Video Game Backlog

Games like Order of the Sinking Star

30 games alike in Sokoban, Puzzle and Nonlinear, with A Monster's Expedition, Pâquerette Down the Bunburrows and Linelith closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Order of the Sinking Star
ClosestA Monster's Expedition

Order of the Sinking Star, but funny, and cute

11 hoursLoved · 95%Its page

SokobanPuzzle

13 games that share both with Order of the Sinking Star

  1. 1Closest

    A Monster's Expedition

    Order of the Sinking Star, but funny, and cute

    Loved · 95%

  2. 4Best loved

    Baba Is You

    Order of the Sinking Star, but 2D, and minimalist

    Loved · 98%

  3. 5

    Ittle Dew

    Order of the Sinking Star, but funny, and 2D

    Loved · 92%

  4. 7

    Void Stranger

    Order of the Sinking Star, but a mystery, and four times the hours

    Loved · 91%

  5. 9

    Snakebird

    Order of the Sinking Star, but 2D, and cute

    Loved · 93%

  6. 10

    A Good Snowman Is Hard To Build

    Order of the Sinking Star, but isometric, and half the hours

    Loved · 95%

  7. 12

    Wilmot Works It Out

    Order of the Sinking Star, but hand-drawn, and relaxing

    Loved · 98%

  8. 13

    About Love, Hate and the other ones

    Order of the Sinking Star, but hand-drawn, and half the hours

    Loved · 90%

  9. 14

    Isles of Sea and Sky

    Order of the Sinking Star, but pixel art, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%

  10. 16

    Patrick's Parabox

    Order of the Sinking Star, but minimalist, and psychological horror

    Loved · 99%

  11. 21

    Paper Trail

    Order of the Sinking Star, but cozy

    Loved · 95%

  12. 23

    Death Squared

    Order of the Sinking Star, but couch co-op, and funny

    Liked · 88%

  13. 25

    Catherine Classic

    Order of the Sinking Star, but your choices matter, and anime

    Liked · 87%

NonlinearPuzzle

5 games that share both with Order of the Sinking Star

  1. 17

    Antichamber

    Order of the Sinking Star, but first-person, and minimalist

    Loved · 95%

  2. 18

    The Witness

    Order of the Sinking Star, but first-person, and more divisive

    Liked · 84%

  3. 20

    TUNIC

    Order of the Sinking Star, but a soulslike, and isometric

    Loved · 91%

  4. 27

    ANIMAL WELL

    Order of the Sinking Star, but a metroidvania, and horror

    Loved · 96%

  5. 28

    Obduction

    Order of the Sinking Star, but in VR, and a mystery

    Liked · 80%

And more like Order of the Sinking Star

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Pâquerette Down the Bunburrows

    Order of the Sinking Star, but pixel art, and cute

    Loved · 96%Sokoban · Nonlinear

  2. 3Shortest

    Linelith

    Order of the Sinking Star, but relaxing, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 99%Sokoban · Nonlinear

  3. 6Hidden gem

    Can of Wormholes

    Order of the Sinking Star, but relaxing, and twice the hours

    Loved · 99%Sokoban · Grid-Based Movement

  4. 8

    Stephen's Sausage Roll

    Order of the Sinking Star, but psychological horror, and with cooking

    Loved · 95%Sokoban · Top-Down

  5. 11

    Anodyne

    Order of the Sinking Star, but retro, and more divisive

    Liked · 85%Nonlinear · Top-Down

  6. 15

    Taiji

    Order of the Sinking Star, but pixel art

    Loved · 91%Nonlinear · Top-Down

  7. 19

    Chip's Challenge 1

    Order of the Sinking Star, but a third of the hours

    Loved · 90%Sokoban · Top-Down

  8. 22

    A Guidebook Of Babel

    Order of the Sinking Star, but a point-and-click adventure, and an investigation

    Loved · 91%Time Manipulation · Nonlinear

  9. 24

    The Stanley Parable

    Order of the Sinking Star, but a walking sim, and with several endings

    Loved · 92%Dynamic Narration · Exploration

  10. 26

    Carto

    Order of the Sinking Star, but hand-drawn

    Loved · 96%Puzzle · Exploration

  11. 29

    The Entropy Centre

    Order of the Sinking Star, but post-apocalyptic, and first-person

    Liked · 89%Time Manipulation · Puzzle

  12. 30

    Road 96

    Order of the Sinking Star, but an interactive fiction game, and your choices matter

    Loved · 92%Dynamic Narration · Nonlinear

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Order of the Sinking Star's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Order of the Sinking Star's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Order of the Sinking Star stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Order of the Sinking Star: a kind of game it is that Order of the Sinking Star is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Order of the Sinking Star's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Order of the Sinking Star, and how its reviewers feel beside Order of the Sinking Star's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.