Video Game Backlog

Games like Cloud Gardens

30 games alike in City Builder, Nature and Building, with Townscaper, Tiny Glade and Terra Nil closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Cloud Gardens
ClosestTownscaper

Cloud Gardens, but half the hours

2.5 hoursLoved · 95%Its page

NatureProcedural Generation

3 games that share both with Cloud Gardens

  1. 3

    Terra Nil

    Cloud Gardens, but isometric

    Liked · 87%

  2. 7

    Station to Station

    Cloud Gardens, but a management game, and made of voxels

    Liked · 89%

  3. 10

    Islands & Trains

    Cloud Gardens, but minimalist

    Loved · 90%

NatureSandbox

3 games that share both with Cloud Gardens

  1. 8

    FlowScape

    Cloud Gardens, but half the hours

    Liked · 84%

  2. 16

    Block'hood

    Cloud Gardens, but a management game, and built by hand

    Mixed · 74%

  3. 20

    Flotsam

    Cloud Gardens, but a survival game, and with base building

    Liked · 81%

NatureBuilding

3 games that share both with Cloud Gardens

  1. 17

    Planet Zoo

    Cloud Gardens, but a management game, and five times the hours

    Loved · 91%

  2. 28

    Haven Park

    Cloud Gardens, but a life sim, and cute

    Loved · 94%

  3. 29

    Snowtopia

    Cloud Gardens, but with base building, and more divisive

    Divisive · 62%

NatureSurreal

3 games that share both with Cloud Gardens

  1. 22

    nophenia

    Cloud Gardens, but a walking sim, and horror

    Loved · 97%

  2. 25Hidden gem

    HER TREES : PUZZLE DREAM

    Cloud Gardens, but a point-and-click adventure, and linear

    Loved · 98%

  3. 30Shortest

    Samorost 1

    Cloud Gardens, but a point-and-click adventure, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 96%

And more like Cloud Gardens

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Townscaper

    Cloud Gardens, but half the hours

    Loved · 95%Experimental · Sandbox

  2. 2Best loved

    Tiny Glade

    Cloud Gardens, but cozy, and medieval

    Loved · 97%Experimental · Nature

  3. 4

    ISLANDERS

    Cloud Gardens, but minimalist

    Loved · 94%Building · City Builder

  4. 5

    Gourdlets

    Cloud Gardens, but open world, and cute

    Loved · 92%Sandbox · City Builder

  5. 6

    Dorfromantik

    Much the same as Cloud Gardens

    Loved · 96%City Builder · Procedural Generation

  6. 9

    SUMMERHOUSE

    Cloud Gardens, but built by hand, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 93%Sandbox · Building

  7. 11

    Bulwark: Falconeer Chronicles

    Cloud Gardens, but with base building, and open world

    Liked · 85%Experimental · Procedural Generation

  8. 12

    Canvas of Kings

    Cloud Gardens, but top-down, and medieval

    Loved · 93%Procedural Generation · Level Editor

  9. 13

    Timberborn

    Cloud Gardens, but a colony sim, and six times the hours

    Loved · 96%Nature · City Builder

  10. 14

    Pan'orama

    Cloud Gardens, but minimalist

    Liked · 89%Procedural Generation · Building

  11. 15

    Among Ripples

    Cloud Gardens, but 2D, and a tenth of the hours

    Mixed · 68%Nature · Experimental

  12. 18

    Endzone 2

    Cloud Gardens, but a survival game, and a colony sim

    Mixed · 67%Nature · Post-apocalyptic

  13. 19

    Endzone - A World Apart

    Cloud Gardens, but about survival, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 77%City Builder · Post-apocalyptic

  14. 21

    Gorogoa

    Cloud Gardens, but hand-drawn, and built by hand

    Loved · 97%Experimental · Surreal

  15. 23

    The Wandering Village

    Cloud Gardens, but a colony sim, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%Nature · City Builder

  16. 24

    Planet Coaster

    Cloud Gardens, but funny, and four times the hours

    Loved · 91%Building · Sandbox

  17. 26

    Poly Bridge 3

    Cloud Gardens, but physics-driven, and with crafting

    Loved · 96%Building · Level Editor

  18. 27

    Wobbledogs

    Cloud Gardens, but a life sim, and wholesome

    Loved · 98%Experimental · Sandbox

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Cloud Gardens's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Cloud Gardens's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Cloud Gardens stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Cloud Gardens: a kind of game it is that Cloud Gardens is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Cloud Gardens's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Cloud Gardens, and how its reviewers feel beside Cloud Gardens's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.