Video Game Backlog

Games like METAL SLUG X

30 games alike in Shoot 'Em Up, Arcade and Side Scroller, with Broforce, Contra Anniversary Collection and The Expendabros closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with METAL SLUG X
ClosestBroforce

METAL SLUG X, but four times the hours, and even better loved

9 hoursLoved · 97%Its page

Shoot 'Em UpSide Scroller

9 games that share both with METAL SLUG X

  1. 2

    Contra Anniversary Collection

    METAL SLUG X, but single-player, and more divisive

    Mixed · 76%

  2. 4

    Guns, Gore and Cannoli 2

    METAL SLUG X, but gorier, and twice the hours

    Loved · 94%

  3. 5

    Huntdown

    METAL SLUG X, but single-player, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  4. 6

    Mercenary Kings

    METAL SLUG X, but with crafting, and four times the hours

    Mixed · 70%

  5. 8

    Guns, Gore & Cannoli

    METAL SLUG X, but with zombies, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  6. 10

    Warhammer 40,000: Shootas, Blood & Teef

    METAL SLUG X, but PvP

    Liked · 87%

  7. 11

    Kero Blaster

    METAL SLUG X, but solo, and single-player

    Loved · 94%

  8. 15

    Blazing Chrome

    METAL SLUG X, but single-player

    Liked · 87%

  9. 18

    DRAINUS

    METAL SLUG X, but solo, and sci-fi

    Loved · 96%

Shoot 'Em UpArcade

12 games that share both with METAL SLUG X

  1. 9

    The Bug Butcher

    METAL SLUG X, but sci-fi, and cartoony

    Loved · 91%

  2. 12

    Alien Hominid HD

    METAL SLUG X, but funny, and with aliens

    Loved · 95%

  3. 14

    Ikaruga

    METAL SLUG X, but sci-fi

    Loved · 95%

  4. 16

    Enemy Mind

    METAL SLUG X, but in space

    Liked · 85%

  5. 20

    Bleed

    METAL SLUG X, but faster, and with bullet time

    Loved · 93%

  6. 21

    Revolution Ace

    METAL SLUG X, but top-down, and more divisive

    Mixed · 72%

  7. 22

    Crimzon Clover WORLD IGNITION

    METAL SLUG X, but single-player

    Loved · 93%

  8. 24

    Really Big Sky

    METAL SLUG X, but in space, and more divisive

    Mixed · 75%

  9. 25Shortest

    Neptunia Shooter

    METAL SLUG X, but cute, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 88%

  10. 27

    Jamestown

    METAL SLUG X, but steampunk

    Loved · 94%

  11. 29

    Deathsmiles

    METAL SLUG X, but gothic

    Loved · 96%

  12. 30

    Mushihimesama

    METAL SLUG X, but twice the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

And more like METAL SLUG X

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Broforce

    METAL SLUG X, but four times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Local Co-Op · Side Scroller

  2. 3Best loved

    The Expendabros

    METAL SLUG X, but free to play, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Local Co-Op · Co-op

  3. 7

    Cuphead

    METAL SLUG X, but hand-drawn, and six times the hours

    Loved · 96%Shoot 'Em Up · Local Co-Op

  4. 13Hidden gem

    Platypus Reclayed

    METAL SLUG X, but even better loved

    Loved · 99%Shoot 'Em Up · Co-op

  5. 17

    Shovel Knight: Treasure Trove

    METAL SLUG X, but six times the hours

    Loved · 95%Retro · Side Scroller

  6. 19

    Super Cyborg

    METAL SLUG X, but gorier

    Liked · 86%Shoot 'Em Up · Retro

  7. 23

    SEGA Mega Drive & Genesis Classics

    METAL SLUG X, but twice the hours

    Mixed · 79%Retro · Arcade

  8. 26

    Out There Somewhere

    METAL SLUG X, but full of puzzles, and solo

    Loved · 93%Retro · Shoot 'Em Up

  9. 28

    Capcom Beat 'Em Up Bundle

    METAL SLUG X, but a beat 'em up

    Liked · 88%Arcade · Retro

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of METAL SLUG X's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of METAL SLUG X's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with METAL SLUG X stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from METAL SLUG X: a kind of game it is that METAL SLUG X is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that METAL SLUG X's barely do, how many hours people play it beside METAL SLUG X, and how its reviewers feel beside METAL SLUG X's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.