Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like GOODBYE WORLD

30 games alike in Interactive Fiction, Emotional and Visual Novel, with Until Then, To the Moon and No Case Should Remain Unsolved closest.

ClosestUntil Then

GOODBYE WORLD, but 2D, and ten times the hours

17 hoursLoved · 97%Its page

Interactive FictionVisual Novel

4 games that share both with GOODBYE WORLD

  1. 1Closest

    Until Then

    GOODBYE WORLD, but 2D, and ten times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  2. 8

    If Found

    Much the same as GOODBYE WORLD

    Loved · 90%

  3. 12

    A Bird Story

    GOODBYE WORLD, but 2D

    Liked · 85%

  4. 24

    OPUS: Echo of Starsong - Full Bloom Edition

    GOODBYE WORLD, but in space, and six times the hours

    Loved · 96%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Interactive FictionText-Based

10 games that share both with GOODBYE WORLD

  1. 3

    No Case Should Remain Unsolved

    GOODBYE WORLD, but an investigation, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  2. 5

    Winter Novel

    GOODBYE WORLD, but anime, and 2D

    Liked · 84%

  3. 6

    and Roger

    GOODBYE WORLD, but with romance, and cute

    Loved · 95%

  4. 7Shortest

    Milk inside a bag of milk inside a bag of milk

    GOODBYE WORLD, but horror, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 96%

  5. 9

    Wednesdays

    GOODBYE WORLD, but hand-drawn, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  6. 13

    Emily is Away

    GOODBYE WORLD, but free to play, and your choices matter

    Liked · 89%

  7. 15

    Doctor Who: The Lonely Assassins

    GOODBYE WORLD, but an investigation, and horror

    Liked · 89%

  8. 26

    The Life and Suffering of Sir Brante

    GOODBYE WORLD, but your choices matter, and medieval

    Liked · 88%

  9. 27

    Stories Untold

    GOODBYE WORLD, but retro, and twice the hours

    Liked · 87%

  10. 30Hidden gem

    Aliya: Timelink

    GOODBYE WORLD, but with permadeath, and with several endings

    Loved · 98%

And more like GOODBYE WORLD

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2Best loved

    To the Moon

    GOODBYE WORLD, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Interactive Fiction · Emotional

  2. 4

    Dear Esther: Landmark Edition

    GOODBYE WORLD, but free to play, and first-person

    Mixed · 75%Interactive Fiction · Linear

  3. 10

    Light Up The Town

    GOODBYE WORLD, but cozy, and 2.5D

    Loved · 96%Linear · Cinematic

  4. 11

    South of the Circle

    GOODBYE WORLD, but set in the Cold War, and twice the hours

    Liked · 84%Interactive Fiction · Cinematic

  5. 14

    Scanner Sombre

    GOODBYE WORLD, but in VR, and horror

    Loved · 90%Linear · Interactive Fiction

  6. 16

    Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs

    GOODBYE WORLD, but a survival horror game, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 70%Interactive Fiction · Walking Simulator

  7. 17

    Neva

    GOODBYE WORLD, but three times the hours

    Loved · 94%Emotional · 2D Platformer

  8. 18

    What Remains of Edith Finch

    GOODBYE WORLD, but a mystery, and first-person

    Loved · 96%Walking Simulator · Visual Novel

  9. 19

    The Murder of Sonic the Hedgehog

    GOODBYE WORLD, but free to play, and funny

    Loved · 97%Text-Based · Visual Novel

  10. 20

    DISTRAINT 2

    GOODBYE WORLD, but horror, and 2D

    Loved · 95%Linear · Side Scroller

  11. 21

    Nocturnal

    GOODBYE WORLD, but hand-drawn, and a mystery

    Loved · 94%Linear · 2D Platformer

  12. 22

    Goodnight Universe

    GOODBYE WORLD, but sci-fi, and twice the hours

    Loved · 97%Interactive Fiction · Cinematic

  13. 23

    SANABI

    GOODBYE WORLD, but cyberpunk, and six times the hours

    Loved · 97%2D Platformer · Linear

  14. 25

    INMOST

    GOODBYE WORLD, but a puzzle platformer, and darker

    Loved · 91%2D Platformer · Emotional

  15. 28

    Planet of Lana

    GOODBYE WORLD, but a puzzle platformer, and anime

    Loved · 93%2D Platformer · Platformer

  16. 29

    Before Your Eyes

    GOODBYE WORLD, but cartoony, and first-person

    Loved · 98%Interactive Fiction · Emotional

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of GOODBYE WORLD's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of GOODBYE WORLD's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with GOODBYE WORLD stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from GOODBYE WORLD: a kind of game it is that GOODBYE WORLD is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that GOODBYE WORLD's barely do, how many hours people play it beside GOODBYE WORLD, and how its reviewers feel beside GOODBYE WORLD's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.