Video Game Backlog

Games like Volgarr the Viking

30 games alike in Side Scroller, Platformer and Metroidvania, with Shovel Knight: Treasure Trove, Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon and Valfaris closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Volgarr the Viking
ClosestShovel Knight: Treasure Trove

Volgarr the Viking, but three times the hours, and even better loved

13 hoursLoved · 95%Its page

PlatformerRetro

12 games that share both with Volgarr the Viking

  1. 1Closest

    Shovel Knight: Treasure Trove

    Volgarr the Viking, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  2. 2

    Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon

    Volgarr the Viking, but gothic

    Loved · 94%

  3. 3

    Valfaris

    Volgarr the Viking, but a shoot 'em up, and sci-fi

    Liked · 82%

  4. 4Best loved

    The Messenger

    Volgarr the Viking, but with ninjas, and four times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  5. 5

    Oniken

    Volgarr the Viking, but a hack and slash game, and with ninjas

    Mixed · 79%

  6. 6

    Angry Video Game Nerd Adventures

    Volgarr the Viking, but funny

    Liked · 88%

  7. 7

    Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon 2

    Volgarr the Viking, but couch co-op, and twice the hours

    Liked · 84%

  8. 9

    Mega Man X Legacy Collection

    Volgarr the Viking, but with robots, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 79%

  9. 12

    You Have to Win the Game

    Volgarr the Viking, but half the hours

    Loved · 93%

  10. 13

    8BitBoy

    Volgarr the Viking, but a quarter of the hours

    Mixed · 74%

  11. 25

    Dungeon Escape

    Much the same as Volgarr the Viking

    Liked · 80%

  12. 30

    VVVVVV

    Volgarr the Viking, but even better loved

    Loved · 96%

PlatformerMetroidvania

9 games that share both with Volgarr the Viking

  1. 8

    Mega Man Zero/ZX Legacy Collection

    Volgarr the Viking, but a shoot 'em up, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 77%

  2. 14

    Alwa's Awakening

    Volgarr the Viking, but twice the hours

    Liked · 80%

  3. 16

    Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition

    Volgarr the Viking, but story-rich, and cute

    Loved · 95%

  4. 20

    Shantae: Risky's Revenge - Director's Cut

    Volgarr the Viking, but anime, and cute

    Liked · 86%

  5. 21

    Pankapu

    Volgarr the Viking, but story-rich, and more divisive

    Divisive · 64%

  6. 22

    Gato Roboto

    Volgarr the Viking, but cute

    Loved · 94%

  7. 23

    Hell Yeah!

    Volgarr the Viking, but funny

    Liked · 85%

  8. 24

    Wonder Boy: The Dragon's Trap

    Volgarr the Viking, but hand-drawn

    Liked · 85%

  9. 27

    Aggelos

    Volgarr the Viking, but twice the hours

    Mixed · 77%

And more like Volgarr the Viking

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 10

    Cursed Castilla (Maldita Castilla EX)

    Volgarr the Viking, but with several endings, and steeped in myth

    Liked · 85%Platformer · 2D Platformer

  2. 11

    Angry Video Game Nerd I & II Deluxe

    Volgarr the Viking, but funny, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Side Scroller · 2D Platformer

  3. 15Shortest

    Super Bernie World

    Volgarr the Viking, but free to play, and a fifth of the hours

    Liked · 80%Platformer · 2D Platformer

  4. 17

    METAL SLUG 3

    Volgarr the Viking, but a shoot 'em up, and co-op

    Loved · 90%Arcade · Retro

  5. 18

    Oozi: Earth Adventure

    Volgarr the Viking, but cartoony

    Liked · 86%Platformer · Old School

  6. 19

    Rogue Legacy 2

    Volgarr the Viking, but an action roguelike, and five times the hours

    Loved · 91%Platformer · Arcade

  7. 26

    Momodora: Reverie Under the Moonlight

    Volgarr the Viking, but twice the hours

    Loved · 93%Metroidvania · 2D Platformer

  8. 28

    METAL SLUG X

    Volgarr the Viking, but co-op

    Liked · 88%Retro · Arcade

  9. 29Hidden gem

    Vibrant Venture

    Volgarr the Viking, but cartoony, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%Platformer · Side Scroller

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Volgarr the Viking's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Volgarr the Viking's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Volgarr the Viking stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Volgarr the Viking: a kind of game it is that Volgarr the Viking is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Volgarr the Viking's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Volgarr the Viking, and how its reviewers feel beside Volgarr the Viking's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.