Video Game Backlog

Games like Valfaris

30 games alike in Side Scroller, Platformer and Metroidvania, with Super Cyborg, METAL SLUG 3 and Intrusion 2 closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Valfaris
ClosestSuper Cyborg

Much the same as Valfaris

3.5 hoursLiked · 86%Its page

PlatformerSide Scroller

13 games that share both with Valfaris

  1. 1Closest

    Super Cyborg

    Much the same as Valfaris

    Liked · 86%

  2. 3

    Intrusion 2

    Valfaris, but physics-driven

    Loved · 90%

  3. 5

    Mega Man X Legacy Collection

    Valfaris, but with robots, and anime

    Mixed · 79%

  4. 9

    Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon

    Much the same as Valfaris

    Loved · 94%

  5. 14

    Gato Roboto

    Valfaris, but cute

    Loved · 94%

  6. 15

    Castlevania Anniversary Collection

    Valfaris, but with vampires

    Liked · 82%

  7. 17

    Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night

    Valfaris, but an action RPG, and four times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  8. 19

    Aggelos

    Much the same as Valfaris

    Mixed · 77%

  9. 22

    Castlevania: Lords of Shadow – Mirror of Fate HD

    Valfaris, but a hack and slash game, and 2.5D

    Liked · 84%

  10. 23

    Mega Man Zero/ZX Legacy Collection

    Valfaris, but anime

    Mixed · 77%

  11. 27Hidden gem

    Freedom Planet 2

    Valfaris, but anime, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  12. 28

    Spark the Electric Jester

    Valfaris, but faster

    Loved · 92%

  13. 30

    Angry Video Game Nerd II: ASSimilation

    Much the same as Valfaris

    Liked · 89%

Side ScrollerShoot 'Em Up

4 games that share both with Valfaris

  1. 2

    METAL SLUG 3

    Valfaris, but co-op, and half the hours

    Loved · 90%

  2. 4

    METAL SLUG X

    Valfaris, but co-op, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 88%

  3. 6

    Huntdown

    Valfaris, but couch co-op, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  4. 8

    Kero Blaster

    Much the same as Valfaris

    Loved · 94%

PlatformerRetro

4 games that share both with Valfaris

  1. 10

    Shovel Knight: Treasure Trove

    Valfaris, but twice the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  2. 18Shortest

    You Have to Win the Game

    Valfaris, but a third of the hours

    Loved · 93%

  3. 20

    Volgarr the Viking

    Much the same as Valfaris

    Liked · 81%

  4. 25

    Angry Video Game Nerd Adventures

    Valfaris, but funny

    Liked · 88%

MetroidvaniaPlatformer

5 games that share both with Valfaris

  1. 11

    Blasphemous

    Valfaris, but a soulslike, and three times the hours

    Loved · 90%

  2. 13

    Axiom Verge

    Valfaris, but twice the hours

    Loved · 90%

  3. 16

    Ori and the Blind Forest

    Valfaris, but story-rich, and cute

    Loved · 94%

  4. 21

    Cave Story+

    Valfaris, but with several endings, and story-rich

    Loved · 93%

  5. 29

    Lost Ruins

    Valfaris, but a survival game, and cute

    Liked · 85%

And more like Valfaris

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 7Best loved

    Cuphead

    Valfaris, but hand-drawn, and twice the hours

    Loved · 96%Platformer · Shoot 'Em Up

  2. 12

    Slain: Back from Hell

    Valfaris, but a hack and slash game, and dark fantasy

    Mixed · 72%Platformer · Gothic

  3. 24

    The Last Faith

    Valfaris, but a soulslike, and three times the hours

    Liked · 85%Gothic · Metroidvania

  4. 26

    Infernax

    Valfaris, but dark fantasy

    Loved · 93%Side Scroller · Metroidvania

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Valfaris's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Valfaris's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Valfaris stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Valfaris: a kind of game it is that Valfaris is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Valfaris's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Valfaris, and how its reviewers feel beside Valfaris's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.