Video Game Backlog

Games like Roadside Research

30 games alike in Economy, Shop Keeper and Management, with Supermarket Together, Retro Rewind - Video Store Simulator and Supermarket Simulator closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Roadside Research
ClosestSupermarket Together

Much the same as Roadside Research

7.5 hoursLoved · 94%Its page

Shop KeeperManagement

5 games that share both with Roadside Research

  1. 8Hidden gem

    Tiny Bookshop

    Roadside Research, but cozy, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 96%

  2. 18

    Potion Tycoon

    Roadside Research, but more divisive

    Mixed · 72%

  3. 21

    Fell & Sell

    Roadside Research, but a dungeon crawler

    Liked · 83%

  4. 24

    Shoppe Keep

    Roadside Research, but medieval, and more divisive

    Divisive · 62%

  5. 26

    Holy Potatoes! A Weapon Shop?!

    Roadside Research, but with crafting

    Mixed · 71%

Shop KeeperImmersive Sim

3 games that share both with Roadside Research

  1. 11

    King of Retail

    Roadside Research, but three times the hours

    Liked · 88%

  2. 12

    Storage Hunter Simulator

    Roadside Research, but a job sim, and 3D

    Mixed · 78%

  3. 17

    Weed Shop 3

    Roadside Research, but a first-person shooter, and five times the hours

    Loved · 94%

TradingShop Keeper

3 games that share both with Roadside Research

  1. 13

    Bookshop Simulator

    Roadside Research, but cozy

    Loved · 93%

  2. 20

    Shop Titans

    Roadside Research, but with crafting, and with base building

    Mixed · 78%

  3. 22

    Dealer's Life 2

    Roadside Research, but a job sim

    Liked · 85%

Immersive SimLife Sim

4 games that share both with Roadside Research

  1. 19

    Car Dealership Simulator

    Roadside Research, but a first-person shooter, and more divisive

    Mixed · 72%

  2. 28

    Streamer Life Simulator 2

    Roadside Research, but open world

    Liked · 81%

  3. 29Shortest

    SuchArt: Creative Space

    Roadside Research, but a hobby sim, and physics-driven

    Loved · 98%

  4. 30

    The Sims 2 Legacy Collection

    Roadside Research, but story-rich

    Mixed · 73%

And more like Roadside Research

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Supermarket Together

    Much the same as Roadside Research

    Loved · 94%Trading · Management

  2. 2

    Retro Rewind - Video Store Simulator

    Roadside Research, but twice the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Shop Keeper · Inventory Management

  3. 3

    Supermarket Simulator

    Roadside Research, but a job sim, and three times the hours

    Loved · 92%Trading · Management

  4. 4

    Grocery Store Simulator

    Roadside Research, but co-op, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%Inventory Management · Shop Keeper

  5. 5

    Retail Company Simulator

    Much the same as Roadside Research

    Loved · 91%Shop Keeper · Life Sim

  6. 6

    TRADER LIFE SIMULATOR

    Roadside Research, but with driving

    Mixed · 77%Immersive Sim · Trading

  7. 7Best loved

    TCG Card Shop Simulator

    Roadside Research, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Shop Keeper · Economy

  8. 9

    Tavern Manager Simulator

    Roadside Research, but twice the hours

    Loved · 92%Shop Keeper · Economy

  9. 10

    Waterpark Simulator

    Roadside Research, but a job sim, and co-op

    Loved · 96%Management · Immersive Sim

  10. 14

    PC Building Simulator

    Roadside Research, but realistic, and 3D

    Loved · 93%Immersive Sim · Management

  11. 15

    BarnFinders

    Roadside Research, but a job sim, and twice the hours

    Liked · 82%Trading · Inventory Management

  12. 16

    Big Ambitions

    Roadside Research, but four times the hours

    Loved · 92%Inventory Management · Management

  13. 23

    Parcel Simulator

    Roadside Research, but 3D, and four times the hours

    Loved · 93%Immersive Sim · Inventory Management

  14. 25

    The Guild II

    Roadside Research, but medieval

    Mixed · 71%Trading · Life Sim

  15. 27

    Chop Chop Inc.

    Roadside Research, but with crafting

    Loved · 91%Shop Keeper · Resource Management

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Roadside Research's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Roadside Research's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Roadside Research stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Roadside Research: a kind of game it is that Roadside Research is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Roadside Research's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Roadside Research, and how its reviewers feel beside Roadside Research's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.