Video Game Backlog

Games like Arx Fatalis

30 games alike in Dark Fantasy, Magic and Action RPG, with Dark Messiah of Might & Magic Single Player, The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion Game of the Year Edition (2009) and Lunacid closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Arx Fatalis
ClosestDark Messiah of Might & Magic Single Player

Much the same as Arx Fatalis

10 hoursLoved · 91%Its page

Dark FantasyMagic

4 games that share both with Arx Fatalis

  1. 1Closest

    Dark Messiah of Might & Magic Single Player

    Much the same as Arx Fatalis

    Loved · 91%

  2. 7

    Dread Delusion

    Arx Fatalis, but pixel art

    Loved · 90%

  3. 25

    YAPYAP

    Arx Fatalis, but co-op, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 84%

  4. 29Shortest

    Mage Arena

    Arx Fatalis, but PvP, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 91%

RPGFantasy

4 games that share both with Arx Fatalis

  1. 2

    The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion Game of the Year Edition (2009)

    Arx Fatalis, but twice the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  2. 4

    The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind

    Arx Fatalis, but twice the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  3. 5

    Gothic 3 Classic

    Arx Fatalis, but third-person, and medieval

    Liked · 82%

  4. 18

    Two Worlds II HD

    Arx Fatalis, but co-op, and more divisive

    Divisive · 64%

Dark FantasyRPG

6 games that share both with Arx Fatalis

  1. 6

    Tainted Grail: The Fall of Avalon

    Arx Fatalis, but your choices matter, and third-person

    Liked · 88%

  2. 9

    Risen

    Arx Fatalis, but gothic, and three times the hours

    Liked · 89%

  3. 19

    Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen

    Arx Fatalis, but with dragons, and four times the hours

    Liked · 88%

  4. 20

    Two Worlds: Epic Edition

    Arx Fatalis, but medieval

    Mixed · 78%

  5. 22

    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered

    Arx Fatalis, but your choices matter, and five times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  6. 24

    Gothic 1 Remake

    Arx Fatalis, but realistic, and three times the hours

    Liked · 89%

Immersive SimDark Fantasy

3 games that share both with Arx Fatalis

  1. 11

    Thief: Deadly Shadows

    Arx Fatalis, but darker, and steampunk

    Liked · 81%

  2. 13

    Fatekeeper

    Arx Fatalis, but a hack and slash game, and a quarter of the hours

    Liked · 81%

  3. 26

    Thief Gold

    Arx Fatalis, but steampunk

    Loved · 92%

And more like Arx Fatalis

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 3

    Lunacid

    Arx Fatalis, but retro, and 3D

    Loved · 90%Dark Fantasy · Dungeon Crawler

  2. 8

    Deus Ex: Game of the Year Edition

    Arx Fatalis, but a first-person shooter, and cyberpunk

    Loved · 95%Immersive Sim · RPG

  3. 10Best loved

    Dishonored

    Arx Fatalis, but steampunk, and with several endings

    Loved · 98%Immersive Sim · Stealth

  4. 12

    Peripeteia

    Arx Fatalis, but a first-person shooter, and dystopian

    Liked · 86%Immersive Sim · RPG

  5. 14

    Spark in the Dark

    Arx Fatalis, but isometric, and harder

    Liked · 88%Underground · Dark Fantasy

  6. 15Hidden gem

    The Adventures of Sir Kicksalot

    Arx Fatalis, but a first-person shooter, and funny

    Loved · 98%Immersive Sim · Dungeon Crawler

  7. 16

    Fable - The Lost Chapters

    Arx Fatalis, but your choices matter, and third-person

    Loved · 92%RPG · Magic

  8. 17

    Devil Spire Falls

    Arx Fatalis, but procedurally generated, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Immersive Sim · Dungeon Crawler

  9. 21

    Hogwarts Legacy

    Arx Fatalis, but twice the hours

    Loved · 90%Magic · Fantasy

  10. 23

    The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings Enhanced Edition

    Arx Fatalis, but with several endings

    Loved · 90%Dark Fantasy · Fantasy

  11. 27

    Dungeons of Blood and Dream

    Arx Fatalis, but an action roguelike, and surreal

    Loved · 94%Underground · Dungeon Crawler

  12. 28

    Mini Healer

    Arx Fatalis, but loot-driven, and pixel art

    Liked · 87%Dungeon Crawler · Magic

  13. 30

    Wizardry Variants Daphne

    Arx Fatalis, but 3D, and more divisive

    Divisive · 57%Dungeon Crawler · Underground

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Arx Fatalis's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Arx Fatalis's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Arx Fatalis stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Arx Fatalis: a kind of game it is that Arx Fatalis is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Arx Fatalis's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Arx Fatalis, and how its reviewers feel beside Arx Fatalis's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.