Video Game Backlog

Games like Prince of Persia: Warrior Within

30 games alike in Parkour, Platformer and Time Travel, with Darksiders II Deathinitive Edition, ENSLAVED: Odyssey to the West Premium Edition and Tomb Raider: Legend closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Prince of Persia
ClosestDarksiders II Deathinitive Edition

Prince of Persia, but an action RPG

18 hoursMixed · 79%Its page

ParkourHack and Slash

5 games that share both with Prince of Persia: Warrior Within

  1. 1Closest

    Darksiders II Deathinitive Edition

    Prince of Persia, but an action RPG

    Mixed · 79%

  2. 2

    ENSLAVED: Odyssey to the West Premium Edition

    Prince of Persia, but post-apocalyptic, and sci-fi

    Liked · 86%

  3. 10

    Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor

    Prince of Persia, but stealthy, and twice the hours

    Loved · 93%

  4. 24

    Prototype

    Prince of Persia, but with superheroes, and with zombies

    Liked · 80%

  5. 27

    PROTOTYPE 2

    Prince of Persia, but with superheroes, and with zombies

    Mixed · 77%

ParkourPlatformer

10 games that share both with Prince of Persia: Warrior Within

  1. 3

    Tomb Raider: Legend

    Much the same as Prince of Persia

    Liked · 88%

  2. 4

    Tomb Raider: Underworld

    Much the same as Prince of Persia

    Mixed · 76%

  3. 7

    A Story About My Uncle

    Prince of Persia, but first-person, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 92%

  4. 14

    MOTORSLICE

    Prince of Persia, but anime, and with robots

    Liked · 85%

  5. 17

    Marc Eckō's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure

    Prince of Persia, but stealthy

    Liked · 89%

  6. 21

    Valley

    Prince of Persia, but first-person, and half the hours

    Loved · 91%

  7. 22Shortest

    Refunct

    Prince of Persia, but relaxing, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 96%

  8. 23

    UNCHARTED: Legacy of Thieves Collection

    Prince of Persia, but a third-person shooter

    Loved · 91%

  9. 25

    Mirror's Edge

    Prince of Persia, but first-person, and cyberpunk

    Liked · 88%

  10. 30

    My Friend Pedro

    Prince of Persia, but a shoot 'em up, and with bullet time

    Loved · 95%

Time TravelTime Manipulation

5 games that share both with Prince of Persia: Warrior Within

  1. 6

    Braid

    Prince of Persia, but 2D, and harder

    Loved · 93%

  2. 8

    Quantum Break

    Prince of Persia, but a third-person shooter, and your choices matter

    Liked · 86%

  3. 9

    Chronology

    Prince of Persia, but 2D, and a quarter of the hours

    Liked · 87%

  4. 12

    Singularity

    Prince of Persia, but a first-person shooter, and horror

    Loved · 93%

  5. 13

    Timespinner

    Prince of Persia, but side-scrolling, and pixel art

    Liked · 86%

And more like Prince of Persia: Warrior Within

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 5

    Darksiders Warmastered Edition

    Much the same as Prince of Persia

    Liked · 88%Hack and Slash · Dark Fantasy

  2. 11

    Sonic Generations

    Prince of Persia, but faster, and 2D

    Loved · 94%Time Travel · Platformer

  3. 15Best loved

    Titanfall 2

    Prince of Persia, but a first-person shooter, and with mechs

    Loved · 96%Parkour · Time Travel

  4. 16

    Katana ZERO

    Prince of Persia, but cyberpunk, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%Time Manipulation · Platformer

  5. 18

    CONVERGENCE: A League of Legends Story

    Much the same as Prince of Persia

    Liked · 88%Time Manipulation · Parkour

  6. 19

    Omensight

    Prince of Persia, but a mystery, and your choices matter

    Liked · 89%Time Travel · Hack and Slash

  7. 20Hidden gem

    Idols of Ash

    Prince of Persia, but a horror game, and a fifth of the hours

    Loved · 97%Parkour · Dark Fantasy

  8. 26

    Sumoman

    Prince of Persia, but funny, and a third of the hours

    Mixed · 79%Parkour · Time Manipulation

  9. 28

    Styx: Shards of Darkness

    Prince of Persia, but a stealth game, and co-op

    Liked · 83%Parkour · Dark Fantasy

  10. 29

    Evoland 2

    Prince of Persia, but a JRPG, and retro

    Liked · 87%Time Travel · Platformer

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Prince of Persia: Warrior Within's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Prince of Persia: Warrior Within's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Prince of Persia: Warrior Within stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Prince of Persia: Warrior Within: a kind of game it is that Prince of Persia: Warrior Within is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Prince of Persia: Warrior Within's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Prince of Persia: Warrior Within, and how its reviewers feel beside Prince of Persia: Warrior Within's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.