Video Game Backlog

Games like Hotel Renovator

30 games alike in Immersive Sim, Design & Illustration and Economy, with House Builder, The Tenants and Builder Simulator closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Hotel Renovator
ClosestHouse Builder

Hotel Renovator, but relaxing, and full of puzzles

8 hoursLiked · 80%Its page

Design & IllustrationImmersive Sim

6 games that share both with Hotel Renovator

  1. 2

    The Tenants

    Much the same as Hotel Renovator

    Mixed · 79%

  2. 7

    House Flipper 2

    Hotel Renovator, but co-op

    Liked · 87%

  3. 12

    King of Retail

    Hotel Renovator, but a shopkeeping game

    Liked · 88%

  4. 15

    WW2 Rebuilder

    Hotel Renovator, but set in World War II, and with crafting

    Liked · 85%

  5. 19Hidden gem

    SuchArt!

    Hotel Renovator, but 3D, and cute

    Loved · 97%

  6. 26

    Vivaland: Dream House

    Hotel Renovator, but a tenth of the hours

    Mixed · 68%

Design & IllustrationBuilding

4 games that share both with Hotel Renovator

  1. 4Best loved

    House Flipper

    Hotel Renovator, but free to play, and relaxing

    Loved · 94%

  2. 6

    Train Station Renovation

    Hotel Renovator, but physics-driven

    Liked · 82%

  3. 8

    Castle Flipper

    Hotel Renovator, but medieval, and with base building

    Divisive · 64%

  4. 23Shortest

    My dream setup

    Hotel Renovator, but cozy, and half the hours

    Loved · 91%

TradingEconomy

3 games that share both with Hotel Renovator

  1. 9

    Supermarket Simulator

    Hotel Renovator, but a shopkeeping game

    Loved · 92%

  2. 11

    Supermarket Together

    Hotel Renovator, but free to play, and a shopkeeping game

    Loved · 94%

  3. 27

    BarnFinders

    Hotel Renovator, but a shopkeeping game

    Liked · 82%

And more like Hotel Renovator

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    House Builder

    Hotel Renovator, but relaxing, and full of puzzles

    Liked · 80%Design & Illustration · Education

  2. 3

    Builder Simulator

    Hotel Renovator, but relaxing, and half the hours

    Mixed · 71%Design & Illustration · Education

  3. 5

    Cafe Owner Simulator

    Hotel Renovator, but with base building, and more divisive

    Divisive · 63%Design & Illustration · Economy

  4. 10

    Gas Station Simulator

    Hotel Renovator, but open world, and with base building

    Liked · 88%Design & Illustration · Economy

  5. 13

    PC Building Simulator

    Hotel Renovator, but 3D

    Loved · 93%Education · Immersive Sim

  6. 14

    ContractVille

    Hotel Renovator, but co-op, and open world

    Liked · 81%Building · Immersive Sim

  7. 16

    Retro Rewind - Video Store Simulator

    Hotel Renovator, but even better loved

    Loved · 96%Immersive Sim · Management

  8. 17

    Retail Company Simulator

    Hotel Renovator, but free to play, and co-op

    Loved · 91%Design & Illustration · Life Sim

  9. 18

    Dressmaker

    Hotel Renovator, but cozy, and with crafting

    Loved · 98%Design & Illustration · Life Sim

  10. 20

    TRADER LIFE SIMULATOR

    Hotel Renovator, but with driving

    Mixed · 77%Immersive Sim · Trading

  11. 21

    Roadside Research

    Hotel Renovator, but half the hours

    Liked · 86%Immersive Sim · Trading

  12. 22

    Planet Coaster

    Hotel Renovator, but relaxing

    Loved · 91%Building · Economy

  13. 24

    Electrician Simulator

    Hotel Renovator, but harder, and 3D

    Liked · 80%Education · Immersive Sim

  14. 25

    Parcel Simulator

    Hotel Renovator, but an automation game

    Loved · 93%Immersive Sim · Economy

  15. 28

    Streamer Life Simulator 2

    Hotel Renovator, but funny, and open world

    Liked · 81%Immersive Sim · Life Sim

  16. 29

    Two Point Museum

    Hotel Renovator, but cartoony, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%Building · Life Sim

  17. 30

    Car Dealership Simulator

    Hotel Renovator, but a first-person shooter

    Mixed · 72%Immersive Sim · Economy

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Hotel Renovator's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Hotel Renovator's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Hotel Renovator stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Hotel Renovator: a kind of game it is that Hotel Renovator is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Hotel Renovator's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Hotel Renovator, and how its reviewers feel beside Hotel Renovator's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.