Video Game Backlog

Games like Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands

30 games alike in 3D Platformer, Parkour and Platformer, with Mirror's Edge, ENSLAVED: Odyssey to the West Premium Edition and Tomb Raider: Legend closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Prince of Persia
ClosestMirror's Edge

Prince of Persia, but first-person, and full of puzzles

6 hoursLiked · 88%Its page

Parkour3D Platformer

15 games that share both with Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands

  1. 1Closest

    Mirror's Edge

    Prince of Persia, but first-person, and full of puzzles

    Liked · 88%

  2. 4Best loved

    Pseudoregalia

    Prince of Persia, but even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  3. 10

    A Story About My Uncle

    Prince of Persia, but first-person, and half the hours

    Loved · 92%

  4. 11

    Sonic Lost World

    Prince of Persia, but faster

    Divisive · 62%

  5. 12Shortest

    Refunct

    Prince of Persia, but relaxing, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 96%

  6. 14

    Lorn's Lure

    Prince of Persia, but harder, and pixel art

    Liked · 85%

  7. 15

    Valley

    Prince of Persia, but open world, and first-person

    Loved · 91%

  8. 18

    Haste

    Prince of Persia, but a roguelite, and faster

    Loved · 92%

  9. 19Hidden gem

    Idols of Ash

    Prince of Persia, but a horror game, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 97%

  10. 20

    Neon White

    Prince of Persia, but a first-person shooter, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  11. 21

    Only Up!

    Prince of Persia, but psychological horror, and harder

    Mixed · 73%

  12. 23

    Clustertruck

    Prince of Persia, but physics-driven, and funny

    Loved · 94%

  13. 24

    Grow Home

    Prince of Persia, but cute, and open world

    Loved · 92%

  14. 26

    Ben and Ed

    Prince of Persia, but gorier, and with zombies

    Liked · 83%

  15. 30

    Hover

    Prince of Persia, but faster

    Liked · 80%

ParkourPlatformer

3 games that share both with Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands

  1. 3

    Tomb Raider: Legend

    Prince of Persia, but full of puzzles

    Liked · 88%

  2. 5

    Tomb Raider: Underworld

    Prince of Persia, but full of puzzles

    Mixed · 76%

  3. 13

    MOTORSLICE

    Prince of Persia, but anime, and with robots

    Liked · 85%

Platformer3D Platformer

5 games that share both with Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands

  1. 8

    Legacy of Kain Soul Reaver 1&2 Remastered

    Prince of Persia, but a puzzle game, and dark fantasy

    Liked · 89%

  2. 16

    The Last Tinker: City of Colors

    Much the same as Prince of Persia

    Liked · 81%

  3. 22

    Sonic Frontiers

    Prince of Persia, but open world, and twice the hours

    Liked · 89%

  4. 25

    Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time

    Prince of Persia, but cartoony, and harder

    Liked · 86%

  5. 27

    Solar Ash

    Much the same as Prince of Persia

    Loved · 90%

And more like Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    ENSLAVED: Odyssey to the West Premium Edition

    Prince of Persia, but post-apocalyptic, and sci-fi

    Liked · 86%Parkour · Hack and Slash

  2. 6

    Alice: Madness Returns

    Prince of Persia, but horror, and dark fantasy

    Loved · 91%3D Platformer · Hack and Slash

  3. 7

    UNCHARTED: Legacy of Thieves Collection

    Prince of Persia, but a third-person shooter, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%Parkour · Action-Adventure

  4. 9

    Darksiders

    Prince of Persia, but post-apocalyptic, and twice the hours

    Liked · 89%Hack and Slash · 3D Platformer

  5. 17

    Katana ZERO

    Prince of Persia, but cyberpunk, and 2D

    Loved · 98%Time Manipulation · Platformer

  6. 28

    CONVERGENCE: A League of Legends Story

    Much the same as Prince of Persia

    Liked · 88%Time Manipulation · Parkour

  7. 29

    Arise: A Simple Story

    Prince of Persia, but emotional, and couch co-op

    Loved · 91%Time Manipulation · 3D Platformer

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands: a kind of game it is that Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands, and how its reviewers feel beside Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.