Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Crimson Snow

30 games alike in Walking Simulator, Thriller and Psychological Horror, with Summer of '58, Firewatch and INDIKA closest.

ClosestSummer of '58

Much the same as Crimson Snow

2 hoursLiked · 89%Its page

Walking SimulatorCinematic

4 games that share both with Crimson Snow

  1. 1Closest

    Summer of '58

    Much the same as Crimson Snow

    Liked · 89%

  2. 3

    INDIKA

    Crimson Snow, but third-person, and surreal

    Liked · 89%

  3. 9

    ROUTINE

    Crimson Snow, but sci-fi, and four times the hours

    Loved · 92%

  4. 18

    Luto

    Crimson Snow, but three times the hours

    Liked · 85%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Walking SimulatorExploration

3 games that share both with Crimson Snow

  1. 2

    Firewatch

    Crimson Snow, but open world, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  2. 15

    What Remains of Edith Finch

    Much the same as Crimson Snow

    Loved · 96%

  3. 28

    Marie's Room

    Crimson Snow, but free to play, and half the hours

    Loved · 93%

Walking SimulatorPsychological Horror

9 games that share both with Crimson Snow

  1. 4

    Fears to Fathom - Ironbark Lookout

    Crimson Snow, but episodic

    Loved · 92%

  2. 6

    The Death | Thần Trùng

    Crimson Snow, but funny

    Loved · 91%

  3. 8

    THRESHOLD

    Crimson Snow, but surreal

    Liked · 85%

  4. 14

    The Park

    Crimson Snow, but more divisive

    Mixed · 70%

  5. 16

    The Complex: Found Footage

    Crimson Snow, but open world, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 93%

  6. 17

    Mouthwashing

    Crimson Snow, but retro, and gorier

    Loved · 95%

  7. 23

    Father's Day

    Crimson Snow, but a 3D platformer

    Liked · 86%

  8. 24

    Psalm 2

    Crimson Snow, but gorier

    Liked · 87%

  9. 30

    Still Wakes the Deep

    Crimson Snow, but Lovecraftian

    Liked · 87%

Walking SimulatorHorror

4 games that share both with Crimson Snow

  1. 5

    Welcome to Kowloon

    Crimson Snow, but gorier, and more divisive

    Liked · 81%

  2. 10

    Obey the Voice

    Much the same as Crimson Snow

    Liked · 86%

  3. 20

    Mists of Aiden

    Crimson Snow, but gorier

    Loved · 91%

  4. 25

    Night Delivery | 例外配達

    Crimson Snow, but more divisive

    Mixed · 79%

And more like Crimson Snow

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 7

    The Bridge Curse 2: The Extrication

    Crimson Snow, but three times the hours

    Loved · 94%Multiple Endings · Walking Simulator

  2. 11Hidden gem

    The Inn-Sanity

    Much the same as Crimson Snow

    Loved · 96%Dialogue Heavy · Walking Simulator

  3. 12Best loved

    MiSide

    Crimson Snow, but cute, and three times the hours

    Loved · 98%Dialogue Heavy · Psychological Horror

  4. 13

    The Stanley Parable: Ultra Deluxe

    Crimson Snow, but funny, and twice the hours

    Loved · 94%Walking Simulator · Multiple Endings

  5. 19

    Pieces of me

    Much the same as Crimson Snow

    Liked · 88%Walking Simulator · Thriller

  6. 21

    No, I'm not a Human

    Crimson Snow, but a social deduction game

    Loved · 93%Psychological Horror · Horror

  7. 22Shortest

    Fears to Fathom - Episode 1

    Crimson Snow, but free to play, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 90%Dialogue Heavy · Horror

  8. 26

    Palmyra Orphanage

    Crimson Snow, but gorier

    Liked · 89%Horror · Psychological Horror

  9. 27

    Adios

    Much the same as Crimson Snow

    Loved · 91%Walking Simulator · Thriller

  10. 29

    DREAD FLATS

    Crimson Snow, but more divisive

    Liked · 83%Horror · Psychological Horror

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Crimson Snow's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Crimson Snow's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Crimson Snow stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Crimson Snow: a kind of game it is that Crimson Snow is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Crimson Snow's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Crimson Snow, and how its reviewers feel beside Crimson Snow's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.