Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out

30 games alike in Life Sim, Immersive Sim and Crime, with Crime Scene Cleaner, Supermarket Together and Placid Plastic Duck Simulator closest.

ClosestCrime Scene Cleaner

Prison Escape Simulator, but a job sim, and three times the hours

15 hoursLoved · 98%Its page

CrimeLife Sim

3 games that share both with Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out

  1. 1Closest

    Crime Scene Cleaner

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a job sim, and three times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  2. 7

    Crime Simulator

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a stealth game, and co-op

    Liked · 83%

  3. 30

    Hard Time III

    Prison Escape Simulator, but darkly funny, and about survival

    Liked · 85%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Life SimTrading

4 games that share both with Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out

  1. 2

    Supermarket Together

    Prison Escape Simulator, but free to play, and a shopkeeping game

    Loved · 94%

  2. 6

    Supermarket Simulator

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a shopkeeping game, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%

  3. 13

    Car For Sale Simulator

    Prison Escape Simulator, but with driving, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 78%

  4. 23

    Car Dealer Simulator

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a management game, and four times the hours

    Liked · 88%

PhysicsLife Sim

3 games that share both with Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out

  1. 3Best loved

    Placid Plastic Duck Simulator

    Prison Escape Simulator, but an idle game, and single-player

    Loved · 98%

  2. 5

    SuchArt: Creative Space

    Prison Escape Simulator, but free to play, and a hobby sim

    Loved · 98%

  3. 17

    The Coin Game

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a hobby sim, and about survival

    Loved · 92%

Life SimImmersive Sim

3 games that share both with Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out

  1. 9

    Streamer Life Simulator

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a job sim, and open world

    Mixed · 76%

  2. 24

    TRADER LIFE SIMULATOR

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a management game, and single-player

    Mixed · 77%

  3. 27

    Internet Cafe Simulator 2

    Prison Escape Simulator, but more divisive

    Mixed · 73%

And more like Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 4

    The Exit 8

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a psychological horror game, and a puzzle game

    Loved · 93%Underground · Immersive Sim

  2. 8

    BONELAB

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a first-person shooter, and in VR

    Liked · 82%Physics · Underground

  3. 10

    Cash Cleaner Simulator

    Prison Escape Simulator, but an automation game, and four times the hours

    Loved · 92%Crime · Physics

  4. 11

    Police Simulator: Patrol Officers

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a job sim, and open world

    Mixed · 74%Crime · Immersive Sim

  5. 12

    Goat Simulator 3

    Prison Escape Simulator, but open world, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%Physics · Action-Adventure

  6. 14

    Drug Dealer Simulator

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a management game, and with crafting

    Liked · 86%Crime · Trading

  7. 15

    Thief Simulator

    Prison Escape Simulator, but stealthy, and single-player

    Liked · 88%Crime · Exploration

  8. 16

    The Break-In

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a stealth game, and in VR

    Liked · 87%Crime · Physics

  9. 18

    Cairn

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a survival game, and a sports game

    Loved · 94%Physics · Exploration

  10. 19

    Flashing Lights

    Prison Escape Simulator, but with driving

    Mixed · 79%Crime · Physics

  11. 20

    Grand Theft Auto IV: The Complete Edition

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a third-person shooter, and third-person

    Liked · 83%Crime · Physics

  12. 21Shortest

    Tree Simulator 2023

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a tenth of the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Life Sim · Action-Adventure

  13. 22Hidden gem

    Snail Simulator

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a psychological horror game, and an MMO

    Loved · 98%Walking Simulator · Action-Adventure

  14. 25

    Thief Simulator 2

    Prison Escape Simulator, but stealthy, and a heist

    Liked · 88%Crime · Walking Simulator

  15. 26

    Mafia II: Definitive Edition

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a third-person shooter, and story-rich

    Mixed · 74%Crime · Action-Adventure

  16. 28

    Mr. Prepper

    Prison Escape Simulator, but a base builder, and a survival game

    Liked · 80%Underground · Life Sim

  17. 29

    Prison Simulator

    Prison Escape Simulator, but single-player

    Liked · 86%Crime · Trading

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out: a kind of game it is that Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out, and how its reviewers feel beside Prison Escape Simulator: Dig Out's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.