Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Islands & Trains

30 games alike in Building, City Builder and Sandbox, with Townscaper, Station to Station and Cloud Gardens closest.

ClosestTownscaper

Islands & Trains, but even better loved

2.5 hoursLoved · 95%Its page

City BuilderBuilding

3 games that share both with Islands & Trains

  1. 1Closest

    Townscaper

    Islands & Trains, but even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  2. 22

    Two Point Museum

    Islands & Trains, but cartoony, and seven times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  3. 25

    Town To City

    Islands & Trains, but made of voxels, and three times the hours

    Loved · 97%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

City BuilderMinimalist

6 games that share both with Islands & Trains

  1. 4

    ISLANDERS

    Islands & Trains, but full of puzzles

    Loved · 94%

  2. 9

    URBO

    Islands & Trains, but built by hand, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 92%

  3. 12

    Pan'orama

    Islands & Trains, but twice the hours

    Liked · 89%

  4. 14

    Dorfromantik

    Islands & Trains, but a puzzle game, and three times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  5. 17

    Tile Cities

    Islands & Trains, but a turn-based tactics game, and top-down

    Loved · 95%

  6. 30

    Pile Up!

    Islands & Trains, but more divisive

    Mixed · 73%

TrainsCity Builder

4 games that share both with Islands & Trains

  1. 10

    Transport Fever 2

    Islands & Trains, but realistic, and 13 times the hours

    Loved · 90%

  2. 13

    Transport Fever

    Islands & Trains, but with driving, and 14 times the hours

    Liked · 83%

  3. 19

    Sweet Transit

    Islands & Trains, but four times the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 67%

  4. 28

    Overcrowd: A Commute 'Em Up

    Islands & Trains, but isometric

    Liked · 81%

And more like Islands & Trains

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Station to Station

    Islands & Trains, but a puzzle game, and made of voxels

    Liked · 89%Trains · Nature

  2. 3

    Cloud Gardens

    Islands & Trains, but a puzzle game, and surreal

    Loved · 95%Nature · Procedural Generation

  3. 5Best loved

    Tiny Glade

    Islands & Trains, but medieval, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Building · Sandbox

  4. 6

    Gourdlets

    Islands & Trains, but open world, and pixel art

    Loved · 92%City Builder · Sandbox

  5. 7Shortest

    SUMMERHOUSE

    Islands & Trains, but built by hand, and half the hours

    Loved · 93%City Builder · Sandbox

  6. 8

    Train Simulator Classic

    Islands & Trains, but a job sim, and nine times the hours

    Mixed · 72%Trains · Building

  7. 11

    Canvas of Kings

    Islands & Trains, but top-down, and medieval

    Loved · 93%Building · Minimalist

  8. 15

    Mini Metro

    Islands & Trains, but 2D, and three times the hours

    Loved · 96%Trains · Minimalist

  9. 16

    Train Valley 2

    Islands & Trains, but built by hand, and six times the hours

    Liked · 89%Trains · Minimalist

  10. 18

    Hozy

    Islands & Trains, but physics-driven, and full of puzzles

    Liked · 81%Cozy · Sandbox

  11. 20

    Planet Zoo

    Islands & Trains, but realistic, and nine times the hours

    Loved · 91%City Builder · Nature

  12. 21

    Trainz Simulator 12

    Islands & Trains, but a hobby sim, and four times the hours

    Mixed · 74%Trains · Sandbox

  13. 23

    Haven Park

    Islands & Trains, but a life sim, and 3D

    Loved · 94%Nature · Building

  14. 24

    My dream setup

    Islands & Trains, but built by hand

    Loved · 91%Building · Minimalist

  15. 26

    Oddsparks: An Automation Adventure

    Islands & Trains, but a real-time strategy game, and five times the hours

    Liked · 83%Trains · Building

  16. 27Hidden gem

    Alba: A Wildlife Adventure

    Islands & Trains, but a hobby sim, and open world

    Loved · 98%Nature · Wholesome

  17. 29

    Timberborn

    Islands & Trains, but about survival, and 11 times the hours

    Loved · 96%City Builder · Nature

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Islands & Trains's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Islands & Trains's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Islands & Trains stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Islands & Trains: a kind of game it is that Islands & Trains is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Islands & Trains's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Islands & Trains, and how its reviewers feel beside Islands & Trains's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.