Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Lay of the Land

30 games alike in Voxel, Sandbox and Building, with LEGO Worlds, Scrap Mechanic and Core Keeper closest.

ClosestLEGO Worlds

Lay of the Land, but third-person, and funny

6.5 hoursMixed · 78%Its page

VoxelDestruction

4 games that share both with Lay of the Land

  1. 1Closest

    LEGO Worlds

    Lay of the Land, but third-person, and funny

    Mixed · 78%

  2. 11

    Medieval Engineers

    Lay of the Land, but medieval, and three times the hours

    Divisive · 52%

  3. 12Best loved

    Teardown

    Lay of the Land, but a puzzle game, and not open world

    Loved · 96%

  4. 30Shortest

    Keep Digging

    Lay of the Land, but not open world, and co-op

    Liked · 80%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

VoxelSandbox

7 games that share both with Lay of the Land

  1. 4

    Portal Knights

    Lay of the Land, but an action RPG, and four times the hours

    Liked · 83%

  2. 6

    Creativerse

    Lay of the Land, but first-person, and four times the hours

    Mixed · 78%

  3. 10

    A Game About Digging A Hole

    Lay of the Land, but an incremental game, and not open world

    Liked · 89%

  4. 14

    Lucid Blocks

    Lay of the Land, but a psychological horror game, and psychedelic

    Loved · 93%

  5. 20

    PixARK

    Lay of the Land, but an MMO, and pixel art

    Mixed · 72%

  6. 25

    Planet Explorers

    Lay of the Land, but three times the hours, and more divisive

    Divisive · 62%

  7. 29

    Blockstorm

    Lay of the Land, but a first-person shooter, and pixel art

    Liked · 80%

SandboxPhysics

3 games that share both with Lay of the Land

  1. 17Hidden gem

    Fireworks Mania - An Explosive Simulator

    Lay of the Land, but a hobby sim, and 3D

    Loved · 97%

  2. 19

    Space Engineers

    Lay of the Land, but in space, and 12 times the hours

    Liked · 89%

  3. 23

    Fun with Ragdolls: The Game

    Lay of the Land, but 3D, and funny

    Liked · 88%

And more like Lay of the Land

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Scrap Mechanic

    Lay of the Land, but a survival crafting game, and eight times the hours

    Loved · 92%Sandbox · Building

  2. 3

    Core Keeper

    Lay of the Land, but a survival crafting game, and six times the hours

    Loved · 93%Sandbox · Open world

  3. 5

    Cube World

    Lay of the Land, but an action RPG, and co-op

    Disliked · 36%Voxel · Open world

  4. 7

    Muck

    Lay of the Land, but free to play, and a roguelike

    Loved · 93%Crafting · Building

  5. 8

    Trove

    Lay of the Land, but free to play, and an MMORPG

    Liked · 80%Voxel · Procedural Generation

  6. 9

    Enshrouded

    Lay of the Land, but a survival crafting game, and eight times the hours

    Liked · 86%Base Building · Crafting

  7. 13

    RuneScape: Dragonwilds

    Lay of the Land, but co-op, and three times the hours

    Liked · 81%Open world · Crafting

  8. 15

    7 Days to Die

    Lay of the Land, but with zombies, and 15 times the hours

    Liked · 87%Voxel · Base Building

  9. 16

    Goat Simulator

    Lay of the Land, but funny

    Loved · 91%Destruction · Physics

  10. 18

    Bum Simulator

    Lay of the Land, but a life sim, and first-person

    Liked · 88%Sandbox · Open world

  11. 21

    Empyrion - Galactic Survival

    Lay of the Land, but a space sim, and 17 times the hours

    Mixed · 78%Voxel · Building

  12. 22

    Sons Of The Forest

    Lay of the Land, but a survival horror game, and four times the hours

    Liked · 88%Base Building · Survival

  13. 24

    Necesse

    Lay of the Land, but a colony sim, and pixel art

    Loved · 93%Sandbox · Crafting

  14. 26

    Just Cause 3

    Lay of the Land, but a third-person shooter, and third-person

    Liked · 84%Destruction · Open world

  15. 27

    FOUNDRY

    Lay of the Land, but an automation game

    Liked · 81%Voxel · Base Building

  16. 28

    Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning

    Lay of the Land, but an action RPG, and seven times the hours

    Liked · 88%Fantasy · Open world

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Lay of the Land's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Lay of the Land's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Lay of the Land stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Lay of the Land: a kind of game it is that Lay of the Land is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Lay of the Land's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Lay of the Land, and how its reviewers feel beside Lay of the Land's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.