Video Game Backlog

Games like Huntdown

30 games alike in Side Scroller, Platformer and Shoot 'Em Up, with METAL SLUG 3, Broforce and Contra Anniversary Collection closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Huntdown
ClosestMETAL SLUG 3

Huntdown, but half the hours

2.5 hoursLoved · 90%Its page

Side ScrollerShoot 'Em Up

12 games that share both with Huntdown

  1. 1Closest

    METAL SLUG 3

    Huntdown, but half the hours

    Loved · 90%

  2. 3

    Contra Anniversary Collection

    Huntdown, but harder, and a third of the hours

    Mixed · 76%

  3. 4

    METAL SLUG X

    Huntdown, but a third of the hours

    Liked · 88%

  4. 5

    Guns, Gore and Cannoli 2

    Huntdown, but gorier, and with zombies

    Loved · 94%

  5. 6

    Super Cyborg

    Huntdown, but harder, and gorier

    Liked · 86%

  6. 9

    Warhammer 40,000: Shootas, Blood & Teef

    Huntdown, but PvP

    Liked · 87%

  7. 12

    Intrusion 2

    Huntdown, but physics-driven, and solo

    Loved · 90%

  8. 13

    Kero Blaster

    Huntdown, but solo, and harder

    Loved · 94%

  9. 14

    Guns, Gore & Cannoli

    Huntdown, but with zombies, and gorier

    Loved · 91%

  10. 15

    Valfaris

    Huntdown, but more divisive

    Liked · 82%

  11. 20

    Blazing Chrome

    Much the same as Huntdown

    Liked · 87%

  12. 22

    DRAINUS

    Huntdown, but solo

    Loved · 96%

Local Co-OpSide Scroller

4 games that share both with Huntdown

  1. 2Best loved

    Broforce

    Much the same as Huntdown

    Loved · 97%

  2. 8

    Mercenary Kings

    Huntdown, but with crafting, and more divisive

    Mixed · 70%

  3. 17Shortest

    The Expendabros

    Huntdown, but free to play, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 97%

  4. 27

    BattleBlock Theater

    Huntdown, but funny

    Loved · 97%

Side ScrollerRetro

3 games that share both with Huntdown

  1. 10

    Mega Man Legacy Collection

    Huntdown, but solo, and harder

    Liked · 87%

  2. 23

    Sonic Mania

    Huntdown, but faster

    Loved · 94%

  3. 29

    Shovel Knight: Treasure Trove

    Huntdown, but twice the hours

    Loved · 95%

And more like Huntdown

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 7

    Cuphead

    Huntdown, but hand-drawn, and twice the hours

    Loved · 96%Local Co-Op · Shoot 'Em Up

  2. 11

    Azure Striker Gunvolt

    Huntdown, but anime, and solo

    Liked · 85%Side Scroller · Cyberpunk

  3. 16

    Door Kickers: Action Squad

    Much the same as Huntdown

    Loved · 95%Local Co-Op · 2D Platformer

  4. 18

    SANABI

    Huntdown, but story-rich

    Loved · 97%Cyberpunk · Side Scroller

  5. 19Hidden gem

    Downwell

    Huntdown, but an action roguelike, and faster

    Loved · 97%Precision Platformer · Shoot 'Em Up

  6. 21

    Angry Video Game Nerd I & II Deluxe

    Huntdown, but funny

    Loved · 95%Side Scroller · 2D Platformer

  7. 24

    Bleed

    Huntdown, but with bullet time, and half the hours

    Loved · 93%Shoot 'Em Up · Local Co-Op

  8. 25

    Black Future '88

    Huntdown, but an action roguelike, and half the hours

    Mixed · 72%Cyberpunk · 1980s

  9. 26

    Katana ZERO

    Huntdown, but a hack and slash game, and story-rich

    Loved · 98%Cyberpunk · 2D Platformer

  10. 28

    1001 Spikes

    Huntdown, but more divisive

    Liked · 82%Precision Platformer · Side Scroller

  11. 30

    ZeroRanger

    Much the same as Huntdown

    Loved · 96%Shoot 'Em Up · Arcade

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Huntdown's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Huntdown's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Huntdown stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Huntdown: a kind of game it is that Huntdown is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Huntdown's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Huntdown, and how its reviewers feel beside Huntdown's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.