Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Moon Mystery

30 games alike in Sci-fi, Space and Robots, with The Turing Test, Outer Wilds and The Swapper closest.

ClosestThe Turing Test

Much the same as Moon Mystery

6.5 hoursLiked · 87%Its page

SpaceSci-fi

8 games that share both with Moon Mystery

  1. 1Closest

    The Turing Test

    Much the same as Moon Mystery

    Liked · 87%

  2. 3

    The Swapper

    Moon Mystery, but 2D

    Loved · 94%

  3. 6

    Deliver Us The Moon

    Moon Mystery, but a walking sim

    Liked · 88%

  4. 9

    The Callisto Protocol

    Moon Mystery, but a survival horror game, and third-person

    Mixed · 65%

  5. 15Shortest

    The Station

    Moon Mystery, but a walking sim, and half the hours

    Liked · 86%

  6. 19

    Observation

    Moon Mystery, but horror

    Mixed · 78%

  7. 23

    Prey

    Moon Mystery, but an immersive sim, and five times the hours

    Loved · 91%

  8. 26

    Exo One

    Moon Mystery, but a flight game, and relaxing

    Loved · 90%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

FPSRobots

3 games that share both with Moon Mystery

  1. 5

    Atomic Heart

    Moon Mystery, but horror, and three times the hours

    Liked · 81%

  2. 16

    RoboCop: Rogue City

    Moon Mystery, but gorier, and three times the hours

    Liked · 87%

  3. 20

    The Signal From Tölva

    Moon Mystery, but open world

    Mixed · 68%

FPSSpace

4 games that share both with Moon Mystery

  1. 13

    SCP: Fragmented Minds

    Moon Mystery, but a survival horror game

    Loved · 91%

  2. 14

    Star Wars: Battlefront 2 (Classic, 2005)

    Moon Mystery, but twice the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  3. 21

    Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare

    Moon Mystery, but with zombies

    Divisive · 62%

  4. 27

    STAR WARS Republic Commando

    Moon Mystery, but even better loved

    Loved · 96%

And more like Moon Mystery

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Outer Wilds

    Moon Mystery, but open world, and five times the hours

    Loved · 96%Space · Mystery

  2. 4

    The Talos Principle

    Moon Mystery, but four times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Robots · Philosophical

  3. 7Hidden gem

    WALL E

    Moon Mystery, but a 3D platformer, and post-apocalyptic

    Loved · 97%Robots · Space

  4. 8

    The Outer Worlds

    Moon Mystery, but your choices matter, and five times the hours

    Liked · 82%Action RPG · FPS

  5. 10

    Inside the Backrooms

    Moon Mystery, but a survival horror game, and co-op

    Liked · 80%Puzzle · FPS

  6. 11Best loved

    Stray

    Moon Mystery, but cyberpunk, and cute

    Loved · 97%Robots · Sci-fi

  7. 12

    SOMA

    Moon Mystery, but darker, and twice the hours

    Loved · 96%Sci-fi · Psychological Horror

  8. 17

    Machinarium

    Moon Mystery, but a point-and-click adventure, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 95%Robots · Puzzle

  9. 18

    INDUSTRIA

    Moon Mystery, but dystopian, and surreal

    Mixed · 71%FPS · Sci-fi

  10. 22

    COCOON

    Moon Mystery, but 3D, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Space · Puzzle

  11. 24

    Red Matter 2

    Moon Mystery, but in VR, and physics-driven

    Loved · 92%Mystery · Puzzle

  12. 25

    Horizon Forbidden West Complete Edition

    Moon Mystery, but open world, and seven times the hours

    Liked · 88%Robots · Sci-fi

  13. 28

    The Invincible

    Moon Mystery, but a walking sim, and talkier

    Liked · 87%Robots · Space

  14. 29

    Fallout 3 - Game of the Year Edition

    Moon Mystery, but post-apocalyptic, and three times the hours

    Liked · 82%FPS · Sci-fi

  15. 30

    The Talos Principle 2

    Moon Mystery, but six times the hours

    Loved · 95%Philosophical · Sci-fi

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Moon Mystery's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Moon Mystery's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Moon Mystery stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Moon Mystery: a kind of game it is that Moon Mystery is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Moon Mystery's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Moon Mystery, and how its reviewers feel beside Moon Mystery's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.