Video Game Backlog

Games like Hell Clock

30 games alike in Dungeon Crawler, Isometric and Loot, with Grim Dawn, Diablo IV and Wolcen: Lords of Mayhem closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Hell Clock
ClosestGrim Dawn

Hell Clock, but a hack and slash game, and five times the hours

47 hoursLoved · 93%Its page

LootAction RPG

14 games that share both with Hell Clock

  1. 1Closest

    Grim Dawn

    Hell Clock, but a hack and slash game, and five times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  2. 2

    Diablo IV

    Hell Clock, but a hack and slash game, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 65%

  3. 3

    Wolcen: Lords of Mayhem

    Hell Clock, but a hack and slash game, and more divisive

    Divisive · 56%

  4. 8

    Path of Exile 2

    Hell Clock, but six times the hours

    Mixed · 75%

  5. 9

    Victor Vran

    Hell Clock, but co-op

    Liked · 85%

  6. 10

    Torchlight II

    Hell Clock, but co-op, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%

  7. 15

    Last Epoch

    Hell Clock, but top-down, and four times the hours

    Mixed · 76%

  8. 17

    The Incredible Adventures of Van Helsing

    Hell Clock, but steampunk

    Liked · 83%

  9. 18

    Titan Quest Anniversary Edition

    Hell Clock, but steeped in myth, and three times the hours

    Loved · 90%

  10. 19

    Sacred 2 Gold

    Hell Clock, but open world

    Mixed · 76%

  11. 20Hidden gem

    FATE

    Hell Clock, but with fishing, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  12. 21

    Torchlight III

    Hell Clock, but more divisive

    Divisive · 47%

  13. 22

    The Slormancer

    Hell Clock, but 2D, and top-down

    Liked · 81%

  14. 28

    Diablo II: Resurrected – Infernal Edition

    Hell Clock, but a hack and slash game

    Liked · 86%

Action RoguelikeDungeon Crawler

3 games that share both with Hell Clock

  1. 5Best loved

    Hades

    Hell Clock, but steeped in myth, and twice the hours

    Loved · 98%

  2. 13

    Children of Morta

    Hell Clock, but pixel art, and couch co-op

    Liked · 88%

  3. 16

    SWORN

    Hell Clock, but co-op, and steeped in myth

    Liked · 80%

Dark FantasyAction Roguelike

3 games that share both with Hell Clock

  1. 11

    Curse of the Dead Gods

    Hell Clock, but harder

    Liked · 83%

  2. 25Shortest

    Mortal Sin

    Hell Clock, but first-person, and procedurally generated

    Loved · 94%

  3. 26

    Halls of Torment

    Hell Clock, but pixel art, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

And more like Hell Clock

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 4

    Dead Estate

    Hell Clock, but a top-down shooter, and harder

    Loved · 95%Action Roguelike · Demons

  2. 6

    Hades II

    Hell Clock, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Action RPG · Action Roguelike

  3. 7

    Path of Exile

    Hell Clock, but free to play, and 15 times the hours

    Liked · 89%Loot · Dark Fantasy

  4. 12

    Minecraft Dungeons

    Hell Clock, but top-down

    Loved · 90%Loot · Dungeon Crawler

  5. 14

    Shadows: Awakening

    Hell Clock, but full of puzzles

    Mixed · 75%Loot · Dark Fantasy

  6. 23

    Warhammer: Chaosbane

    Hell Clock, but more divisive

    Divisive · 58%Action RPG · Dark Fantasy

  7. 24

    Book of Demons

    Hell Clock, but a deckbuilder

    Loved · 90%Demons · Dungeon Crawler

  8. 27

    Death Must Die

    Hell Clock, but 2D

    Loved · 90%Action Roguelike · Loot

  9. 29

    Exanima

    Hell Clock, but physics-driven, and medieval

    Liked · 80%Dark Fantasy · Dungeon Crawler

  10. 30

    Into the Necrovale

    Hell Clock, but a hack and slash game

    Liked · 85%Dark Fantasy · Action RPG

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Hell Clock's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Hell Clock's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Hell Clock stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Hell Clock: a kind of game it is that Hell Clock is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Hell Clock's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Hell Clock, and how its reviewers feel beside Hell Clock's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.