Video Game Backlog

Games like Cities in Motion 2

30 games alike in Transportation, Trains and Economy, with Transport Fever 2, Transport Fever and Overcrowd: A Commute 'Em Up closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Cities in Motion 2
ClosestTransport Fever 2

Cities in Motion 2, but realistic, and five times the hours

37 hoursLoved · 90%Its page

TransportationTrains

12 games that share both with Cities in Motion 2

  1. 1Closest

    Transport Fever 2

    Cities in Motion 2, but realistic, and five times the hours

    Loved · 90%

  2. 4Shortest

    Mini Metro

    Cities in Motion 2, but a puzzle game, and minimalist

    Loved · 96%

  3. 5

    Mashinky

    Cities in Motion 2, but procedurally generated, and twice the hours

    Liked · 85%

  4. 6

    Transport INC

    Cities in Motion 2, but realistic

    Mixed · 70%

  5. 7

    Chris Sawyer's Locomotion

    Much the same as Cities in Motion 2

    Liked · 86%

  6. 11

    Voxel Tycoon

    Cities in Motion 2, but with crafting

    Mixed · 78%

  7. 12

    Railway Empire

    Cities in Motion 2, but historical, and a Western

    Liked · 83%

  8. 14

    Sweet Transit

    Cities in Motion 2, but procedurally generated

    Mixed · 67%

  9. 17

    Railroad Tycoon 2: Platinum

    Cities in Motion 2, but historical, and three times the hours

    Loved · 90%

  10. 22

    Rail Route

    Cities in Motion 2, but an immersive sim, and a real-time tactics game

    Liked · 88%

  11. 23

    Railroad Tycoon 3

    Cities in Motion 2, but real-time with pause, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 78%

  12. 29

    Train Valley

    Cities in Motion 2, but full of puzzles, and 3D

    Loved · 90%

TransportationCity Builder

6 games that share both with Cities in Motion 2

  1. 2

    Transport Fever

    Cities in Motion 2, but with driving, and five times the hours

    Liked · 83%

  2. 3

    Overcrowd: A Commute 'Em Up

    Cities in Motion 2, but isometric, and with base building

    Liked · 81%

  3. 8

    Cities: Skylines II

    Cities in Motion 2, but realistic, and three times the hours

    Divisive · 56%

  4. 16

    Factory Town

    Cities in Motion 2, but with base building, and with crafting

    Loved · 91%

  5. 21

    InfraSpace

    Cities in Motion 2, but in space

    Liked · 80%

  6. 24

    Captain of Industry

    Cities in Motion 2, but eight times the hours

    Loved · 90%

ManagementEconomy

3 games that share both with Cities in Motion 2

  1. 9

    Planet Coaster

    Cities in Motion 2, but relaxing, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  2. 25Hidden gem

    RollerCoaster Tycoon 3: Platinum!

    Cities in Motion 2, but funny, and real-time with pause

    Loved · 92%

  3. 27

    RollerCoaster Tycoon 2: Triple Thrill Pack

    Cities in Motion 2, but isometric, and retro

    Loved · 90%

City BuilderEconomy

4 games that share both with Cities in Motion 2

  1. 18

    Rise of Industry

    Cities in Motion 2, but with base building

    Mixed · 73%

  2. 26

    Cities XL Platinum

    Much the same as Cities in Motion 2

    Divisive · 59%

  3. 28

    Planet Coaster 2

    Cities in Motion 2, but 3D

    Mixed · 74%

  4. 30

    Anno 1800

    Cities in Motion 2, but three times the hours

    Liked · 81%

And more like Cities in Motion 2

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 10

    NIMBY Rails

    Cities in Motion 2, but open world, and three times the hours

    Loved · 90%Transportation · Economy

  2. 13Best loved

    Mini Motorways

    Cities in Motion 2, but a puzzle game, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Transportation · Management

  3. 15

    Project Highrise

    Cities in Motion 2, but 2D

    Liked · 85%Management · City Builder

  4. 19

    RAILGRADE

    Much the same as Cities in Motion 2

    Liked · 85%Trains · City Builder

  5. 20

    Cities: Skylines

    Cities in Motion 2, but four times the hours

    Loved · 93%City Builder · Management

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Cities in Motion 2's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Cities in Motion 2's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Cities in Motion 2 stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Cities in Motion 2: a kind of game it is that Cities in Motion 2 is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Cities in Motion 2's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Cities in Motion 2, and how its reviewers feel beside Cities in Motion 2's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.