Video Game Backlog

Games like Golden Light

30 games alike in Surreal, Stealth and Horror, with Heavy Bullets, Nosferatu: The Wrath of Malachi and Monstrum closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Golden Light
ClosestHeavy Bullets

Golden Light, but harder

3.5 hoursLiked · 82%Its page

Procedural GenerationStealth

5 games that share both with Golden Light

  1. 3

    Monstrum

    Golden Light, but harder, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  2. 4

    Eldritch

    Golden Light, but a dungeon crawler, and Lovecraftian

    Liked · 88%

  3. 6

    Sir, You Are Being Hunted

    Golden Light, but a survival game, and open world

    Mixed · 77%

  4. 8Best loved

    Baldi's Basics Plus

    Golden Light, but funny, and twice the hours

    Loved · 98%

  5. 21

    The Blackout Club

    Golden Light, but co-op, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 77%

FPSStealth

3 games that share both with Golden Light

  1. 9

    Receiver 2

    Golden Light, but built by hand, and four times the hours

    Loved · 91%

  2. 18

    Aliens versus Predator Classic 2000

    Golden Light, but with aliens

    Liked · 87%

  3. 23

    Metro Exodus

    Golden Light, but a survival game, and seven times the hours

    Loved · 90%

PsychedelicSurreal

3 games that share both with Golden Light

  1. 10

    Cruelty Squad

    Golden Light, but an immersive sim, and four times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  2. 15

    Lucid Blocks

    Golden Light, but made of voxels, and open world

    Loved · 93%

  3. 20

    ENA: Dream BBQ

    Golden Light, but a walking sim, and a puzzle game

    Loved · 98%

StealthHorror

3 games that share both with Golden Light

  1. 11

    Baldi's Basics Classic Remastered

    Golden Light, but built by hand, and pixel art

    Loved · 92%

  2. 16

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2

    Golden Light, but an investigation, and built by hand

    Loved · 95%

  3. 17

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 1

    Golden Light, but a 3D platformer, and cartoony

    Loved · 93%

And more like Golden Light

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Heavy Bullets

    Golden Light, but harder

    Liked · 82%Psychedelic · FPS

  2. 2

    Nosferatu: The Wrath of Malachi

    Golden Light, but with vampires, and gothic

    Liked · 87%Horror · FPS

  3. 5

    STRAFE: Gold Edition

    Golden Light, but gorier, and more divisive

    Mixed · 72%FPS · Shooter

  4. 7Shortest

    Post Void

    Golden Light, but faster, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Psychedelic · FPS

  5. 12

    Receiver

    Golden Light, but realistic, and harder

    Liked · 80%Procedural Generation · FPS

  6. 13Hidden gem

    Fear the Spotlight

    Golden Light, but a puzzle game, and story-rich

    Loved · 97%Stealth · Surreal

  7. 14

    AMID EVIL

    Golden Light, but sci-fi, and three times the hours

    Loved · 93%Old School · Psychedelic

  8. 19

    CULTIC

    Golden Light, but darker, and three times the hours

    Loved · 97%Old School · FPS

  9. 22

    Nightmare Reaper

    Golden Light, but loot-driven, and five times the hours

    Loved · 93%Old School · FPS

  10. 24

    Lost in Vivo

    Golden Light, but Lovecraftian

    Loved · 91%Horror · FPS

  11. 25

    MOLE

    Golden Light, but full of puzzles, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Psychedelic · Horror

  12. 26

    COMPOUND

    Golden Light, but in VR, and pixel art

    Loved · 97%Procedural Generation · FPS

  13. 27

    Mama's Sleeping Angels

    Golden Light, but your choices matter

    Loved · 94%Procedural Generation · Horror

  14. 28

    CloverPit

    Golden Light, but darkly funny

    Loved · 90%Roguelike · Horror

  15. 29

    Streets of Rogue

    Golden Light, but an immersive sim, and six times the hours

    Loved · 96%Stealth · Roguelike

  16. 30

    Into the Radius VR

    Golden Light, but a survival game, and in VR

    Loved · 93%Surreal · FPS

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Golden Light's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Golden Light's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Golden Light stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Golden Light: a kind of game it is that Golden Light is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Golden Light's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Golden Light, and how its reviewers feel beside Golden Light's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.