbs, but minimalist, and a tenth of the hours

    Liked · 84%

IncrementalCollectathon

9 games that share both with Proverbs

  1. 9

    Kiwi Clicker

    Proverbs, but an idle game, and a management game

    Loved · 94%

  2. 10Best loved

    Shelldiver

    Proverbs, but a fifth of the hours

    Loved · 99%

  3. 11

    Supermarket Chaos

    Proverbs, but a walking sim, and 3D

    Loved · 93%

  4. 12

    PickCrafter

    Proverbs, but free to play, and an idle game

    Liked · 86%

  5. 13

    Click the Button

    Proverbs, but a point-and-click adventure, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 94%

  6. 20

    Keep on Mining!

    Proverbs, but an idle game, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 93%

  7. 21

    Black Friday Janitor: Clean the Whole Mall

    Proverbs, but realistic

    Loved · 97%

  8. 25

    NGU INDUSTRIES

    Proverbs, but free to play, and funny

    Mixed · 78%

  9. 28

    Sort Them Ducks

    Proverbs, but a job sim, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 93%

Incremental

4 games that share it with Proverbs

  1. 16Shortest

    Achievement Clicker

    Proverbs, but a tenth of the hours, and more divisive

    Liked · 83%

  2. 22

    Clicker Guild

    Proverbs, but more divisive

    Divisive · 54%

  3. 24

    Achievement Clicker 2019

    Proverbs, but a tenth of the hours, and more divisive

    Liked · 82%

  4. 26

    The Adventure of NAYU

    Proverbs, but anime, and cute

    Loved · 94%

And more like Proverbs

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Hatsune Miku Logic Paint S

    Proverbs, but cozy, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 94%Collectathon · Puzzle

  2. 2

    Understand

    Proverbs, but minimalist, and half the hours

    Loved · 91%Logic · Experimental

  3. 6

    Coloring Pixels

    Proverbs, but a hobby sim, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 96%Incremental · Puzzle

  4. 7

    14 Minesweeper Variants

    Proverbs, but procedurally generated, and psychological horror

    Loved · 97%Logic · Experimental

  5. 14

    ‎My Suika – Kyo’s Fruit Merge

    Proverbs, but physics-driven, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 93%Logic · Incremental

  6. 15

    Moncage

    Proverbs, but surreal, and a fifth of the hours

    Loved · 92%Experimental · Incremental

  7. 17

    Zup! Zero

    Proverbs, but faster, and physics-driven

    Loved · 93%Incremental · Puzzle

  8. 18

    Akin

    Proverbs, but a fifth of the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%Incremental · Logic

  9. 27

    Librarian: Tidy Up the Arcane Library!

    Proverbs, but 3D, and half the hours

    Loved · 94%Collectathon · Puzzle

  10. 29

    Scritchy Scratchy

    Proverbs, but a roguelite

    Loved · 94%Incremental · Experimental

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Proverbs's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Proverbs's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Proverbs stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Proverbs: a kind of game it is that Proverbs is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Proverbs's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Proverbs, and how its reviewers feel beside Proverbs's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.