Video Game Backlog

Games like My Little Universe

30 games alike in Crafting, Mining and Sandbox, with Portal Knights, The Planet Crafter and Muck closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with My Little Universe
ClosestPortal Knights

My Little Universe, but an action RPG, and twice the hours

18 hoursLiked · 83%Its page

MiningCrafting

11 games that share both with My Little Universe

  1. 3

    Muck

    My Little Universe, but free to play, and a roguelike

    Loved · 93%

  2. 9

    My Time at Portia

    My Little Universe, but a life sim, and four times the hours

    Loved · 91%

  3. 11

    My Little Blacksmith Shop

    My Little Universe, but medieval, and more divisive

    Mixed · 69%

  4. 12

    AETHUS

    My Little Universe, but story-rich, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  5. 13

    A Game About Digging A Hole

    My Little Universe, but horror, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 89%

  6. 16

    Mr.Mine

    My Little Universe, but free to play, and four times the hours

    Loved · 92%

  7. 19

    Occupy Mars: The Game

    My Little Universe, but free to play, and co-op

    Mixed · 70%

  8. 24

    Luma Island

    My Little Universe, but a farming sim, and cozy

    Liked · 84%

  9. 28

    Mini World: CREATA

    My Little Universe, but a first-person shooter, and an MMO

    Divisive · 59%

  10. 29

    Mining Mechs

    My Little Universe, but with robots, and co-op

    Loved · 90%

  11. 30

    My Time at Sandrock

    My Little Universe, but a life sim, and an action RPG

    Liked · 88%

SpaceSurvival

3 games that share both with My Little Universe

  1. 8

    Breathedge

    My Little Universe, but a survival crafting game, and first-person

    Liked · 81%

  2. 10

    ASTRONEER

    My Little Universe, but a base builder, and three times the hours

    Loved · 92%

  3. 14

    No Man's Sky

    My Little Universe, but a space sim, and procedurally generated

    Liked · 85%

CraftingSurvival

6 games that share both with My Little Universe

  1. 18

    Don't Starve

    My Little Universe, but with permadeath, and twice the hours

    Loved · 97%

  2. 21

    Core Keeper

    My Little Universe, but pixel art, and three times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  3. 22

    The Forest

    My Little Universe, but a survival horror game, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  4. 23

    Stranded Deep

    My Little Universe, but first-person, and realistic

    Mixed · 74%

  5. 25

    Enshrouded

    My Little Universe, but an action RPG, and with base building

    Liked · 86%

  6. 27

    Sons Of The Forest

    My Little Universe, but a survival horror game, and co-op

    Liked · 88%

And more like My Little Universe

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Portal Knights

    My Little Universe, but an action RPG, and twice the hours

    Liked · 83%Crafting · Sandbox

  2. 2Best loved

    The Planet Crafter

    My Little Universe, but a survival crafting game, and a base builder

    Loved · 96%Crafting · Space

  3. 4

    Starbound

    My Little Universe, but a survival crafting game, and five times the hours

    Loved · 90%Space · Crafting

  4. 5

    Astrox Imperium

    My Little Universe, but a space sim, and sci-fi

    Liked · 84%Mining · Space

  5. 6

    Space Engineers 2

    My Little Universe, but physics-driven, and half the hours

    Mixed · 75%Mining · Space

  6. 7

    Hydroneer

    My Little Universe, but an automation game, and with base building

    Liked · 86%Mining · Sandbox

  7. 15

    Planet Centauri

    My Little Universe, but a creature collector, and 2D

    Mixed · 77%Mining · Sandbox

  8. 17Hidden gem

    Spaceflight Simulator

    My Little Universe, but a space sim, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Space · Sandbox

  9. 20

    Wizard with a Gun

    My Little Universe, but a top-down shooter

    Liked · 80%Dungeon Crawler · Sandbox

  10. 26Shortest

    WooLoop

    My Little Universe, but a puzzle game, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 89%2.5D · Crafting

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of My Little Universe's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of My Little Universe's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with My Little Universe stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from My Little Universe: a kind of game it is that My Little Universe is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that My Little Universe's barely do, how many hours people play it beside My Little Universe, and how its reviewers feel beside My Little Universe's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.