Video Game Backlog

Games like Thief II: The Metal Age

30 games alike in Stealth, Immersive Sim and FPS, with Dishonored, Dishonored 2 and Gloomwood closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Thief II: The Metal Age
ClosestDishonored

Thief II: The Metal Age, but with several endings, and even better loved

18 hoursLoved · 98%Its page

SteampunkStealth

5 games that share both with Thief II: The Metal Age

  1. 1Closest

    Dishonored

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but with several endings, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  2. 2

    Dishonored 2

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but with parkour

    Loved · 90%

  3. 3Hidden gem

    Gloomwood

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but a survival horror game, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 95%

  4. 4

    Styx: Master of Shadows

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but third-person, and with parkour

    Liked · 83%

  5. 7

    Sir, You Are Being Hunted

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but a survival game, and a fifth of the hours

    Mixed · 77%

StealthImmersive Sim

6 games that share both with Thief II: The Metal Age

  1. 5

    Skin Deep

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but sci-fi, and half the hours

    Loved · 94%

  2. 9

    Thief Simulator

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but a job sim, and half the hours

    Liked · 88%

  3. 16

    Prey

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but in space

    Loved · 91%

  4. 21

    Amnesia: The Bunker

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but about survival, and harder

    Loved · 93%

  5. 23

    Project Silverfish

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but 3D

    Loved · 93%

  6. 28

    Far Cry 2

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but realistic, and more divisive

    Mixed · 76%

StealthImmersive

4 games that share both with Thief II: The Metal Age

  1. 8

    Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but co-op, and third-person

    Loved · 93%

  2. 15

    Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Director's Cut

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but an action RPG, and cyberpunk

    Loved · 92%

  3. 19

    Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but with vampires

    Loved · 94%

  4. 22

    Metro 2033

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but a survival horror game, and post-apocalyptic

    Loved · 93%

And more like Thief II: The Metal Age

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 6

    Ghost of a Tale

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but cute, and open world

    Loved · 91%Stealth · Medieval

  2. 10Best loved

    BioShock

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but sci-fi

    Loved · 94%Steampunk · Immersive

  3. 11

    A Plague Tale: Innocence

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but third-person

    Loved · 93%Stealth · Medieval

  4. 12

    BioShock 2

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but underwater, and sci-fi

    Liked · 89%Steampunk · Immersive

  5. 13

    Tainted Grail: The Fall of Avalon

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but an action RPG, and open world

    Liked · 88%Immersive · Dark Fantasy

  6. 14

    Dark Messiah of Might & Magic Single Player

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but an action RPG

    Loved · 91%Stealth · Dark Fantasy

  7. 17

    Middle-earth: Shadow of War

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but gorier, and open world

    Liked · 89%Stealth · Fantasy

  8. 18

    Fatekeeper

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but a hack and slash game, and a tenth of the hours

    Liked · 81%Immersive Sim · Dark Fantasy

  9. 20

    Bendy and the Dark Revival

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but a survival horror game, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 92%Stealth · Sequel

  10. 24

    Arx Fatalis

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but a dungeon crawler

    Liked · 88%Immersive Sim · Dark Fantasy

  11. 25

    The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion Game of the Year Edition (2009)

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but an action RPG, and open world

    Loved · 95%Fantasy · Medieval

  12. 26

    Far Cry

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but harder, and more divisive

    Liked · 82%Stealth · FPS

  13. 27Shortest

    Mage Arena

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but PvP, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 91%Dark Fantasy · Medieval

  14. 29

    Metro Exodus

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but a survival game, and post-apocalyptic

    Loved · 90%Stealth · FPS

  15. 30

    The Last of Us Part II Remastered

    Thief II: The Metal Age, but a third-person shooter, and emotional

    Loved · 91%Stealth · Sequel

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Thief II: The Metal Age's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Thief II: The Metal Age's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Thief II: The Metal Age stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Thief II: The Metal Age: a kind of game it is that Thief II: The Metal Age is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Thief II: The Metal Age's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Thief II: The Metal Age, and how its reviewers feel beside Thief II: The Metal Age's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.