Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse

30 games alike in Psychological Horror, Lovecraftian and Horror, with Pony Island, Apartament 1406: Horror and Sucker for Love: First Date closest.

ClosestPony Island

Horse Magnifier, but pixel art, and twice the hours

3.5 hoursLoved · 95%Its page

ComedyPuzzle

3 games that share both with Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse

  1. 4Shortest

    There is no game: Jam Edition 2015

    Horse Magnifier, but free to play, and a point-and-click adventure

    Loved · 97%

  2. 13Best loved

    Helltaker

    Horse Magnifier, but free to play, and cute

    Loved · 98%

  3. 30

    Kindergarten 2

    Horse Magnifier, but your choices matter, and six times the hours

    Loved · 98%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Horses

5 games that share it with Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse

  1. 5

    Red Dead Redemption 2

    Horse Magnifier, but a third-person shooter, and 27 times the hours

    Loved · 92%

  2. 10

    Red Dead Online

    Horse Magnifier, but open world, and 13 times the hours

    Liked · 83%

  3. 15

    Umamusume: Pretty Derby

    Horse Magnifier, but a management game, and a sports game

    Loved · 94%

  4. 16

    Mount & Blade: Warband

    Horse Magnifier, but an action RPG, and 47 times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  5. 18

    Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord

    Horse Magnifier, but an action RPG, and 28 times the hours

    Liked · 88%

LovecraftianPuzzle

3 games that share both with Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse

  1. 8

    The Last Door - Collector's Edition

    Horse Magnifier, but a point-and-click adventure, and story-rich

    Loved · 95%

  2. 14

    Scorn

    Horse Magnifier, but four times the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%

  3. 29

    The Room Two

    Horse Magnifier, but a mystery, and three times the hours

    Loved · 98%

Psychological HorrorLovecraftian

6 games that share both with Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse

  1. 11

    Amnesia: The Dark Descent

    Horse Magnifier, but gorier, and five times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  2. 17

    The Last Door: Season 2 - Collector's Edition

    Horse Magnifier, but a point-and-click adventure, and five times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  3. 19

    Conarium

    Horse Magnifier, but a walking sim, and four times the hours

    Mixed · 77%

  4. 21

    What Remains of Edith Finch

    Horse Magnifier, but a walking sim, and story-rich

    Loved · 96%

  5. 22

    Lobotomy Corporation

    Horse Magnifier, but a management game, and 21 times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  6. 24

    SOMA

    Horse Magnifier, but sci-fi, and seven times the hours

    Loved · 96%

And more like Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Pony Island

    Horse Magnifier, but pixel art, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%Horses · Psychological Horror

  2. 2

    Apartament 1406: Horror

    Horse Magnifier, but first-person, and darker

    Mixed · 75%Photo Editing · Psychological Horror

  3. 3Hidden gem

    Sucker for Love: First Date

    Horse Magnifier, but a visual novel, and three times the hours

    Loved · 98%Lovecraftian · Comedy

  4. 6

    ParanormalHK

    Horse Magnifier, but three times the hours

    Liked · 89%Psychological Horror · Dating Sim

  5. 7

    Knightfall: A Daring Journey

    Horse Magnifier, but a battle royale, and co-op

    Liked · 89%Horses · Dating Sim

  6. 9

    The Death | Thần Trùng

    Horse Magnifier, but first-person, and a mystery

    Loved · 91%Psychological Horror · Puzzle

  7. 12

    DEEEER Simulator: Your Average Everyday Deer Game

    Horse Magnifier, but third-person, and physics-driven

    Loved · 92%Horses · Comedy

  8. 20

    BattleBlock Theater

    Horse Magnifier, but a 2D platformer, and couch co-op

    Loved · 97%Level Editor · Comedy

  9. 23

    Sucker for Love: Date to Die For

    Horse Magnifier, but a visual novel, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 95%Lovecraftian · Dating Sim

  10. 25

    Doki Doki Literature Club

    Horse Magnifier, but free to play, and anime

    Loved · 96%Psychological Horror · Dating Sim

  11. 26

    Bridge Constructor Portal

    Horse Magnifier, but physics-driven, and four times the hours

    Loved · 92%Level Editor · Puzzle

  12. 27

    Turnip Boy Commits Tax Evasion

    Horse Magnifier, but top-down, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%Puzzle · Psychological Horror

  13. 28

    Layers of Fear (2016)

    Horse Magnifier, but a walking sim, and psychedelic

    Liked · 88%Psychological Horror · Horror

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse: a kind of game it is that Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse, and how its reviewers feel beside Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.