Video Game Backlog

Games like NOT A HERO

30 games alike in Platformer, Retro and Fast-Paced, with Broforce, My Friend Pedro and METAL SLUG 3 closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with NOT A HERO
ClosestBroforce

NOT A HERO, but a 2D platformer, and couch co-op

9 hoursLoved · 97%Its page

PlatformerShooter

4 games that share both with NOT A HERO

  1. 1Closest

    Broforce

    NOT A HERO, but a 2D platformer, and couch co-op

    Loved · 97%

  2. 10

    The Expendabros

    NOT A HERO, but free to play, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 97%

  3. 17

    Super Cyborg

    NOT A HERO, but a 2D platformer, and side-scrolling

    Liked · 86%

  4. 19Shortest

    Super Crate Box

    NOT A HERO, but free to play, and a quarter of the hours

    Liked · 89%

Shoot 'Em UpShooter

4 games that share both with NOT A HERO

  1. 3

    METAL SLUG 3

    NOT A HERO, but co-op, and half the hours

    Loved · 90%

  2. 9

    Huntdown

    NOT A HERO, but couch co-op, and cyberpunk

    Loved · 95%

  3. 16

    METAL SLUG

    NOT A HERO, but co-op, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 89%

  4. 22

    ZeroRanger

    NOT A HERO, but sci-fi, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

PlatformerFast-Paced

8 games that share both with NOT A HERO

  1. 7Best loved

    Katana ZERO

    NOT A HERO, but a precision platformer, and a hack and slash game

    Loved · 98%

  2. 13

    Super Meat Boy

    NOT A HERO, but a precision platformer

    Loved · 94%

  3. 14

    Spark the Electric Jester

    NOT A HERO, but side-scrolling

    Loved · 92%

  4. 15

    Bleed

    NOT A HERO, but with bullet time, and half the hours

    Loved · 93%

  5. 18

    Sonic Mania

    NOT A HERO, but a 2D platformer

    Loved · 94%

  6. 24

    Sonic Generations

    NOT A HERO, but a 3D platformer

    Loved · 94%

  7. 26Hidden gem

    Downwell

    NOT A HERO, but an action roguelike, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  8. 27

    Freedom Planet

    NOT A HERO, but cute

    Loved · 95%

And more like NOT A HERO

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    My Friend Pedro

    NOT A HERO, but a 2D platformer, and side-scrolling

    Loved · 95%Shooter · Fast-Paced

  2. 4

    Hotline Miami

    NOT A HERO, but top-down, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Fast-Paced · Retro

  3. 5

    Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number

    NOT A HERO, but top-down, and twice the hours

    Loved · 94%Fast-Paced · Retro

  4. 6

    Guns, Gore & Cannoli

    NOT A HERO, but side-scrolling, and with zombies

    Loved · 91%Shoot 'Em Up · Comedy

  5. 8

    Intrusion 2

    NOT A HERO, but a 2D platformer, and physics-driven

    Loved · 90%Platformer · Shoot 'Em Up

  6. 11

    Pizza Tower

    NOT A HERO, but cartoony, and twice the hours

    Loved · 98%Fast-Paced · Comedy

  7. 12

    Duck Game

    NOT A HERO, but a fighting game, and a party game

    Loved · 97%Fast-Paced · Comedy

  8. 20

    Blazing Chrome

    NOT A HERO, but couch co-op

    Liked · 87%Shoot 'Em Up · Retro

  9. 21

    Serious Sam 4

    NOT A HERO, but co-op

    Liked · 83%Comedy · Shooter

  10. 23

    Angry Video Game Nerd II: ASSimilation

    Much the same as NOT A HERO

    Liked · 89%Platformer · Comedy

  11. 25

    Bulletstorm: Full Clip Edition

    NOT A HERO, but first-person, and sci-fi

    Liked · 89%Comedy · Shooter

  12. 28

    Angry Video Game Nerd Adventures

    NOT A HERO, but a 2D platformer

    Liked · 88%Comedy · Platformer

  13. 29

    Out There Somewhere

    NOT A HERO, but a puzzle platformer, and half the hours

    Loved · 93%Platformer · Retro

  14. 30

    Valfaris

    NOT A HERO, but sci-fi

    Liked · 82%Platformer · Shoot 'Em Up

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of NOT A HERO's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of NOT A HERO's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with NOT A HERO stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from NOT A HERO: a kind of game it is that NOT A HERO is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that NOT A HERO's barely do, how many hours people play it beside NOT A HERO, and how its reviewers feel beside NOT A HERO's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.